1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant plays around mi…

"The elephant plays around midnight."

Translation:Elefanten leger omkring midnat.

May 19, 2015

5 Comments


Jorge_bogbos

Why would "Elefanten leger om midnat" not be an acceptable answer?


[deactivated user]
    1. That would be "ved midnat"

    2. "ved midnat" would mean "at midnight", not "around midnight"

    You can't use "om" with midnat because "om" denotes something happening within/during a time span. That doesn't make much sense for midnight which is only a single point in time. You can say "om eftermiddagen", "om natten", "om efteråret", "om mandagen" and so on because those are periods of time.


EdwardThor2

    Okay, but the "hint" gives om.


KathyKarch

    This is from a book titled "Danish: An Essential Grammar": When used in association with time, Om is used to indicate a FUTURE time. Example: De rejser om en time (They are leaving in an hour).

    Since this sentence seems to imply a meaning of "Elephants play sometime around midnight" so omkring (around, about) is the better choice. I think... If I am wrong, someone please step in and correct me on this. Mange tak!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.