1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom triantáin mar …

" maith liom triantáin mar maith liom matamaitic."

Translation:I do not like triangles because I do not like mathematics.

May 19, 2015

7 Comments


larryone

I don't like existence because I don't like physics.


[deactivated user]

    Why the negativity towards mathematics?


scilling

    Open your eyes — mathematics are full of triangles! ;*)


    [deactivated user]

      Obviously! It wasn't that I didn't know that triangles are connected with geometry.

      The sentence as a whole is constructed to show a negativity towards mathematics. I was asking why the Duolingo people chose to do this?

      "The Deity ever geometrises" as Plato is said to have expressed it, gives a more accurate view of geometry.


scilling

      I’m sure that you did know it — I was attempting humor on the basis of circular logic (if you’ll forgive that pun), i.e. “because triangles are evil by definition, mathematics must be too, because mathematics are full of triangles”.

      My own educational background is in mathematics, but it’s not hard to imagine that a random person could hold a negative view of mathematics. Don’t take any sentence here as representing some sort of universal axiom that’s held by the course creators.


rjcrjc7313

      i wrote "as" instead of "because" and it didn't get accepted


RozieToez

      So, one like math, but one studies THE math? When is the article required?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.