"Ils mangent le repas."

Translation:They are eating the meal.

December 25, 2012

48 Comments


msussman

It is impossible to hear the difference between the singular and plural in this case. How do we know which she is talking about?

December 25, 2012

MmeMAS

If it were a listening exercise only, you wouldn't be able to tell the difference between singular and plural. In a real conversation, you would know by context.

The written exercise shows a plural subject (ils) and a plural verb (mangent). Singular would be "il mange le repas."

May 29, 2013

chloehathaway

You will know by the le/la or les (pronounced lueh lah or lae). Most French words you will never pronounce the s for plural.

December 23, 2013

jonathan.s166

My french friend told me I was gonna hate this fact about the laguage since it's so irregular. But c'est la vie...

December 23, 2013

RajSwami

same here msussman

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

You don't. Both translations are valid: il mange and ils mangent since they are pronunced exactly the same way.

December 26, 2012

msussman

Then the french that I provided should have been accepted but was not. I know that the lesson is trying to teach specific things, so I am not upset about it. It is just frustrating when you write what would be a correct answer and it says, "Sorry, this is incorrect." As if learning a new language wasn't frustrating enough...

December 26, 2012

Sitesurf

This is why this "discussion" section is about... comforting learners.

December 26, 2012

msussman

That is why I commented. I really enjoy the site and I have been recommending it to everyone I know. It is nice to know you guys are here to discuss this stuff with us.

December 26, 2012

TheUnBrokenDown

no 'ils' is plural for 'they masculine' and 'il' is singular for 'him' or 'he'.

February 15, 2014

northernguy

My input of il mange was graded as correct even though the indicated translation was they are eating.

This comment section helps to reduce confusion.

December 27, 2012

albertopadilla

How would be the plural of "repas"?

January 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Ah! that's an easy one: "un repas" -> "des repas". Generally speaking all words ending with an "s" in singular do not change in plural.

January 14, 2013

northernguy

Thank you. Makes sense.

January 15, 2013

iraavi2

It will be the same

June 22, 2017

digitalheir

I'm getting hungry!

March 13, 2013

northernguy

Forget it if the meal includes that black rice and black water.

March 14, 2013

Madhushree

Il mange can also mean "He is eating"..How do we differentiate between Il mange and Ils mangent as it can also mean "They are eating" (Both Il and Ils sound exactly the same!!!)...Plz explain

November 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"il mange" and "ils mangent" cannot be differentiated in speech.

That is why Duo accepts both as correct answers.

November 20, 2013

LeeLacuna

Except it doesn't.

December 27, 2013

Bluesun

"They eat the meal" should not be incorrect.

January 8, 2013

mitaine56

bluesun, that was a correct answer.

November 14, 2014

gashah143

Audio not clear

February 3, 2014

Nieldles

Is there a way to know if the meal is singular or plural in speech? I put "Ils mangent les repas" and was marked wrong.

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

The article sounds differently:

le = [lə]

les = [le]

February 10, 2014

Nieldles

Oh duh. How did I miss this? Thanks!

February 10, 2014

RichardSay1

Ils mangent le repas = They are eating the meal.

I can't think of an example where I would actually say that..? Surely its: they are eating a meal?

June 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"the" indicates that it is a specific meal, probably already mentioned previously.

they are eating the meal (you prepared for them).

June 23, 2014

Princess_Eniego1

Il mange and ils mangent sounds exactly the same! Omfg

December 27, 2014

DreamerLinguist

If 'repas' is 'meal' , then what is 'lunch' in French?

April 13, 2015

Sitesurf

le déjeuner (mid-day in France)

April 14, 2015

CephaM

bruh

March 8, 2016

allisonparis

all she says is "i can't here you very well" even though i'm yelling!

December 1, 2016

MeHer187804

It says.. u have used the indefinite of a instead of the.. does it even matter

January 8, 2017

Sitesurf

It does matter.

definite articles: "le, la, l'" in singular and "les" in plural = the
indefinite articles: "un, une" in singular and "des" in plural = a/one, -(none)-

  • ils/elles mangent le repas = they eat the meal
  • ils/elles mangent un repas = they eat a meal
January 9, 2017

izzyhabiba1

how do i know if its masculine or feminine i reallyh thought with a e it was feminine

January 23, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

What is the plural of "meal" in French?

April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

un/le repas --- des/les repas

April 24, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Thanks

May 10, 2017

Fergus138287

why it take so long for it to say im right? just asking reply if that is happening to you guys

August 5, 2017

lenatova

Why not they are eating food?

October 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"Un repas" is a meal" and "food" is "de la nourriture".

October 4, 2017

BillIrving1

They eat THEIR meal is correct

January 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Please back-translate this: ils/elles mangent leur repas.

January 6, 2018

Maheen3743

Why is it they are eating the meal instead of they eat the meal.

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

The French present tense can translate to the English simple present or continuous present.

Context tells if the action is habitual or in progress.

April 5, 2018

TamirMumim

Yhjkl

May 20, 2018

pitimab

Ils mangent can be translated to they are eating as well as they eat.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.