Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est un rythme à quatre temps."

Translation:It is a rhythm in quarter time.

5 years ago

49 Comments


DottieDrac
DottieDrac

In my opinion, the program is meant to teach the French language, not musical terminology.

3 years ago

MS-20

Incorrect music terminology at that! I've sent this as a report:

"4/4 is the most prevalent term used in English for common time. I'd argue that "it is a rhythm in 4 time" is both unnatural and ambiguous to English speakers, though probably serves its purpose for the exercise as a direct literal translation of the French term. In any case, four-four is definitely not the preferred standard way of writing the signature in plain text.

Sincerely, a concerned musician."

Hope it didn't come off as picky or snobby, it just irritated me.

3 years ago

Cuthulu

As a musician myself, this bugged me

1 year ago

helmi23
helmi23

I don't know a thing about music. I wrote 'a four beat rhythm' . It was marked right.

3 years ago

WesWebb

It's not right. This is not something a musician would say in English.

3 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Musicians of all types have different ways of expressing this. Currently, Duo accepts 175 different variations. You don't have to agree with them all.

1 month ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I am a semi-pro jazz pianist and piano teacher and I put "It is a rhythm in four time" This means to me four beats to the bar and seems perfectly natural English. Of course Duo marked it wrong but WTF does it know about music?

1 year ago

WesWebb

You say four time? Three time? Six time? Been working in music all my life, and I've never heard anyone use this construction. Even if you say, 4/4 time, the sentence would have no practical use.

3 months ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

I don't really understand the problem. If you don't want to learn musical terminology, I doubt you'll learn much here. This is barely scratching the surface.

3 years ago

Martijn-J

The problem is that people don't get what this sentence means and how it's suppose to make sense. Which makes it harder to remember.

It's like learning to translate a sentence from a language that you don't know to another language your don't know.

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

That does make sense...

3 years ago

Betsy134556

The English as given doesn't distinguish 4/4 time (a march) from 3/4 time (a waltz). That's the problem.

3 months ago

WesWebb

The difference between 4/4 and 3/4 have nothing to do with this. Also, 4/4 is not defined as a march and 3/4 is not necessarily a waltz. Marches are typically in 2/2, 2/4, or 6/8. Any number of styles of music could be in 3/4.

3 months ago

alicescourage
alicescourage

I know it was supposed to be "four", but the musician in me knows a hell of a lot better. It's called quarter time.

5 years ago

ejmacbride

I hear "three quarter time" for 3/4, but for 4/4 I only ever hear "four-four" or "common time." Maybe it's a regional difference.

5 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

"Four-four time" is what it was called when I took piano lessons as a child.

3 years ago

Skoldpaddor

You can also call it common time. Not sure what the French translation would be.

3 years ago

WesWebb

No one says quarter time. There's that old song with the lyric, "this song of mine, in three-quarter time." Maybe that's what's sounding familiar? But quarter time alone is not a thing.

3 months ago

Grizz6943

"It is in four four time" is the way my choir director says it.

3 years ago

MyriadThings

As a musician, reported as an answer that should be accepted.

3 years ago

oskalingo
oskalingo

‘four four time’ is now accepted.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I was marked wrong for "that is a rhythm in four-four time" - Duo highlighted in as the problem, saying it should have been "at four-four time", even though "in common time" was given as an alternative. Reported 24 Apr 2017

1 year ago

WesWebb

"At four-four time" is not a thing. You'd only use "in." I'm a musician, and I've been getting alerts on this for a few years. It's so bizarre - I want to get to the bottom of it once and for all. If "un rhythme" means "a rhythm" and "à quatre temps" means "in 4/4 time," then the sentence doesn't really make sense. Like, if you said this in a rehearsal, the other musicians would be like, "Wait. What?..."

