Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil do bhreithlá inniu?"

Translation:Is your birthday today?

3 years ago

6 Comments


lukeebyrnee

Is ea!

2 years ago

phleg01

Is "inniu" pronounced like "In-yuh"? Sorry if I'm way off the mark!

As a Welsh speaker it looks very close to "heno" which also means "today", and is handy for me in remembering this. :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The pronounciation of inniu varies by dialect.

3 years ago

FjollydurLupa

Shouldn't "Is this your birthday" count?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No. "An é seo do bhreithlá?" is "is this your birthday?"

It contains the word "seo" for "this", and doesn't contain the word "inniu".

1 year ago

RWWTaylor

Anther alternative that is accepted as correct, though, is "Is it your birthday today?", which seems (to me) to be the most natural way to ask this question in English. Hmm, is there some alternative construction in Irish (maybe using the pronoun é) that would match this way of expressing the idea?

5 months ago