1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no me oyó decir eso."

"Ella no me oyó decir eso."

Translation:She did not hear me say that.

December 25, 2012

105 Comments


curtisnelson

The translation should include the alternative "She did not hear me saying that."


casey.step1

It doesn't mean the same thing. "Say" implies an action you heard start to finish, "saying" implies you heard it in progress.


gimex2013

Hi I am a native spanish speaker and I dond't know why in this sentence it doen't use the infinitive. Can you explain me that??

She didn't hear me (to) say that.


Inqvisitor1

The Spanish indirect discourse construction with "oír" is idiomatic and doesn't translate literally into English. In English, infinitives are not used in indirect statements. Usually they are introduced by "that", but can be shortened by switching to object pronoun. "I said that." "She heard that I said that." > "She heard me say that."

As for the Spanish modismo, probably a relic from Latin oratio obliqua (Ea non me audivit dicere illud.) where it made logical sense but Spanish nouns don't have cases and Spanish only has one infinitive form (present tense, active voice) so oír+infinitive is just idiomatic/modismo.

And so yes, "she did not hear me sayING that" should be a perfectly acceptable translation, the Spanish is not precise enough to distinguish between simple/progressive English forms.

In some cases the infinitive with oír isn't even translated into English, e.g. "¿Oíste decir que hubo un terremoto?" can be translated into English simply as "Did you hear that there was an earthquake?", the idea that people are talking about it ("decir") is understood in English.


SRP87

I can't explain, but maybe this will be helpful. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verblist.htm


Phil46

It is good to see you making the same efforts to spell how it sounds like us in Spanish gimex2013. Your spelling is not technically correct but your meaning/understanding is.


mitaine56

I was sure it was, saying that.


Huysan

It didn't accept yet :(


dac123

Keep going--you'll learn in later lessons that there's a different form for saying "saying that". Fun stuff!


ChrisSavag7

That streak though!! Nice. How long did fluency take you??


dac123

I'm not exactly fluent yet, but I seem to be progressing. I need more practice speaking in real conversations :)


rmcgwn

The answer given was my choice. Yes the hints lead us to think perhaps 'heard' would work. In the negative it just isn't going to work. "saying that" wouldn't be my choice but I think its a gray area.

I think Duo does a great job challenging us to translate the meaning, the idiom, the expression whatever you want to call it. Sometimes I have to rewrite it several times before I get close to the answer. I have suggested they have a new field where we can to these rewrites to practice. What I've read about learning a new language is learn the meaning. If you are competing with others perhaps your perspective is different.


RuudHier

It feels kind of arbitrary which answers are correct here... This sentence simply isn't directly translatable into English, so "she has not heard me say that" is just as much correct as "she did not hear me say that". Maybe it's even more correct because "heard" is past tense as well (which is actually why I selected that trick question answer, or is there another form of past tense we haven't learned and couldn't know about yet?)

In Dutch this simply would be "ze hoorde me dat niet zeggen", which is a correct direct translation. Much harder to learn Spanish on an English website. And my English is not that bad. From my point of view it's getting more and more arbitrary which English answers are deemed correctly and which aren't. If this continues in the next few lessons I really think continuing will be too frustrating... which is too bad :(


TilEulenspiegel

RuudHier - "She has not heard" implies that it is possible that she still might hear. "She did not hear" is a different sense; there is no implication that she still might. So, in English, there is a subtle difference between these two tenses. (You are brave to try to learn Spanish on this site.)

Rather than letting the perfect translation be the enemy of the good enough translation, DL should accept either translation.


RuudHier

It doesn't really imply that, does it? If I said "she has not heard me say that yet", it would be a different story. Or am I missing something basic about English? All depending on context of course!

By the way, you're German/Austrian(/Swiss) (judging by your username) right? So you must be just as brave as I am :)


LewisH65

I think it is dependent on context as you said, but in most scenarios it would mean there is a chance she may hear it in the future - i.e. I keep saying it, but she hasn't heard me/listened (yet).


tessbee

Agreeing with LewisH65 here. I also think DL would let us use the that present perfect tense WHEN we get to Perfect Tenses in the lessons.


TortugaCielo

i really hope you, and others needing a different learning-language, will hang in. I understand that DUO is working toward a multi-lingual learning environment: Italian for French speakers, etc. That will be a world-changing opportunity.... we just need to hang in and keep posting our wishlists to the developers... The arbitrary part, is that, but maybe getting better. veel succes


Dr.Beez

"Has not heard" is the simple present perfect tense. "Didn't hear" is simple past tense, which is correct. I think oyó would need a different conjugation for your version.


yoramm

Hey RuudHier,

I think that "she did not hear me saying that" is a speaking phrase. When you use "saying that" in sentences you have to put in "was saying that" or "am saying that". In speaking this is left out to make it shorter I think. (spreektaal).

