"Il costume"

Translation:The costume

December 25, 2012

129 Comments


SirWillietheWool

I love when Italian words are extremely obvious!

July 28, 2013

Cedrean

These words are referred to as cognates and are found in other languages as well. Just be wary of false cognates, i cant think of any off the top of my head for italian(though im sure that there are plenty that others here know) but a german example of a false cognate would be "gift" which translates to "poison"

July 5, 2014

jabramsohn

Actually, "gift" is a false friend but not a false cognate. Cognates are simply words in different languages that have descended from a common source in their shared past. "Gift", in both English and German, derives from Proto-Germanic *giftiz, which probably meant something like a thing that is given. Thus, the words are cognates, but you can say that they are false friends.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=giftallowed_in_frame=0 (and I recommend clicking through to poison on there, as well)

False cognates are almost the opposite of false friends, really: these are words in different languages that sound similar and have a similar meaning but are not actually related--i.e. it's just an accident. These tend to be short words, obviously.

There's a long list of examples here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate

October 26, 2014

Muttley71

Makes sense. In Swedish gift means 'married (to)' as in 'he is married', (han är gift).

August 17, 2017

Regney

Norwegian too! Jeg må gifte henne i helgen, men jeg kommer til å svelge giften i stedet. ... "I have to marry her this weekend, but I'm going to swallow the poison instead."

November 23, 2017

mary973134

That is so poetic in norwegian :)

August 18, 2018

-Bojanovski-

One of those is Monaco which in italian is word for Munich.

October 8, 2018

carsonlight

how many languages are you learning?? dang I would get them all confused!

January 6, 2015

dunk999

I am currently learning four. Three of which are romance languages (French, Spanish, and now Italian). They are similar and it actually helps me learn each of them while going throug these exercises.

August 31, 2015

TJWphd

I find that French, Spanish, and Italian help me with each other, whereas Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish are too close and get confusing.

January 16, 2019

CJCatStack

I love this Spanish one:

embarrasada(sp?) =\= embarrassed

embarrasada = pregnant

January 23, 2016

GuillermoB11

Embarazada

March 8, 2016

Vctor145006

pregnant = embarazada in spanish Then you have 'situación embarazosa' which can be translated directly as embarrassing situation in english. But we don't have a direct translation for embarrassed with the same root. We use 'avergonzado' or 'abochornado'.

December 24, 2017

NadiaRausc

It is embarrassing to be pregnant:)

July 6, 2018

KxngDeo.

I remember when I thought "ape" was actually ape translated into English. So many people in the comments said they got it wrong

March 22, 2016

Domenica2721

Forse "il parente"? Significa "relative", non "parent". Poco chiaro!

February 8, 2016

AlexSimon2403

Il parente = the relative I genitori = the parents

February 17, 2019

chaikhosi

Riciclaggio, which means money laundering. Recycling of rubbish, at least in Florence, is quadrifoglio, but I don't think that's a direct translation.

August 24, 2017

Muttley71

The primary meaning of riciclaggio is 'recycling'.
It can mean 'money laundering' in the expression riciclaggio di denaro.
Quadrifoglio (four-leaf clover) is the name of garbage collection company in Florence.
http://en.comune.fi.it/OLD/environment/waste_and_recycle.html

January 2, 2018

GarySLawso

Ape is one. In italy you may try to chase an 'ape' to catch it with a net. In the uk... Maybe not.

January 30, 2018

dunk999

It can be two things.

August 31, 2015

percyflage

Trojan horse, eh?

December 5, 2015

quintonishere

gift & poison: kind of opposites? I mean a gift can be bad ;)

November 5, 2014

Schatzie14

Now with all this "costume" debate, can "costume" also be a "suit", for male or female?

April 21, 2015

percyflage

I did a search and got "la tuta" = suit, overalls dungarees. So how do I know what to wear to an Italian wedding? I don't think my overalls and John Deere hat would be suitable.

December 5, 2015

mphoenix12e

I responded with suit (since that is also a meaning in French--suit or costume) and was marked correct. *** Quick edit... Reading the rest of the comments below, it seems that the meaning of "costume" as "suit" would more likely refer to a baithing suit. Hmmmm...

January 7, 2016

PJ180

I just translated it as "the suit" and was marked incorrect 09/06/17

June 9, 2017

nerevarine1138

Right, because that's not what "costume" means in Italian.

