1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il costume"

"Il costume"

Translation:The costume

December 25, 2012

85 Comments


SirWillietheWool

I love when Italian words are extremely obvious!


Cedrean

These words are referred to as cognates and are found in other languages as well. Just be wary of false cognates, i cant think of any off the top of my head for italian(though im sure that there are plenty that others here know) but a german example of a false cognate would be "gift" which translates to "poison"


jabramsohn

Actually, "gift" is a false friend but not a false cognate. Cognates are simply words in different languages that have descended from a common source in their shared past. "Gift", in both English and German, derives from Proto-Germanic *giftiz, which probably meant something like a thing that is given. Thus, the words are cognates, but you can say that they are false friends.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=giftallowed_in_frame=0 (and I recommend clicking through to poison on there, as well)

False cognates are almost the opposite of false friends, really: these are words in different languages that sound similar and have a similar meaning but are not actually related--i.e. it's just an accident. These tend to be short words, obviously.

There's a long list of examples here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate


Muttley_

Makes sense. In Swedish gift means 'married (to)' as in 'he is married', (han är gift).


Regney

Norwegian too! Jeg må gifte henne i helgen, men jeg kommer til å svelge giften i stedet. ... "I have to marry her this weekend, but I'm going to swallow the poison instead."


mary973134

That is so poetic in norwegian :)


-Bojanovski-

One of those is Monaco which in italian is word for Munich.


carsonlight

how many languages are you learning?? dang I would get them all confused!


dunk999

I am currently learning four. Three of which are romance languages (French, Spanish, and now Italian). They are similar and it actually helps me learn each of them while going throug these exercises.


CJCatStack

I love this Spanish one:

embarrasada(sp?) =\= embarrassed

embarrasada = pregnant


Vctor145006

pregnant = embarazada in spanish Then you have 'situación embarazosa' which can be translated directly as embarrassing situation in english. But we don't have a direct translation for embarrassed with the same root. We use 'avergonzado' or 'abochornado'.


Domenica2721

Forse "il parente"? Significa "relative", non "parent". Poco chiaro!


AlexSimon2403

Il parente = the relative I genitori = the parents


KxngDeo.

I remember when I thought "ape" was actually ape translated into English. So many people in the comments said they got it wrong


chaikhosi

Riciclaggio, which means money laundering. Recycling of rubbish, at least in Florence, is quadrifoglio, but I don't think that's a direct translation.


Muttley_

The primary meaning of riciclaggio is 'recycling'.
It can mean 'money laundering' in the expression riciclaggio di denaro.
Quadrifoglio (four-leaf clover) is the name of garbage collection company in Florence.
http://en.comune.fi.it/OLD/environment/waste_and_recycle.html


GarySLawso

Ape is one. In italy you may try to chase an 'ape' to catch it with a net. In the uk... Maybe not.


Schatzie14

Now with all this "costume" debate, can "costume" also be a "suit", for male or female?


mphoenix12e

I responded with suit (since that is also a meaning in French--suit or costume) and was marked correct. *** Quick edit... Reading the rest of the comments below, it seems that the meaning of "costume" as "suit" would more likely refer to a baithing suit. Hmmmm...


PJ180

I just translated it as "the suit" and was marked incorrect 09/06/17


nerevarine1138

Right, because that's not what "costume" means in Italian.


Gita-ji

In Australia, 60 years ago, 'cossie' was an accepted casual word for swimsuit.


PJ180

Thanks, nerevarine1138. I mistakenly thought that since it can mean "bathing suit" and in English we often (depending on context) refer to a bathing suit as just a "suit", it would be acceptable here. Now I know better :)


SheTuti

Yes. Costume in general means a certain type of clothing (tipo di abbigliamento). Normally we use abito for very specific occasions, like those who are common or typical in religious ceremonies (wedding, baptism), for the clerical robe (vestment/habit) or in related idiomatic expressions. I prefer to use completo for men and tailleur for women. Depending of the context of course, but costume rather means swimsuit (you can add da bagno to disambiguate), traditional etnic wear (folk costumes) or disguise (at a masquerade for ex.). My mother tongue is italian.


percyflage

I did a search and got "la tuta" = suit, overalls dungarees. So how do I know what to wear to an Italian wedding? I don't think my overalls and John Deere hat would be suitable.


sidstar44

When I lived in italy, Costume meant a swimsuit as well


BenjaminHirst

I answered ‘swimming costume’ and was marked wrong


march

it could be also translated as 'the suit', right?


nerevarine1138

I know this is old, but you're confusing this with French. As mentioned below, a suit is "abito" or "completo".


rose.rosaa

i think costume is swimming suit


jeffreybeaumont

Echoing a number of comments below here, this is the word most Italians use to mean "bathing suit"


marisaeikenbrry

Replied with "bathing suit" and was marked wrong. :(


TheBeardlessOne

Most italians use this word as "Bathingsuit"


VanessaCas966594

Costume da bagno (bathing suit), costume di Carnevale, ecc.


WinAR6

I am going to mix this up so many times with the French word that is spelled the same way but means "suit"...


frankierozelle

I thought the definition was custome/habit/manner. Why is 'the manner' incorrect?


nerevarine1138

You are correct, and if they aren't accepting the dual meaning, it needs to be fixed.


kathleenmadams

I believe this also refers to swimsuit. Just yesterday we were with Italian friends who asked my daughter if she brought her "costume" (they had a swimming pool at their home).


