1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent le repas."

"Ils mangent le repas."

Translation:They are eating the meal.

December 25, 2012

48 Comments


msussman

It is impossible to hear the difference between the singular and plural in this case. How do we know which she is talking about?


MmeMAS

If it were a listening exercise only, you wouldn't be able to tell the difference between singular and plural. In a real conversation, you would know by context.

The written exercise shows a plural subject (ils) and a plural verb (mangent). Singular would be "il mange le repas."


chloehathaway

You will know by the le/la or les (pronounced lueh lah or lae). Most French words you will never pronounce the s for plural.


jonathan.s166

My french friend told me I was gonna hate this fact about the laguage since it's so irregular. But c'est la vie...


RajSwami

same here msussman


Sitesurf

You don't. Both translations are valid: il mange and ils mangent since they are pronunced exactly the same way.


msussman

Then the french that I provided should have been accepted but was not. I know that the lesson is trying to teach specific things, so I am not upset about it. It is just frustrating when you write what would be a correct answer and it says, "Sorry, this is incorrect." As if learning a new language wasn't frustrating enough...


Sitesurf

This is why this "discussion" section is about... comforting learners.


msussman

That is why I commented. I really enjoy the site and I have been recommending it to everyone I know. It is nice to know you guys are here to discuss this stuff with us.


TheUnBrokenDown

no 'ils' is plural for 'they masculine' and 'il' is singular for 'him' or 'he'.


northernguy

My input of il mange was graded as correct even though the indicated translation was they are eating.

This comment section helps to reduce confusion.


albertopadilla

How would be the plural of "repas"?


Sitesurf

Ah! that's an easy one: "un repas" -> "des repas". Generally speaking all words ending with an "s" in singular do not change in plural.


northernguy

Thank you. Makes sense.


iraavi2

It will be the same


digitalheir

I'm getting hungry!


northernguy

Forget it if the meal includes that black rice and black water.


Madhushree

Il mange can also mean "He is eating"..How do we differentiate between Il mange and Ils mangent as it can also mean "They are eating" (Both Il and Ils sound exactly the same!!!)...Plz explain


Sitesurf

"il mange" and "ils mangent" cannot be differentiated in speech.

That is why Duo accepts both as correct answers.


LeeLacuna

Except it doesn't.


Bluesun

"They eat the meal" should not be incorrect.


mitaine56

bluesun, that was a correct answer.


Nieldles

Is there a way to know if the meal is singular or plural in speech? I put "Ils mangent les repas" and was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

The article sounds differently:

le = [lə]

les = [le]


Nieldles

Oh duh. How did I miss this? Thanks!


RichardSay1

Ils mangent le repas = They are eating the meal.

I can't think of an example where I would actually say that..? Surely its: they are eating a meal?


Sitesurf

"the" indicates that it is a specific meal, probably already mentioned previously.

they are eating the meal (you prepared for them).


Princess_Eniego1

Il mange and ils mangent sounds exactly the same! Omfg


PV62442

If 'repas' is 'meal' , then what is 'lunch' in French?


Sitesurf

le déjeuner (mid-day in France)


allisonparis

all she says is "i can't here you very well" even though i'm yelling!


MeHer187804

It says.. u have used the indefinite of a instead of the.. does it even matter


Sitesurf

It does matter.

definite articles: "le, la, l'" in singular and "les" in plural = the
indefinite articles: "un, une" in singular and "des" in plural = a/one, -(none)-

  • ils/elles mangent le repas = they eat the meal
  • ils/elles mangent un repas = they eat a meal

izzyhabiba1

how do i know if its masculine or feminine i reallyh thought with a e it was feminine


Lamas_with_hats

What is the plural of "meal" in French?


Sitesurf

un/le repas --- des/les repas


Fergus138287

why it take so long for it to say im right? just asking reply if that is happening to you guys


lenatova

Why not they are eating food?


Sitesurf

"Un repas" is a meal" and "food" is "de la nourriture".


BillIrving1

They eat THEIR meal is correct


Sitesurf

Please back-translate this: ils/elles mangent leur repas.


Maheen3743

Why is it they are eating the meal instead of they eat the meal.


Sitesurf

The French present tense can translate to the English simple present or continuous present.

Context tells if the action is habitual or in progress.


pitimab

Ils mangent can be translated to they are eating as well as they eat.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.