1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür değilim ama mutluyum."

"Müdür değilim ama mutluyum."

Translation:I am not a director but I am happy.

May 19, 2015

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

What's the difference between "müdür" and "yönetmen"? İs the latter a film director?


Victopteryx

In Turkish, would you ever put a comma between değilim and ama? It's accepted in English grammar, so I was wondering.


SheridanZhoy

I'd also like to know this. Turkish punctuation is a great mystery to me, especially on places like Facebook.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, I haven't seen one there before :D I am pretty sure they aren't used before "ama" in most circumstances.


Danmoller

Does the comma have different usages in Turkish? (Fixed typo in "coma").


AlexinNotTurkey

coma or comma :D I would assume that the usages of a coma are the same ;)

But yes, they can used different in many cases (and are used much less frequently in Turkish than in English).


AyaA2

Manager, director accepted.


Michielvan733065

Mutluyum is very hard to understand on the 'tape' if you listen the sentence. Sounds more like mutveğim....


ALTAIR23912

"I'm not boss but I'm happy" neden kabul olmadı. "boss" müdür olarakta kullanılamıyor mu. Yoksa İngilizcede yaygın kullanım şekli olarak "director" mü kullanıkıyor? Bu sebeplemi kabul olmadı acaba?


ALTAIR23912

Yukarıda yanlış yazmışım "I'm not a boss but I'm happy" yazacaktım. Kabut etmedi bunu ailecek şaşkınız

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.