"Floden løber gennem hele landet."

Translation:The river runs through the whole country.

May 19, 2015

4 Comments


gregbyron

I know "runs" is the literal translation of "løber" and it's totally valid in English, but shouldn't "flows" work just as well here?

May 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I would translate both "the river runs through ..." and "the river flows through ..." as "floden løber (i)gennem ...".

    You can also say "floden strømmer (i)gennem ...", though, but it sounds a bit contrived to my ears. Here is an example:

    "Skreddene er hyppigst på steder, hvor floden strømmer igennem et landskab af sedimenter som jord, sand og grus."

    May 19, 2015

LauraShile

    Why is this "hele" and not "hel"? Is landet considered plural?

    December 20, 2016

arielkangaroo

    The "plural" form of an adjective is used with definite nouns as well. So landet isn't a plural, but a definite noun, and hele is irregular. When hele is used with a definite noun, it does not split the noun into definite article (det/den) + noun, but instead attaches itself to the definite form of the noun (hele landet, never det hele land).

    Like hele dagen → the whole day, all day.

    December 21, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.