1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna non ha le birre."

"La donna non ha le birre."

Translation:The woman does not have the beers.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


royastar

beer is already plural, we would not say "beers"


christopher

Nope, beer is singular. It has a unitive sense, like water or soda, since it is a liquid, thus it seems less divisible. However, Becks and Bud are two distinct beers. At the bar you would ask for two beers not two beer.


learninggerman

Why "The woman has not the beers" is wrong?


countvlad

English typically uses the compound form: "does not have"


tfigueira

I can hear "La donna no ho le birre" instead of "La donna no ha le birre". It is very difficult have it clearly IMHO.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.