A VERY specific scenario in which this would make sense would be as follows: An elementary music teacher is talking to another music teacher colleague about a rhythm practice exercise they were doing with their class that day. "So in my 2nd grade class we were practicing clapping rhythms in 4/4 and 6/8, alternating between both to challenge them and make sure they're paying attention to the time signature and how the notes are beamed. And they were doing really well. I was so happy 'cause I wasn't sure if it would be too hard for them to switch back and forth, ya know? So we get to Claire, you know the one who takes private lessons and never gets anything wrong. Love her. I give her a rhythm to clap. It's a rhythm in 4/4 time. And she starts counting it in 6. She gets half-way through, and you should have seen the look on her face; she looked like she was going to pass out. Poor thing.

But that's about the only kind of situation where you'd say THAT exact sentence in English. But then again, Duolingo has sentences like "There's a bee in the boot" or "The bear drinks the beer."

1 year ago

4sily
4sily

What does this mean? I'm not that good in music :)

4 years ago

lukivr

I'm not sure what the translation means, but a 4/4 rhythm is the most common (thus why its also called common time). Anyhow, the next time you listen to commercial rock music (I only use this as an example because the percentages are higher and anything with drums in it is easier to count along with) and see if you can count 1-2-3-4-1-2-3-4-1-2-3 and so on along with the music. You should be able to hear that the music is grouped in 4's even if you are not a musician (once in a while though its in 3/4 or something else). I found this on youtube if it helps: http://youtu.be/LNJAY0OO_Kc.

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Aah, ok, it's more clear now. Thank you!

4 years ago

JamieBarrett1.5

Also the first (and sometimes third, or whatever beat is halfway through the bar) beats are stressed.

1 year ago

WesWebb

If it's in 4/4, beat 3 is always the mid-point of the bar.

3 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

In rock music, it's typically the 2 and 4 beats that get stressed (when the snare drum gets played).

1 month ago

WesWebb

This is all correct except it's 4/4 time, not 4/4 rhythm.

3 months ago

SabnSaa

Four beats to the measure, quarter note gets one beat.

1 year ago

TimGaston
TimGaston

Thanks goodness for the comment section. I had never heard of four-four rhythm, or any other kind for that matter. I now know that it has something to do with music. Thanks!

3 years ago

WesWebb

It does not. Four-four rhythm is not correct musical terminology in English. 4/4 time, yes. 4/4 rhythm, no.

3 months ago

pikeamus

Interesting experience here where I knew exactly what the french sentence was saying, exactly what it meant, but I didn't know how to express the same idea in English. It's been far too long since childhood music lessons!

1 year ago

Deadpool723

I myself call it common time, I suppose it is asking for a literal translation. I don't know.....

1 year ago

dufajjulie

What strikes me the most is the antagonistic tone of some of these comments. How about just being kind and offering alternate solutions to help DL?

8 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I have just updated this exercise to include 175 different variations. Some are better than others. But among them, the musicians among the crowd will find their answer accepted.

1 month ago

DianaM

"It's a rhythm in 4/4 time" is accepted, although I think it's a bit redundant.

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

If you're not a musician (forgive the assumption, but it seems safe you're not) then I can definitely see it looking redundant. As a musician, though, both of those 4s are necessary, because they convey two different pieces of information. The first one (which by all rights should be on top) tells you how many beats are in a measure, and the second (bottom) tells you what kind of note is getting counted for those beats. 4/4 is an incredibly common time (common enough to be called "common time"!), but you could also have 3/4, 2/4, 2/2, 6/8, 9/8, 5/4, the list goes on and on.

1 year ago

Mr.Jack.Ga

"It is a 4/4 rhythm" should be accepted. . . or "The Rhythm is in 4" "It is a rhythm in quarter time." is unnatural in English

1 year ago

tech274
tech274

It may be unnatural now ( I don't know) but learning music in the 60's and 70's it was always "half-time" , "quarter-time" " three-quarter-time" and "double-three-quarter-time(6/8). So it sounds perfectly natural to me. The naming of fractions was also used (4/4 etc).

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Why doesn't it accept "It is a 4/4 rhythm"?

4 months ago

WesWebb

A "4/4 rhythm" really isn't a thing. There's nothing in particular that absolutely defines a rhythm in terms of meter. The way a rhythm is notated may suggest a particular meter, but the only thing that absolutely defines the meter is a time signature.

3 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Now it's telling me that "It is a four count rhythm." is a correct answer. and marked "It is a four-four rhythm" as wrong...

