" maith liom triantáin mar maith liom matamaitic."

Translation:I do not like triangles because I do not like mathematics.

May 19, 2015

8 Comments


larryone

I don't like existence because I don't like physics.

December 5, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

I don't like reality because I don't like chemistry.

December 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why the negativity towards mathematics?

    May 19, 2015

scilling

    Open your eyes — mathematics are full of triangles! ;*)

    May 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Obviously! It wasn't that I didn't know that triangles are connected with geometry.

      The sentence as a whole is constructed to show a negativity towards mathematics. I was asking why the Duolingo people chose to do this?

      "The Deity ever geometrises" as Plato is said to have expressed it, gives a more accurate view of geometry.

      May 20, 2015

scilling

      I’m sure that you did know it — I was attempting humor on the basis of circular logic (if you’ll forgive that pun), i.e. “because triangles are evil by definition, mathematics must be too, because mathematics are full of triangles”.

      My own educational background is in mathematics, but it’s not hard to imagine that a random person could hold a negative view of mathematics. Don’t take any sentence here as representing some sort of universal axiom that’s held by the course creators.

      May 20, 2015

rjcrjc7313

      i wrote "as" instead of "because" and it didn't get accepted

      May 8, 2017

RozieToez

      So, one like math, but one studies THE math? When is the article required?

      February 24, 2016
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.