"La donna non ha le birre."

Translation:The woman does not have the beers.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


royastar

beer is already plural, we would not say "beers"

December 25, 2012

christopher

Nope, beer is singular. It has a unitive sense, like water or soda, since it is a liquid, thus it seems less divisible. However, Becks and Bud are two distinct beers. At the bar you would ask for two beers not two beer.

February 8, 2013

learninggerman

Why "The woman has not the beers" is wrong?

February 21, 2013

countvlad

English typically uses the compound form: "does not have"

March 18, 2013

tfigueira

I can hear "La donna no ho le birre" instead of "La donna no ha le birre". It is very difficult have it clearly IMHO.

August 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.