1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Studenterna kommer att uppnå…

"Studenterna kommer att uppnå målet."

Translation:The students are going to achieve the goal.

May 19, 2015

18 Comments


Yeblick

What is the difference between ska and kommer att? When do you use them?


Zmrzlina

They are both used for future tense, but with "ska" there is a nuance that someone wants something to happen or controls it, whereas with "kommer" there is a nuance of non-control. See the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Future


bigswedeej

Then wouldnt ska be more appropriate here?


Zmrzlina

Maybe if you we're ordering someone else to make them achieve the goals.


stephenbal4

How do you say that "the students come from all over the world to achieve the goal" without saying "from all over the world". "Studenterna kommer hit att uppnå målet"?


Zmrzlina

If I get what you mean, the sentence would be "Studenterna kommer (hit) för att uppnå målet".


stephenbal4

Thanks. What's the purpose of för there?


Zmrzlina

If you say "komma för att..." it tells about the purpose of coming.


Manuel_papas

What would be the word to say "accomplish" in swedish? , because even though i consider it a synonym for "achieve", Duolingo seems to think different.


stephenbal4

Prisma's Swedish English dictionary says "utföra" and "uträtta"


devalanteriel

Yup. Lots of overlap here.

  • utföra = more like perform
  • uträtta = more like get done
  • uppnå = more like reach ( = reach), hence achieve
  • åstadkomma = more like accomplish

Lizzie371888

Is it wrong to say score rather than achieve in this case


devalanteriel

Yes, this is not about scoring a goal in sports, but rather about something achievable like e.g. a life goal.


Lizzie371888

Sorry i just realised my mistake, it wasnt talking about football


Sven483207

Why can't I use "aim"?


Ines84378

Is there any difference between "uppnå" and "nå"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.