4 months ago

WesWebb

"A four-count rhythm" makes more sense in musical terms. It's still odd, and I've never heard anyone say that. But syntactically it's clearer: a rhythm that lasts four counts. "A 4/4 rhythm" isn't something musicians would ever say. You'd probably be able to guess at what the speaker might mean in context, but "a 4/4 rhythm" isn't a thing.

I've tried to find out what this actually means, if anything, to French musicians, but haven't been successful.

3 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Unfortunately, the slant bar « / » cannot be used as part of a correct answer because it is used by Duolingo to separate different variables. So as much as we might like to see that, it is not possible here.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "quadruple". That is in fact correct. See "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duple_and_quadruple_metre". Reported 13 June 2018.

3 months ago

WesWebb

While "quadruple" is technically not incorrect terminology, musicians almost never say this.

3 months ago

WesWebb

Ok, I think I may have figured this out. I posted on italki and searched basic music theory sites written in French. I'm a native English speaker and a professional, trained singer/composer. The bottom line is the most accurate translation seems to be:

"It's in 4/4 time."

1) None of the English translations Duolingo gives make sense. Musicians DO NOT say these sentences.

2) I'm still not 100% sure that French musicians would say this sentence. But having researched it, it seems more plausible than I originally thought.

I think the big confusion comes from the English musical terms "rhythm," "meter" (aka "time"), and "beat." Unless you're VERY conversant in music – for example, you would have no problem communicating with clarity in a professional rehearsal – it's very possible that these closely related concepts would seem like the same things to you. THEY ARE NOT.

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RHYTHM AND BEAT https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPWTuoYXoMA

METER https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YiOR3jGXeBs

Beyond the ideas sounding similar in English, the French translation for each word confuses things even more: "Rythme" and "temps, would seem to translate to "rhythm" and "time." BUT in musical terms, they seem not to translate like that. "Rythme" here seems to actually mean "time," meaning "meter." (Not to be confused with the metric system!)

The time signature or "chiffrage de la mesure" gives us the meter or "rythme" of a piece of music.

Although "temps" means "time," it seems to translate here to "beat." (And native English speakers often confuse the terms rhythm and beat. Colloquially, they can mean the same thing as in the youtube explanation above. "The song has a great beat." "The song has a great rhythm." These both mean the same thing in everyday speech. But in the technical lingo that musicians actually use, they are NOT the same.)

SO, using these translations, word for word, it would be: It's a meter in four beats. Which starts to make more musical sense...

BUT, that's not how we say it in English. Here are some examples of how you'd actually hear these words and ideas in English:

Musicians aren't playing together. The pianist is playing different parts of the song than the drummer and bass player: "Ok, hold on, we're not together." "It's in cut time. I think you're playing in 4." "Oh my gosh, you're right. My bad!"

Another example. Two musicians are preparing to do "The Star-Spangled Banner" at an event. They're trying to decide how they want to play it. "I'm trying to remember. Did Whitney Houston do it in 3 or in 4?" "Let me think... I'm pretty sure she's holding the first note of each phrase – "Oh, SAYYYY can you SEEEE, by the DAWNNN's early LIIIIIGHT ..." etc. So I'm pretty sure it's in 4." "Does she switch to 3 at any point?" "Maybe. I don't think so though."

Or a musician writes an original piece and forgets to include the time signature. Someone asks: "What meter are we in?" "Oh, gosh, I'm sorry! We're in 4/4." "Got it."

I'm piecing this together from a lot of digging online. We really need a musician who's fluent in both French and English to be certain. All this is to say, I'm feeling fairly sure that what this is trying to say in English amounts to:

"It's in 4/4 time." (But this would usually sound dorky in a professional context. You'd say this if you were a 6-year-old in piano lessons.") (And remember, in this sentence, it seems that "RYTHME" = time = meter, and "TEMPS" = beats.)

OR "It's in 4/4." (Still slightly dorky unless someone specifically refers to a question about the meter you're in, in which case it wouldn't feel so awkward. It would just feel like you're trying to be really clear."

OR "It's in 4."

3 months ago