Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We bring him in."

Translation:Wij brengen hem naar binnen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ReneeDubuc

Why do you need "naar" here? Why isn't "binnen" alone fine?

2 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

why is we brengen hem in wrong? original english sentence didn't specify inside

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven
<h1>This post is a work in progress</h1>

In : adposition / verb-prefix

binnen : adverb / adposition / verb-prefix

Both can play role as part of a compound word:

  • een binnenband opleggen -- add an inner tube to a tyre/tire

BINNEN


  • Binnengaan

  • Binnenkomen

IN

When using in as a preposition -- it needs to be followed by one or more words (e.g. "[...] in my bag") :

  • De zonnecrème zit in mijn rugzak.

  • De besprekingen gaan door in het nieuwe gebouw.

Unsorted

Iemand een cel ingooien -- throw someone into a cell

binnenin : adverb

  • de doos is binnenin bekleed -- the box is lined on the inside, the inside of the box is lined

  • binnenin (de doos) zitten sieraden -- there’s jewellery inside (the box)

3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

Thank-you.

Does 'we brengen hem naar binnen' actually mean that you are bringing someone indoors? Perhaps it is just me but the translation sentence sounds weirdly incomplete in English.

We bring him in (in what? a coffin? a taxi?). We bring him in (indoors). We bring him in (for questioning, he is accused of a crime).

To me the English translation seems a little ambiguous, and TBH the first thing that popped into my head was that the subject was being arrested...maybe I have watched too many crime dramas

3 years ago

Jolien22

I also thought of being arrested, so you were not the only one. Thought we bring him inside might be a better option.

3 years ago