"Did not hear" is something that started in the past and has finished longer than "was saying that". The saying that, implies that it has finished, but more recently. (I am not aware of the rules exactly, im just going by my guts and some rules that I do know) (I am Dutch as well but grew up in America part of my childhood so it's fair to say that I'm fluent like a native)

in conclusion: It definitely sounds more right to say "she did not hear me say that" than "she did not hear me saying that" but I think DL should accept both.


AlexDahl

She hasnt heard me say that is a completely different tense, so it wouldnt be a legitimate answer in this case. Its called present perfect, and its in a later lesson. "Ella no me ha oído decirlo" is she didnt hear me say that.


RuudHier

When translating the English to Dutch, there is no difference anymore. "She didn't hear me say that" means "Ze hoorde me dat niet zeggen", which means the same as "She didn't hear me saying that".


PaddyJohn

Having read all the comments I am still wondering why the infinitive "decir" is required here. Can anybody clarify this?


Ladron

It is the same in English. "You said that" but "I heard you say that". Only the primary active verb is conjugated, others stay in the infinitive form.


andrewsk

I also like RuudHier learn Spanish from English despite my native language is Russian. So for this sentence, is my answer of "she did not hear me saying that" really wrong?


dac123

"She did not hear me saying that" is a correct English sentence, but I don't know enough Spanish to know if it is the correct translation of the given sentence or not. (Sorry I'm not more helpful.)


Duomail

If you tell me that "saying" is the same meaning as "to say" in this sentence, then I could say that it is a valid translation too. Is there any difference?


dac123

"Saying" is not exactly the same as "to say", but if we're talking about "She didn't hear me say that." and "She didn't hear me saying that.", they are almost identical in English. There may be only a very subtle difference. Hope that helps.


piccolute74

Does anyone else have trouble with the words like oyo, where the computer pronounces it like "oijo"? Do people in Spain actually pronounce it like that, or is it just the computer?


JGarrick62

I couldn't figure out what the computer was saying for that one either. When I run into words like this where I can't decipher the computer pronunciation, I like to check on Forvo and see how it's actually spoken by real people.

http://www.forvo.com/word/oy%C3%B3/#es

There were only two for oyo, but neither had the "juh" sound, nor did they start with "oye" instead of "oh." Both were basically "oh yo" with the accent on the "yo."


Ladron

great site. I could spend hours wandering around there.


itsmesd

Thank you for the site. A lingot for you.


MeadowlarkJ

I have heard people in Central America pronounce the "y" sound like the English "j" sound, although that pronunciation is less frequent. So it isn't just the computer.


PaddyJohn

Having read all the comments I am still wondering why the infinitive "decir" is required here. Can anybody clarify this?


Toria54

I am no expert, but in another discussion I read, several posters said that with 2 verbs in a sentence, only the first one is conjugated. The 2nd one is in the infinitive.

Is that what you were asking? In U.S. English we do the same with many phrases, such as "I need to get a passport", or "I told you to go to school", although I realize this question is diifferent. But I'm doing the Infinitives lessons now, so I just assumed it was a rule (I also didn't have to translate this one yet, just repeat it, so I'm not frustrated!).


Fraserlearn

I'm not clear on why we use "decir" either.


broadway248

Why doesn't decir need to be conjugated?


mitcorb

The hint on the phrase was difficult.


DogacanCol

I can't understand why sometimes we use direct object pronoun and sometimes not: Why isn't there a 'lo' before 'decir' ?


JamesStone15

Why is it not 'ella no me oyó digo eso'? Surely that would make sence 'she didn't hear me say that' using the infinitive 'decir' dosent seem to tell me who spoke. Any ideas?


Alejandra783514

What you are doing is combining past and present, 'digo' is the conjugated form of "decir"
I say "yo digo" That's why is incorrect


Dr.Beez

Generally, only the first verb is conjugated in a Spanish sentence. The others remain in the infinitive. The only way that this changes is if there is a second clause, introduced by a relative pronoun (for example, que, cuando) or a conjunction. (Incidentally, this is the same in English, although if the second clause is simple, we often leave the relative pronoun out. You don't say "I wanted her goes to the beach with me." You say, "I wanted her to go to the beach with me.")

It is the indirect object pronoun that tells you who she heard: me.


William796676

ella no me oyó digo eso -- this is incorrect ?? Help please ??


Kristina821524

What is wrong with "She did not listen to me say that?" Oir translates to listen as well as to hear. (I did think about putting what was given as the correct answer, but to me they make equal sense.)


abbychan427

could it be "she didn't listen me to say that"?


WilliamWin6

Ok, now I see it. You have to scroll down. That is the first time I have seen a scroll down answer section. Sorry


sfjac

Why is it oyó and not oír?


itsmesd

Hola sfjac: 'oir' is the infinitive "to hear". 'no oyó' is the conjugated form for "did not hear'"


sjr07271989

Relevant to how often I needed that repeated...


