Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You wear shoes."

Translation:Sen ayakkabı giyersin.

3 years ago

4 Comments


isilugur

"ayakkabilari" ?

3 years ago

irkadavra

in Turkish, indefinite direct objects never have the plural suffix.

you wear shoes = sen ayakkabı giyersin

you wear the shoes = sen ayakkabıları giyersin

3 years ago

KobesCameron
KobesCameron

I used 'takarsin' instead of 'giyersin' and it was marked wrong. What is the difference between the two verbs?

2 years ago

menna517744

Takarsin means put on , giyersin mean wear

2 months ago