1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Fernseher ist ganz schön…

"Ihr Fernseher ist ganz schön alt, meine Dame."

Translation:Your TV is pretty old, my lady.

September 25, 2013

20 Comments


Dave652168

Why are GANZ and SCHON both in this sentence?.. when hovering over they are given the exact same meaning. Just wondering on the duplication.


fehrerdef

Only the combination of those two words "ganz schön" has the meaning "quite"/"pretty". The meaning of the single words is different. "ganz" means "whole" and "schön" means "beautiful".


tgray1961

I wrote madam, Never in my life would I say "my lady."


Jasoninchina

How acceptable is it to call a German woman 'Dame'?


hanse62

Definitely agree, my lady is outdated. In Australia "Lady " is put in front of a sentence sometimes if you want to make a point as in reinforcing your statement: "Lady, your television is pretty (quite)old." …………….. no wonder it is not working …….. nothing I can do to fix it………..etc


21mat5

I actually wrote "Lady" but I have to agree with you guys on this, I would not use it in everyday life. However, I would definitely use "ma'am" without thinking twice.


ronron23

can 'milady' be accepted ? just curious


fourohbro

Am I the only one who had a really hard time not typing m'lady?


Dadakind

You do realize that "m'lady" is the way a commoner says "my lady?" Charles Dance reminds young Arya of this at Hallenhal.


Hotz196498

exact same thing went through my mind: peasants. sigh tsk tsk.


Maestro2603

Forsooth my Lady, thy box of moving pictures is now long in the tooth.


lesliedawne

I wrote "ma'am" - it was accepted, but DL told me I had a typo and marked the 'am in red - not sure how DL thinks one should spell ma'am, but that is the correct spelling...


Scotty961538

What does schön do in this sentence


Seattle_Scott

I think this sentence has more than one issue. Really quite old, and other comments related to "ganz schon" and then "my lady". I get that "meine Dame" is something you would say in German, but in English we would never say "my lady".


JeanShrops

Somebody on Duolingo has been watching Downton Abbey!


masongf

Since Ihr starts the sentence, which means it's capitalized in any case, isn't the meaning ambiguous? Theoretically couldn't it also be, "Her TV is pretty old, ma'am,"?


fehrerdef

In principle this is possible. But that would mean that you talk about the TV set of a third person.
Grammatically possible, but rather improbable.


masongf

Indeed. I was just curious. Thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.