1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The family runs."

"The family runs."

Translation:Ritheann an mhuintir.

May 19, 2015

26 Comments


m_jepson

What's the difference between mhuintir and teaghlach?


LaylaKnowe

this is super unnatural. you don't use 'an mhuintir'.' mo mhuintir' yes but not this. it is better translated as folks or people i.e. my people, my folks and in this use it is just completely alien. it's like something google translate would do


GrainneWaterford

I agree. I have never heard it to mean one's close family. I used "Clann", which was what I learned in school, was rejected.


CristionaB

So, in this exercise there were two identical questions and I answered theaglach and got it right in the other, but in this one it was marked wrong. As it was a tap-the-answer, maybe it was a different form that better fit the grammar, but without that, I see no context clue to differentiate this family from that family... I am so lost.


SatharnPHL

teaghlach is not lenited after the singular definite article an.

Ritheann an teaghlach should be accepted, but Ritheann an theaghlach is wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

What's the problem with clann in this context?


kmcs96

Clann refers to your own direct family. When using clann, you're talking about your wife, husband, and/or your own children :)


GrainneWaterford

And I think that was pretty clear in the context of the family eating. It doesn't mean "all belonging to you", as we say


Breandan2014

I agree totally with Laylaknowe this is not something I would expect to hear as a translation for the above. Maybe ' the people run ' or ' the community run '


MicheleTreCaffe

...on 'clann'.

'an bhfuil clann agat' is given here as 'children'. If I want to ask about a wife, I'd therefore ask, 'an bhfuil bean chéile agat'?

IE, mutually exclusive questions lead to mutually exclusive answers...?


Conchubhar1987

Why is mhuintir lenitoned, but teaghlach isn't?


Ballygawley

Apologies, late reply and you would probably know the answer by now.

Feminine nouns are lenited after "an". How do I know, whcih noun is feminine? One way is to look them up.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/teaghlach

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

And then, there could be declension, which guide looks complicated, but really is not.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=


Padraigin18

This literally translates as 'The people run' , clann is family so the correct answer should be Rithionn an chlann


SatharnPHL

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/muintir

Muintir is one of a number of different words that cover different aspects of the English word "family".


GrainneWaterford

I have never heard it in the context of the close family, which is the clear meaning here. I remember "clann" from school essays "Chuaigh an clann go léir go dtí an baile"


SatharnPHL

Your limited experience isn't particularly instructive. Apart from the link that I already provided to the FGB, here are some further examples from the NEID, showing muintir being used to mean immediate family:
"she comes from a broken home" - tá a muintir scartha
"they've brought disgrace on their family" - tharraing siad náire ar a muintir
"she was brought up strictly" - bhí a muintir dian uirthi
"they're our own flesh and blood" - is iad ár muintir féin iad
"she wanted to ingratiate herself with the in-laws" - theastaigh uaithi muintir a céile a mhealladh
"she felt rejected by her family" - mhothaigh sí go raibh a muintir ag tabhairt droim láimhe léi
"she's mourned by her family and friends" - tá a muintir agus a cairde faoi chian ina diaidh
"their family had given them up for dead" - bhí siad tugtha suas don bhás ag a muintir

muintir also has broader meanings, just as "family" has multiple meanings in English, but there is no question that Ritheann an mhuintir is how many Irish speakers would translate this sentence.


Padraigin18

Correction above, sorry ...... Ritheann


B4nj4x

Why "an" but not "na"?


SatharnPHL

You are talking about only one family - an is singular, na is plural.


B4nj4x

Ah right. I thought that a implied group would typically count as plural. Clearly I was overthinking it


tomas713580

Funny that "theaghlach" was a word to tap for the answer but DL said there was a typo in their own word choice!


Sliotar.

teaghlach is a masculine noun - it would not be lenited in this sentence.

Ritheann an teaghlach would be correct, Ritheann an theaghlach is a typo.


tomas713580

I fully agree but "theaghlach" was the choice PROVIDED by DL as the answer. It was one of those questions where you have to choose from a set of words. The word they provided contained the typo; the word containing the typo was not something I chose; DL did not provide a word that did not have the typo.

And Sliotar, you have been very good providing helpful advice here. And I do look for your replies in these discussions. They are always very good. GRMA!


Sliotar.

theaghlach wasn't the only choice provided - one of the other words would have allowed you to answer this exercise without a typo. That's exactly why theaghlach was an option - it was one of the wrong answers that they didn't want you to pick.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.