1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale rimane nello zoo."

"L'animale rimane nello zoo."

Translation:The animal remains in the zoo.

September 25, 2013

37 Comments


elieli0

Except the tiger. The boy took him out of the zoo.


ashlward

"animale rimane" is such a tongue twister!


3CelticVikings

I though there was an echo on the recording!


Julia800203

In the listening exercise, the male voice seems to be saying "doo" instead of "zoo" -- even in the slow version of the sentence. Is anyone else hearing it the same way?


Annastasia319468

The male voice seems to mispronounce a lot of things, I get a lot of the listening questions wrong (or just have to take a wild guess) when it's his voice.


Shivaadh

Me too. 19.11.19. Not sure if I should report it.


Ekhimosis

November 2020 and yeah, I clearly heard "doo". Seems it haven't been fixed.


patriciameena

What is the different between nel and nello? Its confusing


awebb253

It's the difference between using the 'il' preposition and the 'lo' preposition. You use 'lo' before a word beginning with a 'z', or an 's'+consonant (like, "squalo"). In this case, we're talking about "lo zoo", so it becomes "nello" (in+lo=nello)

in+il=nel in+lo=nello in+la=nella


AR_Elsherbiny

@awebb253: Great explanation! Thanks :D


IOK-1

Also: in + l' = nell', in + gli = negli, in + le = nelle, in + i = nei. There are similar contractions for the prepositions "a", "da", "di", and "su", when followed by the same definite articles (il, lo,la, l', i, gli, le).

There was a table with all of these contractions in the "Tips and notes" for "Basics 2", before the crown levels were added. I don't see it now. Or maybe these tips have moved, but I haven't found them yet?


WernerKnud

I entered "The animals stay in the zoo" which was marked wrong.


japloo

L'animale = the animal; Gli animali = the animals


AndrewBags15

What's a good example of "rimane" being used to mean "up the spout" - in other words, for a situation gone awry? Thanks!


BookerPrizWinner

I've never liked zoos with animal remains in.


Allison899446

There is a huge amount of zoo content. Quite funny :)))


antgirl56

What is the Plural for animale?


IaisSimon

They are not getting the girls in the zoo after all


MartnRoque

Sounds like vivane.. And that makes no sense


icycloud42

I cant pronouce it. The speaker says it too fast.


GraemeJeal

One of the definitions given for rimane is up the spout, which is U.K. English slang for pregnant!


FigoDavide

Isn't the animals stay in the zoo an acceptable translation?


AnAlienHere

I mean yes, it would qualify as an acceptable translation. But Duolingo wants the exact translation


Allan870624

What is the distinction between "stay" and "remain" in this sentence? It seems to me that "stay" means exactly the same thing and should be accepted.


S_Macc

I would think not, this is just referring to one animal. "Gli animali rimangono nello zoo" would be for more than one animal. In terms of using "stay" instead of "remain" I think this should be acceptable.


RogerDis

The woman says "zoh" for "zoo" and the man says "doh"! Is this a regional accent thing?


Elin.7-1

The tiles didn't give me the option of "remain" or "stay" - so how are you supposed to get this right!!! (Yes, I typed, but that's not the point!)


MrsMixMusic

Has anyone hooverd over the word "rimane" because the other definition, I thought was a joke. "He, She, It, is up the spout" ????


vicky560454

re the pronounciation, the speaker definitely is saying in the ' zoo' with D rather than Z

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.