ElTimbo93

So many different ways to say one thing! :S


Adam143818

she no me heard say that. >:-(


RickPoulin

"she didn't me hear say that" ... How am I supposed to remember the order of the words?!?!


BradDunn1

These questions i find the answers always end in IR. Im thinking if all possible answers had that, it would stop me from just selecting the IR ones and probably pause to fully underatand it.


AmandaCR2

also "she did not hear me to say that" is it correct? or without "to" ? :-/


Tim291332

Why did they use the preterite "oyó" and not the indicative of "oye"? It seems like the preterite turns it into, "She did not heard me say that."


skepticalways

Tim, the "did" used with "hear" makes it past tense, like "heard." But when you insert a negative, it would be totally clumsy to say, "She heard not that." (Except in Shakespeare's time, quizás?) Another fellow asked about "had not heard." That would be past perfect, because the "helping"- verb form of the verb "to be" (had) is there, and both are in past-tense forms (had and heard). There are more complex forms with helping verbs, as well, like "would have been helping" or "will have been helping, but I really have been writing for too long, and have written too many words already! Hope you hang in there; you are very good. :-)


fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

How come sometimes "ll" is pronounced like "L" and other times like "Y"


JamesStone15

Come on man, you can't complain about that. Think of how many different ways we pronounce different letters in English. I means just the vowels have several different sounds, in Spanish they only have one. Also to answer the question, 'll' is usually only 'L' when it is used in a Name, and generally like the 'y' on all other occasions.


davidpreszler

So the 2nd verb ends with r?


rklover13

Why is an infinitive used here. Shouldn't it be dece. She did not hear me say that. This section is so confusing for me.


PaulSherwood1

I sure wish that duo could find a way to teach decir and all of the conjugations without just random memorization. this is not helping


JadaMcMullen

I honestly did not know what it was, I got lucky.


Abhishek504730

I am still facing problems with past tense verbs.Can anyone suggest me something.


AlexMorgan10

That sentence looks a bit messy to me. I got it right but is that really how it would be said?


ShadowZtrike

Why doesn't "digo" work here?


RubyRichar6

The word decir was notisref ad a choice


RubyRichar6

The word "decir" was not one of the choices.


rcfowl

Decir isn’t an option


Lindaqueri

I can't touch decor because "check" covers it


George322949

The correct answer is not in the choices


WilliamS.Oswald

Where does it say you can use an infinitive after a verb describing "I said"? Oyo decir?


George322949

'Decir' is not an available choice in the words presented


Christophe70164

The correct solution is unavailable for selection. Therefore it is impossible to answer the question.


Ron768305

Decor doesn’t show on my list so I can’t access the answer seems to be a program error


YarlinMend05

I AM FURIEOUS AND THIS IS WRONG


9jQooeUI

The correct answer is hide by sentence, can't press on the correct answer


shaunahughes

When I tried to answer that question, the word "decor" was not an option. What do I do?


shaunahughes

Ok, now the questions are numbered 1-4, 5 is missing & then it goes from 6-12. #5must be Decir. Any ideas of how to contact Duolingo to mention it?


WanderingAbout

There were ten multiple choice alternatives and the correct one, decir, was out of sight at the bottom. How to select decir when I could not see it? I could not get to it by zoom nor by scrolling. I knew it was there because I got this wrong the first time. I finally just picked one of the two numbers of choices I could not see. bad design....


Shehadi7

The word decir did not appear in the list of multiple choices!


mrobertsphd

'Decir' is not listed as a response.


msdoss1950

The correct answer is not one of the 6 options.


garyspector1

decir is not in the choices !!!


gDbAcUnZ

decir was answer but it was not one of the options for selection


BobbieJenn

my screen does not show all the choices including the correct one


BobbieJenn

since I am unable to post the correct response I loose credit for the entire lesson


JamesCurti12

I cannot find the word decer


JohnDonela

decir is not answer option


pompeygal

'decir' is not in my list of choices so Duolingo keeps marking me wrong!!!


Marcia952914

decir is not one of the options given


NANHOP

the answer is not an option to choose.


ASzwtS7P

Correct answer cannot be found


Yvonne396614

option to choose "decir" was not available


Yvonne396614

option for "decir" is not available so I will never be able to get the correct choice no matter how many times you make me repeat


Yvonne396614

only options available are: dicho, dije, dijeron,dicen, digo,dice. There must be a typo issue


WilliamWin6

The correct answer, decir, is not one of the options on the question page. Dije, dijiste, dicen, digo, dicho, dijo are the choices. But the answer evidently is decir. A mistake, evidently on the page.


Clint474385

Decir was not in the list of answers to be given. Another error from duolingo!


Clint474385

After the comment, now I see the scroll down bar!


KLTah

isn't oyó preterit?


Mary443355

I had the corrects words


mary914730

Why isn't is oi instead of oyo?


mary914730

Why isn't it oi instead of oyo?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.