"Io non lavoro."

Translation:I do not work.

September 25, 2013

12 Comments


ashlward

This phrase is very common in the UK.

September 25, 2013

JaoDoAgreste

Looks like brazil

October 27, 2014

OpabiniaSr

Explain the joke? I'm from the US

October 18, 2014

Afonsojomfru

HAHAHAHAH you made my day!

June 1, 2014

Anet___13

I am glad I am not the only one (Czech republic here)

April 29, 2019

JennaHO

Well for once they get a sentence about me right. I was really sick of being a butterfly and eating sugar.

February 5, 2014

Kai_Nakazawa

Why is

"(I) work"

Not included in the translations for "lavoro?"

April 15, 2014

RobLeGrand

Yes, and why no conjugation offered?

July 27, 2014

9635C

lavoro is the io conjugation of the verb lavorare. It's a regular -ARE verb

December 4, 2015

JuanBarrag6

This phrase is very common in mexico too

October 15, 2014

redneptun

You got me there, duolingo ;-P

April 5, 2018

wildflamer17

...Because I'm too busy learning Italian and commenting on phrases on DuoL.

March 28, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.