"The elephant plays around midnight."

Translation:Elefanten leger omkring midnat.

May 19, 2015

4 Comments


Jorge_bogbos

Why would "Elefanten leger om midnat" not be an acceptable answer?

May 19, 2015

[deactivated user]
    1. That would be "ved midnat"

    2. "ved midnat" would mean "at midnight", not "around midnight"

    You can't use "om" with midnat because "om" denotes something happening within/during a time span. That doesn't make much sense for midnight which is only a single point in time. You can say "om eftermiddagen", "om natten", "om efterÄret", "om mandagen" and so on because those are periods of time.

    May 19, 2015

Jorge_bogbos

    mange tak

    May 20, 2015

EdwardThor2

    Okay, but the "hint" gives om.

    February 9, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.