"Ben erkeğim ve su içerim."

Translation:I am a man and I drink water.

3 years ago

25 Comments


nos-ser

real men drink water

3 years ago

dan.wpe

I wrote 'I am a man and i drink rakı' but it didn't accept it...?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because real men drink whiskey.

3 years ago

mArbitraire

So "erkeğim" is pronounced "er-kem"?

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

More like "er-keh-eem" from an English pronunciation, with the last two syllables mashed together

3 years ago

lindsay825509

It is annoying that this app does not have the right alphabet installed so it critised you for spelling mistakes which you cant help

2 years ago

Zander_Rose
Zander_Rose

On mobile you can go into your language settings and add a turkish keyboard, then the duolingo app will automatically change it for you. On the desktop site you can use this: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duolibro/ogianofickehjjgaopiohbgjhmhbdafn

2 years ago

Mark57311

On my mobile, using an English keyboard , if I hold down a letter, a popup menu comes up with that letter with each possible diacritical mark. Try it.

11 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It will let you get away with leaving off the diacritical marks on c, g, o, and u, with a mild reprimand to be more careful (which you can ignore). As for I and i, it doesn't care if a word is all caps (or uncapitalized), so you can use I and i like I did here.

1 year ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

What about: a boy instead of man ?

I am a boy and I drink water.

:))

2 years ago

amarahdoc

Word for boy is 'Oğlan'

1 year ago

amarahdoc

Ben bir oğlanim ve su içerim.

1 year ago

amarahdoc

Or you can say "Ben erkek çoçuguyum" I am boy.

1 year ago

morteza____no

"And" isn't in answer

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

ve

1 year ago

JArgeles
JArgeles

This is like the most random phrase ever (and we're talking Duolingo phrases here!)

7 months ago

2bH6
2bH6

Can i say Ben erkek ve su içerim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...it would sound like saying "I is man and drink water"

2 years ago

Nazanin893184

The word "And" isn't in the answer boxes

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Report it with the flag

1 year ago

fallenemerald

But erkek means boy and adam is man?

So shouldn't boy be accepted as well?

1 year ago

amarahdoc

The word for boy is 'Oğlan' . Erkek means 'male' and adam is any guy/ man on the street

1 year ago

karolinagmg

Why the "k" of the word "erkek" was replaced by "ğ"?

2 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Vowel harmony. For To Be you add im for pronoun Ben because erkek last vowel is e, this according to vowel harmony . So you turn Erkek into erkekim but then it becomes erkeğim because the k mutates to ğ. See the notes on that lesson earlier. Hopes this helps. I'm still learning too. :)

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"I am a man and drink water." Another correct solution. The pronoun already tells you: "a" man 1st person singular. I did not repeat the "I" drink water.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.