June 9, 2017

ellenkeyne

Yet "He has his suit," according to Duolingo, is translated as "Lui ha il suo costume."

August 28, 2017

PJ180

Thanks, nerevarine1138. I mistakenly thought that since it can mean "bathing suit" and in English we often (depending on context) refer to a bathing suit as just a "suit", it would be acceptable here. Now I know better :)

June 9, 2017

nerevarine1138

Ellen: I haven't encountered that sentence on DL, but I have seen plenty of other instances where the correct word ("completo") is used.

August 28, 2017

Gita-ji

In Australia, 60 years ago, 'cossie' was an accepted casual word for swimsuit.

August 21, 2018

vissicchio

Same here as suit can also be a habit.

January 1, 2018

vissicchio

That is what I thought for suit, but it also a habit suit.

January 1, 2018

nerevarine1138

There is no such thing as a "habit suit." Monks wear a "habit," but that's not what "costume" means.

January 1, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Are there degrees of obviousness then?

November 2, 2018

march

it could be also translated as 'the suit', right?

December 25, 2012

nerevarine1138

I know this is old, but you're confusing this with French. As mentioned below, a suit is "abito" or "completo".

June 2, 2016

santop

it may well be that it is a costume in general, I mean like costume for carnival: you wouldn't call it suit, would you? :)

December 25, 2012

march

yes, but it actually has this meaning. I mean 'suit'. So i suppose it should be included into the vocabulary

December 25, 2012

leonardicus

I can't find that definition in a dictionary. Suit is more commonly referred to as a "completo" or "abito". According to the Collin's Italian dictionary, "costume" refes more specifically to a bathing suit, and not a business suit.

December 25, 2012

rsc55

A bathing suit would be un costume da bagno but costume is also used.

February 21, 2013

christinaxmaria

when speaking with an italian they frequently will just say il costume for bathing suit

October 18, 2013

olefattguy

I agree that completo is a better word for a suit!

April 26, 2013

sidstar44

When I lived in italy, Costume meant a swimsuit as well

November 28, 2014

rose.rosaa

i think costume is swimming suit

August 3, 2014

jeffreybeaumont

Echoing a number of comments below here, this is the word most Italians use to mean "bathing suit"

December 8, 2014

TheBeardlessOne

Most italians use this word as "Bathingsuit"

January 19, 2015

VanessaCas966594

Costume da bagno (bathing suit), costume di Carnevale, ecc.

March 7, 2016

WinAR6

I am going to mix this up so many times with the French word that is spelled the same way but means "suit"...

June 19, 2015

Baheap07

A habit in English is clothing worn by monks or nuns !

June 5, 2017

nerevarine1138

Yes. It is also a word used to refer to a regular activity ("force of habit", etc.). "Il costume" only refers to the activity when it translates to "habit", not the religious vestment.

June 5, 2017

frankierozelle

I thought the definition was custome/habit/manner. Why is 'the manner' incorrect?

April 4, 2014

nerevarine1138

You are correct, and if they aren't accepting the dual meaning, it needs to be fixed.

June 2, 2016

dylan011

In my practice it said the answer was the habit instead of the costume, I am reporting!

July 19, 2017

nerevarine1138

Read some of the other comments here. This is not an error.

July 19, 2017

dylan011

Thanks, have a lingot

July 19, 2017

kathleenmadams

I believe this also refers to swimsuit. Just yesterday we were with Italian friends who asked my daughter if she brought her "costume" (they had a swimming pool at their home).

June 30, 2015

petehemenway

A "costume" in the USA is something you wear to dress up on Halloween, or that is worn by an actor in a play. Is that what this means in other English speaking countries?

September 1, 2017

paulmacd

Yes, same in Britain

December 4, 2017

Artemis.lyl

So...it's a costume for Italians to wear a bathing suit, enjoy the sun at a beach and dive into the sea; while for the French, it's a costume to wear a suit and play elegant? :P

December 21, 2017

Asharii

What is the plural form of costume? Just curious because I thought words ending in -e were plurals already, but with "il" it has to be singular.

January 3, 2015

Muttley71

The plural of il costume is i costumi.
Words ending in -e in the singular forms (regardless of their gender being masculine or feminine) always the get -i in the plural.
Es.:
il cane-> i cani
la voce -> le voci

The article, however, follows the usual rules (i.e. masculine/feminine, singular/plural).