Baheap07

A habit in English is clothing worn by monks or nuns !


nerevarine1138

Yes. It is also a word used to refer to a regular activity ("force of habit", etc.). "Il costume" only refers to the activity when it translates to "habit", not the religious vestment.


dylan011

In my practice it said the answer was the habit instead of the costume, I am reporting!


nerevarine1138

Read some of the other comments here. This is not an error.


dylan011

Thanks, have a lingot


petehemenway

A "costume" in the USA is something you wear to dress up on Halloween, or that is worn by an actor in a play. Is that what this means in other English speaking countries?


paulmacd

Yes, same in Britain


VanessaCas966594

La parola, costume, potrebbe significare anche 'bathing suit' dipende il contesto.


JesseMcMas

(Translation) The word, 'costume', could also mean bathing suit depending on the context


Artemis.lyl

So...it's a costume for Italians to wear a bathing suit, enjoy the sun at a beach and dive into the sea; while for the French, it's a costume to wear a suit and play elegant? :P


Asharii

What is the plural form of costume? Just curious because I thought words ending in -e were plurals already, but with "il" it has to be singular.


Muttley_

The plural of il costume is i costumi.
Words ending in -e in the singular forms (regardless of their gender being masculine or feminine) always the get -i in the plural.
Es.:
il cane-> i cani
la voce -> le voci

The article, however, follows the usual rules (i.e. masculine/feminine, singular/plural).


Kim464633

a costume is specifically a swimming suit


jplunkett82

I spend summers in Italy and this is the word they use for bathing suit...


Bella_Susanna

I translated it to bathing suit and got it wrong.


jantee3

neither the costume nor the habit are used in modern English,unless you are a monk.


nerevarine1138

That's not accurate. The word "habit" in this sense is referring to something that you do regularly, not the religious vestment. And I have no idea why you think that the word "costume" has fallen out of use in English, but it really hasn't.


KnotCrispy

My translation would only accept "il costume" as "the habit" - does it specifically refer to a nun's garment or is it a duolingo error?


nerevarine1138

Read a few of the other comments here. It's not referring to a garment at all, and it's not an error (although it should be accepting "costume" and "custom" as valid translations).


SueWaller

I actually put "suit" as a test to see if it was accepted. I think it should be! The only people who wear "habits" are monks and nuns, yet this was given as the correct English translation of "il costume"!


nerevarine1138

Except the use of "habit" here is to refer to a regular activity, not the religious vestment. "Costume" in Italian either means "costume" or "custom". "Habit" is one of the alternate translations for the latter.


dautzie

Il costume should be The suit ('the habit' when learning about clothing... not logical and just not right here). Maybe swimsuit/bathing suit but habit... nope.


nerevarine1138

But the word "costume" in Italian never means "the suit" (maybe "bathing suit," but never "suit" in isolation). It does, however, have a double-meaning. One of its meanings is "habit", and that's a meaning that should be included in possible translations, even if the word is popping up in the context of a lesson on clothing.


dautzie

Just wanted to point out that when one is doing the "clothing" module, one doesn't expect that the top/main/only translation you get for "il costume" is "habit". And yes it is one of the meanings though seen the context I don't think it strange that (va be') bathing suit, party suit, etc... would be the logical and expected translations here and not "habit", contextually... Garzanti starts of with Abito > as in the different kind of suits/costumes (carnival, halloween...), then Bathing suit and ethnic / folk costumes, and 3. Habit > usanza, abitudine are words more commonly used to translate habit and costume so, just saying.


Muttley_

But the main meaning for costume is indeed 'bathing suit' or 'carnival suit'. So it suits (pun intended) perfectly in this section.


shkrjab

in Russian and Ukrainian, and Italian "костюм" but English "suit" co-o-ool ))))))


OemaAnnelies

'Il costume' translated to 'habit' is talking about 'a way of doing things'.Unless you are talking about monasteries,monks do wear habits. When talking about clothing' il costume' does mean' suit' ,as in 'a suit of clothing'. This really needs to be corrected And by the way;I love these lessons!


Muttley_

Il costume never translates as 'the suit'.
It can mean 'habit', 'bathing suit' or '(Halloween) costume' but not 'suit'.
'the suit' is il completo in Italian.


kim1947

My answer "the suit" was not accepted. but as a correct answer was given "the habit". the habit is usually translated as l'abitudine


Muttley_

Please check the other comments. This question has been answered many times already.


Vladosaurus

why suit is not good instead costume


Muttley_

Please read any of the other comments on this page


katalan8

costume can have several meanings including 'suit'


nerevarine1138

This has already been addressed multiple times in the comments. "Costume" only means "suit" if it is attached to a specific modifier (e.g. "costume da bagno" for "bathing suit"). The Italian word for "suit" is "completo."


Dylan699358

what kind of costume do they mean with this? is it like a dress up costume or like a gentlemen's costumes?


f.formica
Mod

What do you mean with "a gentlemen's costumes"? If you mean a business suit, as in French, then no. It's either a costume (e.g. carnival or period costume) or a swimming suit, with secondary meanings such as custom/habit.


leila624760

I learned in Tuscany that "costume" means bathing suit. If you want to say costume in italian, "maschera" is more appropriate.


dWdBh

Is this how we say a swimsuit as well? Because the pictures were showing a swimsuit for costume..


Muttley_

[sarcastic mode ON]
So refreshing to see a new comment on this topic. It's not like the subject has been touched (and explained) tens of times already...
[sarcastic mode OFF]


Maria818669

When the word "il costume" was introduced, it was translated as swimsuit. Here it is translated as costume. Maybe that means swimsuit or bathing suit in some English languages, but in American English it is not the same. A costume is something you wear, for example, on Halloween or other such occasions.


Muttley_

An Italian costume is never an English 'costume'.


julieremesova

Is il costume also a swimsuit?


PeterHalla5

My new Oxford Italian Dictionary translates this as "custom" or "morals".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.