"The family runs."

Translation:Ritheann an mhuintir.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LaylaKnowe

this is super unnatural. you don't use 'an mhuintir'.' mo mhuintir' yes but not this. it is better translated as folks or people i.e. my people, my folks and in this use it is just completely alien. it's like something google translate would do

3 years ago

m_jepson
m_jepson

What's the difference between mhuintir and teaghlach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See the comment by UaSirideain in this discussion.

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

I agree totally with Laylaknowe this is not something I would expect to hear as a translation for the above. Maybe ' the people run ' or ' the community run '

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What's the problem with clann in this context?

2 years ago

kmcs96

Clann refers to your own direct family. When using clann, you're talking about your wife, husband, and/or your own children :)

1 year ago

Conchubhar1987

Why is mhuintir lenitoned, but teaghlach isn't?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Apologies, late reply and you would probably know the answer by now.

Feminine nouns are lenited after "an". How do I know, whcih noun is feminine? One way is to look them up.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/teaghlach

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

And then, there could be declension, which guide looks complicated, but really is not.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

1 year ago

Padraigin18

This literally translates as 'The people run' , clann is family so the correct answer should be Rithionn an chlann

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

Muintir is one of a number of different words that cover different aspects of the English word "family".

8 months ago

Padraigin18

Correction above, sorry ...... Ritheann

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.