1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han havde opdaget sit formål…

"Han havde opdaget sit formål."

Translation:He had discovered his purpose.

May 19, 2015

7 Comments


Jenny65689

Should it not accept 'goal' here as well?


Magda835502

I feel both 'goal' and 'aim' should be accepted.


leoburca

Og det var begyndelsen af en opfyldt liv!


DonKing12

hans formål var at passere smør


FLchick

Is this a reference to "The Jerk"?


thor.dk

This is a strange (existentialist philosophic?) sentence. When something has a "formål" it means that this "something" has a purpose, i.e. to help or to make something else possible (i.e. add new generations to the world). Language has "formål". Tools have "formål". "Formål" is means to ends and thus different from "mål" and "målsætning" (= aim, objective, goal)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.