1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür değilim ama mutluyum."

"Müdür değilim ama mutluyum."

Translation:I am not a director but I am happy.

May 19, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Victopteryx

In Turkish, would you ever put a comma between değilim and ama? It's accepted in English grammar, so I was wondering.

July 31, 2015

SheridanZhoy

I'd also like to know this. Turkish punctuation is a great mystery to me, especially on places like Facebook.

October 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, I haven't seen one there before :D I am pretty sure they aren't used before "ama" in most circumstances.

October 29, 2015

Danmoller

Does the comma have different usages in Turkish? (Fixed typo in "coma").

December 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

coma or comma :D I would assume that the usages of a coma are the same ;)

But yes, they can used different in many cases (and are used much less frequently in Turkish than in English).

December 18, 2015

Danmoller

"Comi um m" :p

December 18, 2015

AGreatUserName

What's the difference between "müdür" and "yönetmen"? İs the latter a film director?

September 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep

September 23, 2016

AyaA2

Manager, director accepted.

May 19, 2015

Michielvan733065

Mutluyum is very hard to understand on the 'tape' if you listen the sentence. Sounds more like mutveğim....

November 28, 2017

behzad290828

I have some problem about pronuncation of ì and ı please

January 24, 2019

ALTAIR23912

"I'm not boss but I'm happy" neden kabul olmadı. "boss" müdür olarakta kullanılamıyor mu. Yoksa İngilizcede yaygın kullanım şekli olarak "director" mü kullanıkıyor? Bu sebeplemi kabul olmadı acaba?

March 21, 2019

ALTAIR23912

Yukarıda yanlış yazmışım "I'm not a boss but I'm happy" yazacaktım. Kabut etmedi bunu ailecek şaşkınız

March 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.