January 10, 2016

VanessaCas966594

La parola, costume, potrebbe significare anche 'bathing suit' dipende il contesto.

March 7, 2016

JesseMcMas

(Translation) The word, 'costume', could also mean bathing suit depending on the context

May 11, 2016

Kim464633

a costume is specifically a swimming suit

June 13, 2016

jplunkett82

I spend summers in Italy and this is the word they use for bathing suit...

July 30, 2016

herrtrebil

why isn't swimming suit accepted?

May 9, 2017

jantee3

neither the costume nor the habit are used in modern English,unless you are a monk.

May 29, 2017

nerevarine1138

That's not accurate. The word "habit" in this sense is referring to something that you do regularly, not the religious vestment. And I have no idea why you think that the word "costume" has fallen out of use in English, but it really hasn't.

May 29, 2017

KnotCrispy

My translation would only accept "il costume" as "the habit" - does it specifically refer to a nun's garment or is it a duolingo error?

June 5, 2017

nerevarine1138

Read a few of the other comments here. It's not referring to a garment at all, and it's not an error (although it should be accepting "costume" and "custom" as valid translations).

June 5, 2017

dautzie

Il costume should be The suit ('the habit' when learning about clothing... not logical and just not right here). Maybe swimsuit/bathing suit but habit... nope.

July 30, 2017

nerevarine1138

But the word "costume" in Italian never means "the suit" (maybe "bathing suit," but never "suit" in isolation). It does, however, have a double-meaning. One of its meanings is "habit", and that's a meaning that should be included in possible translations, even if the word is popping up in the context of a lesson on clothing.

July 30, 2017

dautzie

Just wanted to point out that when one is doing the "clothing" module, one doesn't expect that the top/main/only translation you get for "il costume" is "habit". And yes it is one of the meanings though seen the context I don't think it strange that (va be') bathing suit, party suit, etc... would be the logical and expected translations here and not "habit", contextually... Garzanti starts of with Abito > as in the different kind of suits/costumes (carnival, halloween...), then Bathing suit and ethnic / folk costumes, and 3. Habit > usanza, abitudine are words more commonly used to translate habit and costume so, just saying.

August 16, 2017

Muttley71

But the main meaning for costume is indeed 'bathing suit' or 'carnival suit'. So it suits (pun intended) perfectly in this section.

January 2, 2018

shkrjab

in Russian and Ukrainian, and Italian "костюм" but English "suit" co-o-ool ))))))

September 22, 2017

kim1947

My answer "the suit" was not accepted. but as a correct answer was given "the habit". the habit is usually translated as l'abitudine

January 10, 2018

Muttley71

Please check the other comments. This question has been answered many times already.

January 10, 2018

Vladosaurus

why suit is not good instead costume

January 25, 2018

Muttley71

Please read any of the other comments on this page

January 25, 2018

katalan8

costume can have several meanings including 'suit'

October 11, 2018

nerevarine1138

This has already been addressed multiple times in the comments. "Costume" only means "suit" if it is attached to a specific modifier (e.g. "costume da bagno" for "bathing suit"). The Italian word for "suit" is "completo."

October 11, 2018

leila624760

I learned in Tuscany that "costume" means bathing suit. If you want to say costume in italian, "maschera" is more appropriate.

January 31, 2019

Harrison_M

Why was this question so hard for me?

January 13, 2017

Bella_Susanna

I translated it to bathing suit and got it wrong.

January 20, 2017

Martin808211

Gee, this is a tricky one!

February 24, 2017

ginevragrigio

I put bathing suit and got it wrong, when I put swim suit it marked me correct.

March 14, 2017

SueWaller

I actually put "suit" as a test to see if it was accepted. I think it should be! The only people who wear "habits" are monks and nuns, yet this was given as the correct English translation of "il costume"!

July 19, 2017

nerevarine1138

Except the use of "habit" here is to refer to a regular activity, not the religious vestment. "Costume" in Italian either means "costume" or "custom". "Habit" is one of the alternate translations for the latter.

July 19, 2017

SueWaller

Thanks for that - that option didn't occur to me because I was doing a refresher lesson on Clothing.... not thinking about alternative meanings. A bit of a glitch of DL to mix them like that, but still we learn! The dual meanings are the same in French.

