1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você me olha de um modo estr…

"Você me olha de um modo estranho."

Translation:You look at me in a strange way.

December 25, 2012

13 Comments


hkysonjr

"You are looking at me in a strange way" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


rmacheshire

It is accepted now!


DanielDavi803603

"You are looking at me strangely" should also be accepted, seeing as this is how an English speaker would typically express it.


kadara_gata

"...DE um modo"? por que?


MartinSmit446377

In Britain, we would often say 'you look at me in a funny way.'


FrankiiLynx

Does 'em um modo' have the same meaning? If not, can somebody explain the use of 'de' to me?


BruceWelmerink

"you look at me in a strange way".....when would you use this phrase???


BruceWelmerink

"you are looking at me...", would be my English. Perhaps "Why did you look at me in a strange way".


Danmoller

What if it's an everyday thing?


BruceWelmerink

Every time I see your look at me you look at me in a strange way.....oh boy. so many fragments that are rare in normal language use. OK, you win. It is possible, but....


circledancer

you look at me oddly, i feel also should be accepted :-)


kkacheltje

hhmmm, I thought it was always olhar para alg. So it is also correct to use olhar without ´para´.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.