1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A criança é tímida e não fal…

"A criança é tímida e não fala muito."

Translation:The child is shy and does not talk much.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


hkysonjr

"The child is timid and does not speak a lot" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


rmacheshire

One dictionary´s translation of "timido" is: "timid, shy, coy, bashful, diffident, faint, faint-hearted, fearful."


FellipeEN

"the kid is shy and does not talk so much" is wrong?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.


jXH1gUlu

The child is timid and doesn't speak TOO much. What the problem with the "TOO"?


jjjosenaldo

It would mean "A criança é tímida e não fala demais". In this context, "demais" means something like "more than necessary".


NeilWhiting1

More commonly in English the sentence would be 'The child is shy and does not talk very much"


Sue919013

Why not "The girl is shy and doesn't say much."


birdfishy

Also, I can't (cannot) see much wrong with "doesn't talk much".


Robleh100

does anyone notice the male speaker deforms the 'timida' to timidee when it's not stressed in this sentence? But the woman doesn't. Play it on this page. This is all a part of learning the spoken language. Things like voce becoming 'ce' at certain points in sentences.


PorterAbpl1

The pronunciation for "e" the Portuguese word for "and" is incorrect. It should be a long ē sound, and not pronounced the same as "é".

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.