"A criança é tímida e não fala muito."

Translation:The child is shy and does not talk much.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


hkysonjr

"The child is timid and does not speak a lot" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.

December 25, 2012

rmacheshire

One dictionary´s translation of "timido" is: "timid, shy, coy, bashful, diffident, faint, faint-hearted, fearful."

August 17, 2013

FellipeEN

"the kid is shy and does not talk so much" is wrong?

December 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

I think it should also be accepted.

December 8, 2016

jXH1gUlu

The child is timid and doesn't speak TOO much. What the problem with the "TOO"?

June 2, 2016

Josenaldo..

It would mean "A criança é tímida e não fala demais". In this context, "demais" means something like "more than necessary".

September 20, 2016

LICA98

if the child is a boy would you still use tímida or tímido?

January 13, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. "Criança" is always a feminine word.

January 13, 2018

NeilWhiting1

More commonly in English the sentence would be 'The child is shy and does not talk very much"

August 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.