"The family runs."

Translation:Ritheann an mhuintir.

May 19, 2015

12 Comments


LaylaKnowe

this is super unnatural. you don't use 'an mhuintir'.' mo mhuintir' yes but not this. it is better translated as folks or people i.e. my people, my folks and in this use it is just completely alien. it's like something google translate would do

November 16, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

What's the problem with clann in this context?

September 10, 2016

kmcs96

Clann refers to your own direct family. When using clann, you're talking about your wife, husband, and/or your own children :)

February 25, 2017

m_jepson

What's the difference between mhuintir and teaghlach?

May 19, 2015

scilling

See the comment by UaSirideain in this discussion.

May 19, 2015

Breandan2014

I agree totally with Laylaknowe this is not something I would expect to hear as a translation for the above. Maybe ' the people run ' or ' the community run '

December 6, 2015

Padraigin18

This literally translates as 'The people run' , clann is family so the correct answer should be Rithionn an chlann

March 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

Muintir is one of a number of different words that cover different aspects of the English word "family".

March 2, 2018

Conchubhar1987

Why is mhuintir lenitoned, but teaghlach isn't?

February 12, 2016

Ballygawley

Apologies, late reply and you would probably know the answer by now.

Feminine nouns are lenited after "an". How do I know, whcih noun is feminine? One way is to look them up.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/teaghlach

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

And then, there could be declension, which guide looks complicated, but really is not.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

January 8, 2017

Padraigin18

Correction above, sorry ...... Ritheann

March 2, 2018

MicheleTreCaffe

...on 'clann'.

'an bhfuil clann agat' is given here as 'children'. If I want to ask about a wife, I'd therefore ask, 'an bhfuil bean chéile agat'?

IE, mutually exclusive questions lead to mutually exclusive answers...?

September 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.