"The prosecutor leaves on Thursday."

Translation:O promotor parte na quinta-feira.

September 25, 2013

19 Comments


amcorey

I hovered over the word "prosecutor," and it told me that the Portuguese translation was "prosecutor." I used that in my sentence and was marked wrong. Apparently it's supposed to be "promotor"--which isn't even listed as an option when you hover over the word! The only translation it gives is "prosecutor"!

September 25, 2013

hburdon

Why not deixa?

January 24, 2014

VincenzoOs

I guess because deixar means to leave something, not "to go away".

February 1, 2014

hburdon

Are you sure? I had a look at www.linguee.pt for some examples and found sentences such as:

Graça deixou a Madeira para a Inglaterra poucos dias depois, levando consigo o pouco que tinha. Grace left Madeira for England a few days later, taking with her the few possessions that she owned.

Alguém que você conhece deixou a área de repente na altura do desaparecimento da Madeleine? Did somebody you know of suddenly leave the area soon after Madeleine's disappearance?

Em 2000 deixou o país para viver sua primeira experiência internacional, como participante do Programa de Corporate Finance Internship do Credit Suisse First Boston, em Nova York. In 2000, she left the country for her first international experience as a participant in the Credit Suisse First Boston Program for Corporate Finance Internship, in New York.

Of course, you can't always trust everything you find on Linguee.

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

You see =) everytime you use "deixar" you have to say the place you "leave behind" (deixar o país, deixar a área, deixou a Madeira). But this verb is not used without it! Then, the best is "partir". I have to leave now. = tenho que partir agora. Hope it helps =)

February 1, 2014

hburdon

Yes it does, so much so I'll give you my heart! Thank you!

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks =)glad to hear that! =)

February 1, 2014

Beaumolo

Take this damn Lingot, sir!

April 15, 2015

RaeOvHope

Paulenrinque dear, what is this verb "sai"

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

It comes from sair, which means "to go/get out".

March 2, 2014

RaeOvHope

Sweet, thanks

March 2, 2014

bretonparano

Oh thanks i was strengthening and used naturally Deixar too .... I will report that deixar is also incorrectly used as a hint.

July 10, 2014

joeyross1986

"O promotor sai na quinta." "O promotor parte na quinta-feira." These were both options, but only the second was correct. Doesn't sair also mean to leave?

March 31, 2017

mandarbela

Why is "na" there? Wouldn't "em" work? We don't say "the Thursday" unless it's that specif Thursday.

September 5, 2015

mastakhan

Would vai not work here, as the verb?

June 22, 2014

Common-Wealth

Vai embora yes, vai alone means go.

November 8, 2014

wxfrog

Why "na" and not "da"?

October 11, 2014

CasaundraL

"na" being "on.. (the) Thursday" and "da" being "of... (the) Thursday"

August 16, 2015

Francisco468757

I answered "O promotor vai embora na quinta-feira", and it was accepted.

July 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.