"You are drinking milk."

Translation:I drikker mælk.

May 19, 2015

17 Comments


Mettens

It's kind of difficult to translate properly when there's no way to know if it's a singular "you" or a plural "you"

July 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Both will be accepted unless there are grammatical reasons as to why one doesn't work. If there's a case where it doesn't accept the one you choose to use for that question, and it makes sense using it, then use the report button and we will add it when we see it. This question will accept both "I" and "du"

    July 24, 2015

koshachey

    So is "Du" a direct "you" where "I" is more like a "y'all?"

    May 19, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Du" is singular "you" and "I" is plural "you", so yes, if that is what you meant

      May 19, 2015

kbkristensen

      I have never clicked on two choices this is a first for me.

      February 29, 2016

MichaelPel1

      So.. using "er" " I er drikker mælk" is incorrect?

      May 21, 2016

RyagonIV

      A progressive tense like that doesn't exist in Danish.

      February 1, 2017

ramaskrik

      Could somone explain to me the rationale behind the pronunciation of drikker?

      June 19, 2016

RyagonIV

      d, throaty r, i with tongue pulled back, soft and flat k, lazy e, and another throaty r.

      Danish pronounciation is bad. For this, note that the r is spoken with the throat rather than the tongue which makes it sound much more vowelly (see also Dutch or German), and the plosives (p, t, k, b, d, g) are generally spoken rather softly.

      June 24, 2016

ramaskrik

      Thank you!

      One more question - why is i pronounced like e in drikker?

      June 25, 2016

RyagonIV

      Could be more comfortable after pronouncing the r. But like in English there aren't solid rules and dialects can differ much. You can only listen and try to make sense of it yourself.

      June 25, 2016

immerweiter

      is i really you? and not just i in english?

      February 1, 2017

RyagonIV

      Yes, it is. °-°
      The Danish I (always capitalised) is the plural you, du is singular you.
      The Danish jeg is the word for "I" in English.

      February 1, 2017

immerweiter

      thank you got it

      February 1, 2017

Jinger196577

      There seems to be an error on this answer. I got it wrong twice, but answered "I drikker mælk" and then "Du drikker mælk". Both times were counted as incorrect. I reported it each time, but looks like this was a problem a year ago.

      April 27, 2017

karen114692

      It says to check ALL correct answers so you beed to pick both

      July 7, 2017

Lucy.Honeychurch

      I would prefer it if I get told that something is wrong, not "You have a typo in your answer."

      August 25, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.