1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben erkeğim ve su içerim."

"Ben erkeğim ve su içerim."

Translation:I am a man and I drink water.

May 19, 2015

50 Comments


nos-ser

real men drink water


dan.wpe

I wrote 'I am a man and i drink rakı' but it didn't accept it...?


Ektoraskan

Because real men drink whiskey.


Anica273646

The same situation with me


joao_o_ovo

This is like the most random phrase ever (and we're talking Duolingo phrases here!)


Mina_lunita

Can we say Just erkeğim without ben?


MrHilmiNevzat

Günaydın Mina.

"Erkeğim ve su içerim." Translation: I am a man and I drink water.

Can we say Just erkeğim without ben? Evet kızım, doğrusun. Söyleyebilirsin.

Yes, you can.

Teşekkür ederim.


mArbitraire

So "erkeğim" is pronounced "er-kem"?


dallaart

More like "er-keh-eem" from an English pronunciation, with the last two syllables mashed together


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben erkeğim ve su içerim." Translation: I am a man and I drink water.

&

"I am a man and drink water." Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

The pronoun already tells you: "A" man 1st person singular, erkeğim."

I did not repeat the "I" drink water in the English answer.


zujajfatima

why "I am man and drink water" is wrong


lindsay825509

It is annoying that this app does not have the right alphabet installed so it critised you for spelling mistakes which you cant help


Zander_Rose

On mobile you can go into your language settings and add a turkish keyboard, then the duolingo app will automatically change it for you. On the desktop site you can use this: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duolibro/ogianofickehjjgaopiohbgjhmhbdafn


Mark57311

On my mobile, using an English keyboard , if I hold down a letter, a popup menu comes up with that letter with each possible diacritical mark. Try it.


TobyBartels

It will let you get away with leaving off the diacritical marks on c, g, o, and u, with a mild reprimand to be more careful (which you can ignore). As for I and i, it doesn't care if a word is all caps (or uncapitalized), so you can use I and i like I did here.


Mina_lunita

You can install an app for keyboard with any alphabhet u wish.


2bH6

Can i say Ben erkek ve su içerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...it would sound like saying "I is man and drink water"


AyaA2

What about: a boy instead of man ?

I am a boy and I drink water.

:))


amarahdoc

Word for boy is 'Oğlan'


amarahdoc

Ben bir oğlanim ve su içerim.


amarahdoc

Or you can say "Ben erkek çoçuguyum" I am boy.


morteza____no

"And" isn't in answer


IsabelGonz989198

Not sure why 'I am a man and drink water' is incorrect


Nazanin893184

The word "And" isn't in the answer boxes


TobyBartels

Report it with the flag


fallenemerald

But erkek means boy and adam is man?

So shouldn't boy be accepted as well?


amarahdoc

The word for boy is 'Oğlan' . Erkek means 'male' and adam is any guy/ man on the street


karolinagmg

Why the "k" of the word "erkek" was replaced by "ğ"?


Will709432

Vowel harmony. For To Be you add im for pronoun Ben because erkek last vowel is e, this according to vowel harmony . So you turn Erkek into erkekim but then it becomes erkeğim because the k mutates to ğ. See the notes on that lesson earlier. Hopes this helps. I'm still learning too. :)


HyderAliJaffri

There is no "Bir" in the Turkish phrase then why it translates it as "I am a man and I drink water" Shouldn't it be "I am man and I drink water"? Please any expert answer?


negar906156

There isn't (bir) in main sentence...


domshoe

i don't even take Turkish


memoonash

Bir isn't used then why it needs a man?


Amatul26111

Word for boy is erkek çocuk


Ansar_K

I kindly ask to explain me, why k transforms to ğ in the word "Erkeğim"? I'm aware of mutations, but couldn't find a relevant rule.


MrHilmiNevzat

Ansar_K

Hello.

Consonant Mutation In Turkish, there are certain consonants that are replaced by other letters when suffixes are added to them.

When we add a suffix to word that ends in "p/ç/t/k" and the consonant has a vowel both before and after it, the consonant will change:

p ➨ b ç ➨ c t ➨ d k ➨ ğ/g

Examples:

(kitap) Benim kitabım - My book

(dolap) Dolaba koydum - I put it into the cupboard

(ağaç) Ağaca bak - Look at the tree

(borç) Borcum ne kadar? - How much do I owe?

(yoğurt) Hilmi yoğurdu yedi - Hilmi ate the yogurt

(dört) Saat dörde çeyrek var - The time is a quarter to four

(sözlük) İngilizce-Türkçe sözlüğün var mı? - Do you have an English-Turkish dictionary?

(çocuk) Ansar çocuğa şeker verdi - Ansar gave candy/sweets to the child

The letter "k" is replaced by a "g" instead of a "ğ" when it has a "n" before it and a vowel after it:

(renk) Göz rengi - Eye colour

(kepenk) Ömer kepengi kapattı - Ömer closed the shutter

Thank you.


Ansar_K

Hello, MrHilmiNevzat! Hope you are doing well.

Thank you very much for this detailed explanation!


MrHilmiNevzat

Ansar_K

Hello.

You're welcome!

I now do most of my grammar web-searches in Turkish only. You get Turkish grammar responses & some English also. The difficult bit is making sense of it. I have had replies from Turkish universities giving grammar explanations in Turkish text only.

Thank you for your reply & you will be @ level 25 very soon. Genuine compliment. I hope you take it as such.


Ansar_K

Wow, that's very impressive! Hope that soon I will be able to use Turkish sources as well)

By the way, how long have you been learning Turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ansar_K

Hello.

I have been learning Turkish on Duo since July 13th 2018

I'm revising & restoring all 67 Turkish topics. They were completed in 18 months. Duo has re-booted my brain. I'm Turkish Cypriot & a Londoner.

If you use "google chrome", just enter your search in Turkish only.

"Belirtili nesne" - The definite direct object.

Try this & see.

Thank you.


zahid521443

I'm write man but it show me male instead of man in a mistake bar


MrHilmiNevzat

zahid521443

Hello.

"Ben erkeğim ve su içerim." Translation: I am a man and I drink water.

Please can you write hear your exact answer for me to look at?

Thank you.


AnjumGamer

Why not "Ben Erkek"?


MrHilmiNevzat

SaadGamerBoy

Hello.

"Ben erkeğim ve su içerim." Translation: I am a man and I drink water.

Why not "Ben Erkek"?

Ben erkek. "I man" or "I male."

You need consonant mutation for ease of speaking the Turkish question & the "-im" suffix 1st person singular.

The k --> ğ + "-im" suffix for; "I am."

&

İçer - "drinks."

Içerim - "I drink."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.