"Ein guter Hund isst nicht an dem Tisch."

Translation:A good dog does not eat at the table.

December 25, 2012

29 Comments


pnique

Shouldn't an+dem be contracted into am?

December 25, 2012

christian

Right. That would sound more natural.

December 25, 2012

magicfiresnake

But ins't the non-contracted form more formal?

February 16, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Not really.

You use the non-contracted form when you want to say: At THIS one table, not at the other one. "An DEM Tisch hier und nicht an dem da drüben.

February 16, 2014

magicfiresnake

Thanks!

February 16, 2014

philster043

I think the point here is just that they are helping you remember that the sentence could be constructed this way as well, but am is probably more commonplace.

March 30, 2013

Sk8rMom

Yeah, there was a sentence earlier "Die Blumen gehen in das Wasser" that, I think would sound better as "Die Blumen gehen ins Wasser." Of course, "in das"="ins"

December 31, 2012

Glutexo

Both is correct. Good point!

January 5, 2013

stehrhardt

I thought people "isst: and dogs "frisst"

November 20, 2013

Constructive

Yep, essen is for people and fressen is for animals. Careful not to use the latter in reference to people since it would imply they eat like animals.

January 20, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Essen and fressen are NOT interchangeable, it is always "fressen" with animals.

February 16, 2014

Constructive

My mistake, looks like I got the wrong idea from this discussion (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/579). I edited it appropriately. So should DL use the other word here?

February 16, 2014

Radebrech

Sure.

February 16, 2014

MelvinCheung

is it the same as ´Ein guter Hund isst nicht auf dem Tisch.´?

April 5, 2013

Sk8rMom

No. "Auf dem Tisch" means "on the table," not "at the table."

April 6, 2013

ahmetatakan1

i wrote 'on the table' and it was accepted,that means it would have been 'auf dem Tisch' as well?

October 1, 2014

Vindalf

Though that sentence is perfectly true, good dogs should not eat on any tables :)

June 19, 2013

cyrano5

Why 'guter'? I would have thought Nominative here. Rule?

September 5, 2013

christian
September 5, 2013

cyrano5

thx

September 6, 2013

pcolt

Why I can not select copy-paste your link from my Android phone??

February 15, 2014

christian

I've asked the developers to make links clickable on Android as well. Hopefully, this will be fixed soon. In the meantime, you can just Google the name of the Wikipedia article (German adjectives). It should be one of the first results.

February 15, 2014

adikkkkj

What is the difference between "an" and "bei"?

July 24, 2014

cyrano5

how do you distinguish the sound of ist from isst?

September 5, 2013

christian

"isst" and "ist" sound exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, some speakers drop the "t" in "ist".

September 5, 2013

Boycey48

So in the spoken form there is no difference between a good dog is not at the table and a good dog does not eat at the table...

February 22, 2014

Fleurbs

I translated it as "A good dog eats nothing off the table" because it seemed that was the meaning. I guess that it had to include "at the table", but I feel that I got the meaning without the translation?! Still trying:)

April 22, 2014

Matheus102643

How could I know if it is "ist" or "isst" just by hearing?

June 15, 2014

leslieg123

It should have been "frisst" not "isst."

October 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.