July 19, 2017

kapu165800

no comments

August 1, 2017

lazywink

read all the comments and still confused....

August 16, 2017

parnia335722
August 17, 2017

vmar33

Why not "the suit'? Or I guess Reverso ... is lying, isn't it? http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/il+costume

August 25, 2017

Muttley71

Or maybe La Treccani is lying:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/costume/

August 25, 2017

OemaAnnelies

habit does translate to costume in another context,but not when you are talking clothes

October 30, 2017

OemaAnnelies

'Il costume' translated to 'habit' is talking about 'a way of doing things'.Unless you are talking about monasteries,monks do wear habits. When talking about clothing' il costume' does mean' suit' ,as in 'a suit of clothing'. This really needs to be corrected And by the way;I love these lessons!

October 30, 2017

Muttley71

Il costume never translates as 'the suit'.
It can mean 'habit', 'bathing suit' or '(Halloween) costume' but not 'suit'.
'the suit' is il completo in Italian.

October 30, 2017

Victor120532

Il costume can also be translated as" the SUIT"

July 5, 2018

nerevarine1138

Nope. Please read other comments before repeating things that have already been resolved.

July 5, 2018

Victor120532

costume in englsh is SUIT

July 13, 2018

Muttley71

The Italian costume is a 'bathing suit' in English.
The English 'suit' is a completo in Italy.

July 13, 2018

Dylan699358

what kind of costume do they mean with this? is it like a dress up costume or like a gentlemen's costumes?

January 16, 2019

f.formica
Mod

What do you mean with "a gentlemen's costumes"? If you mean a business suit, as in French, then no. It's either a costume (e.g. carnival or period costume) or a swimming suit, with secondary meanings such as custom/habit.

January 16, 2019

Klaudia667897

In Italy people usually use the word "costume" when talking about a "swimming costume", but here it is not accepted.

March 16, 2019

Catherine302968

Who wears a habit? Not a word used in English since horses were the main form of transport!

December 23, 2017

nerevarine1138
  1. It is still used in English for describing monastic clothing.

  2. That isn't the meaning of the word "habit" in this context; see the other comments on this thread.

December 23, 2017

Joel-Hysa

Costume is not bad at all i lose a heart for that idiot thing of Duo

September 16, 2018

franross

I would call this an "outfit"

January 14, 2015

Gulioy

What is a different between costume and suit?

February 25, 2015

Kookkie

Does it mean " a suit" ?

August 21, 2015

Muttley71

costume never means 'suit' in Italian.
It can only mean 'bathing suit' or as in 'costume for Carnival'.
'A suit' would be un completo.

January 10, 2016

thomkopff

So it doesn't mean anything like dress/outfit/clothings etc neither, right?

May 28, 2017

nerevarine1138

Right. It's generally either "costume" or "custom".

May 28, 2017

karmelcarey

For some words the English article is not necessary. Why does duolingo consider this incorrect without an article when other words are considered correct?

September 27, 2015

Highwaysta1

Like a suit?

March 27, 2016

haydee14p

Sometimes this word is translated as costume and sometimes as suit

June 7, 2017

nerevarine1138

See the comments above for more detail, but no. "Costume" can mean "bathing suit", but not "suit". The Italian for "suit" is "completo".

June 7, 2017

Ronitalia

why has it refusede my answer and translated as @HABIT@ I am not a monk!

August 6, 2017

nerevarine1138

See the above answers to this question.

August 7, 2017

Jeannette241227

I have never heard of the word "habit" in English for "costume"

September 3, 2017

Kehlman

The required translation for "il costume" appears to be "the habit". As a native speaker, I must say that I have only heard the term applied to ecclesiastical forms of dress - i.e. "the monk's habit".

September 16, 2017

nerevarine1138

Please read the comment threads before adding your own. This question has been addressed already. A lot.

September 16, 2017

jeannieripley

why did it correct me to "the habit"?

November 2, 2017

CamiCazy

I don't think the translation is correct - il costume = the habit, I think it should be 'suit' , like in French, only nuns wear habits, it's not a word in common use.

June 10, 2017

nerevarine1138

I strongly recommend reading the other comments in this thread. This has already been addressed.

June 10, 2017

RoseRobins9

it says I am wrong with suit, and gives me habit - i am not a monk!!

January 20, 2018

nuovaforesta

To me, a habit would suggest a riding habit - rather old-fashioned however.

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.