Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu não teria sabido o que fazer."

Translation:I would not have known what to do.

4 years ago

4 Comments


rcrichards
rcrichards

Why is the "o" necessary? Does "o que" represent what as a demonstrative pronoun instead of an interrogative one? I guess I am unclear why it cannot be "sabido que fazer"

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Que = that, who, which (relative pronoun). What = o que.

4 years ago

adpjcampbell
adpjcampbell

'I would not have known what to make' was not accepted. I assume this is just a glitch?

7 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It should've been accepted also.

7 months ago