"Você me olha de um modo estranho."

Translation:You look at me in a strange way.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


hkysonjr

"You are looking at me in a strange way" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.

December 25, 2012

rmacheshire

It is accepted now!

August 19, 2013

DanielDavi803603

"You are looking at me strangely" should also be accepted, seeing as this is how an English speaker would typically express it.

April 16, 2014

kadara_gata

"...DE um modo"? por que?

May 30, 2016

FrankiiLynx

Does 'em um modo' have the same meaning? If not, can somebody explain the use of 'de' to me?

September 27, 2017

BruceWelmerink

"you look at me in a strange way".....when would you use this phrase???

July 31, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Looking in a strange way

September 17, 2015

BruceWelmerink

"you are looking at me...", would be my English. Perhaps "Why did you look at me in a strange way".

September 17, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

What if it's an everyday thing?

September 17, 2015

BruceWelmerink

Every time I see your look at me you look at me in a strange way.....oh boy. so many fragments that are rare in normal language use. OK, you win. It is possible, but....

September 17, 2015

circledancer

you look at me oddly, i feel also should be accepted :-)

October 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.