1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes âgés n'ont pas de…

"Les hommes âgés n'ont pas de femmes."

Translation:The old men do not have wives.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


OliveKalamata

"In a negative construction, the partitive and indefinite articles (singular and plural) change to de, usually meaning "(not) any"
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


divyansh_raka

isn't "ages a bangs adjective?" as old is representing age here


georgeoftruth

No, "âgé" is not a "bangs" adjective.

And thus my inherent objection to learning French adjectives using "bangs." Besides the "numbers," there are only about 15 or so adjectives that fit this "bangs" mnemonic. 15 in total. If you don't consider yourself a beginner anymore, it's time to let go of "bangs" as your training wheels.

This link lists all the "bags" adjectives you need:
https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html


InvertedGo

I agree. I think it's way more useful just to learn them (not that I always remember). Especially when you run into adjectives that change their meaning depending on where they are placed, like "ancien".


alanvoe

small correction: 15 or so adjectives


georgeoftruth

Thanks. Fixed.


Shanil28182

This was my question as well. Shouldn't "ages" come before "hommes"? Just like how we would say the young man. "Le jeune homme."?


erudis

Can someone help me with the pronunciation here? I just have two questions:

  1. Shouldn't she say "homme-z-âgés", instead of "homme âgés"?

  2. The small pause after n'ont sounds quite unnatural to me, is this how a native speaker would talk? I'm trying to get the overall "tone" of the phrase, but I get the feeling it would sound more natural to have a pause before n'ont (by emphasizing the "e" in âgés just a little bit), not after it.


Remy
  1. You are right, we'll fix this soon.

  2. The rest of the sentence sounds good.


Wouter546720

The pronunciation sounds very odd. I am simp!y tring out the app as a refresher, studied french from age 8 til 18... And then stopped using it for the next ten years. However, the stress on the e accent aigu should resonate more, there should be a bigger pauze between the âgés and n'ont, and a slightly bigger emphasis on the pas.

I realise it's easier said then done, but the lady sounds a bit robotic in this one.


northernguy

It is a robot.


Puett

Must "femmes" be "wives" in this sentence? Could it not also be "women"?


georgeoftruth

When the context is possession, "femme" should be translated as "wife".


krista189497

well, for me it would be more likely that old men do not have women... rather than do not have wives....unless Duo is Mormon... or Muslim... men, old or young have just one wife


adiplotti

I wrote "n'ont pas DES femmes" and got it wrong. Why is it "n'ont pas DE femmes" when "femmes" is plural?


tpothjuan

yes, but when you use the negative way du,de la, de l' , and des become DE always, hope it helped


krista189497

you are brilliant. I had forgotten this.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.