"Imríonn na buachaillí iománaíocht leis an liathróid san ionad áitiúil."

Translation:The boys play hurling with the ball in the local center.

May 19, 2015

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In the game of hurling the ball is called a "sliotar" so that is what aught to be used here instead of "liathróid".

    May 19, 2015

scilling

    Perhaps those boys are making do with e.g. a handball to play hurling, if they don’t have a sliotar at hand?

    May 20, 2015

LeeInCalif

    ... or perhaps the boys have to play with a "ball" because, like those of us at this point in the Irish tree, they haven't yet learned "sliotar!" (I am hoping for a little hurling vocab. before end of the tree...)

    March 24, 2019

John365571

    What is a local center?

    June 26, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.