1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not doing it."

"I am not doing it."

Translation:Yapmıyorum.

May 20, 2015

15 Comments


Momo.Reza

The power of turkish language one sentence in one word


airelibre

How come there is no object in the Turkish, but it says "it" in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is kind of implied in Turkish. In English, it doesn't make much sense to say "I am not doing." It is accepted, but it feels very unnatural in English :D


zeid188584

So ... why (Bunu yapmıyorum) does not work?


alibektas34

Bunu → This,

it → o.

My answer was; "Ben onu yapmıyorum." And it has accepted.


airelibre

Ok, thanks. My problem was that I wrote "O yapmıyorum" for the translation, which was marked wrong, but I don't quite know why.


airelibre

So...is "O yapmıyorum" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, most certainly it is wrong. Sorry I wasn't around to answer. I was traveling and enjoying some free time. o would have to be in the accusative case in this instance, so you would have to say onu yapmıyorum


airelibre

Whoops, bad mistake. Thanks anyway.


gamalspanish1

Why cannot we say "Bunu yapmıyorum."? Why is only "onu" a correct translation?


tracymirko

I have the same question. I realize that technically, bunu means "this", but it seems to me that in common usage they use bunu where we in english would say "it"


EdvntL

It's probably an oversight. I got it marked wrong too. See how Alex says in a comment that "onu" if used in the right case would have been accepted. "Bunu" should be too.


GoSCcGtR

I thought, "o" and "şu" are for distant objects, while "bu" is for close ones. Is it a mistake?


ErikRempe

I tried "Ona yapmıyorum" but it didn't work. What is "ona"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "to him/her/it" :) You used the wrong case. You could have written "onu" though :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.