"I am not doing it."

Translation:Yapmıyorum.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

The power of turkish language one sentence in one word

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

How come there is no object in the Turkish, but it says "it" in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is kind of implied in Turkish. In English, it doesn't make much sense to say "I am not doing." It is accepted, but it feels very unnatural in English :D

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Ok, thanks. My problem was that I wrote "O yapmıyorum" for the translation, which was marked wrong, but I don't quite know why.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

So...is "O yapmıyorum" wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, most certainly it is wrong. Sorry I wasn't around to answer. I was traveling and enjoying some free time. o would have to be in the accusative case in this instance, so you would have to say onu yapmıyorum

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Whoops, bad mistake. Thanks anyway.

3 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Why cannot we say "Bunu yapmıyorum."? Why is only "onu" a correct translation?

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

I tried "Ona yapmıyorum" but it didn't work. What is "ona"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "to him/her/it" :) You used the wrong case. You could have written "onu" though :)

3 years ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

I thought, "o" and "şu" are for distant objects, while "bu" is for close ones. Is it a mistake?

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.