"An bhfuil do bhreithlá inniu?"

Translation:Is your birthday today?

3 years ago

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is "inniu" pronounced like "In-yuh"? Sorry if I'm way off the mark!

    As a Welsh speaker it looks very close to "heno" which also means "today", and is handy for me in remembering this. :)

    3 years ago

scilling

    The pronounciation of inniu varies by dialect.

    3 years ago

NeilSands

    Heno means tonight, not today. The -no bit of heno is from nos, i.e. night. Heddiw is today, where the -ddiw bit comes from ddiwrnod, which is day.

    1 month ago

Dar...

    I've just noticed that holding down 'shift' + 'ctrl' repeats audio. You can stop and repeat anywhere in the clip by hitting 'space' whilst holding down these keys. Very useful. I wish I could find a way of slowing it down, but I doubt that'd be possible in a satisfactory way with real voice recordings.

    This is probably something everyone else discovered eons ago, but it's just made me happy.

    4 months ago

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    In Microsoft Edge and Firefox I just have to hit the spacebar to repeat the audio.

    You can slow the audio down by accessing it directly at this URL:
    https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/f5dd6c5797ba3e33389ec0332c2ac643

    Right click on the player to change the Play Speed. (Microsoft Edge does a much better job of slowing it down).

    4 months ago

FjollydurLupa

    Shouldn't "Is this your birthday" count?

    1 year ago

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    No. "An é seo do bhreithlá?" is "is this your birthday?"

    It contains the word "seo" for "this", and doesn't contain the word "inniu".

    1 year ago

RWWTaylor

    Anther alternative that is accepted as correct, though, is "Is it your birthday today?", which seems (to me) to be the most natural way to ask this question in English. Hmm, is there some alternative construction in Irish (maybe using the pronoun é) that would match this way of expressing the idea?

    10 months ago

JohanaSchw

    other sentence structure can dive into copula. inniu is an adverb, like go maith, so ta'/an bhfuil works

    1 week ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.