1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The prosecutor leaves on Thu…

"The prosecutor leaves on Thursday."

Translation:O promotor parte na quinta-feira.

September 25, 2013

21 Comments


amcorey

I hovered over the word "prosecutor," and it told me that the Portuguese translation was "prosecutor." I used that in my sentence and was marked wrong. Apparently it's supposed to be "promotor"--which isn't even listed as an option when you hover over the word! The only translation it gives is "prosecutor"!


VincenzoOs

I guess because deixar means to leave something, not "to go away".


hburdon

Are you sure? I had a look at www.linguee.pt for some examples and found sentences such as:

Graça deixou a Madeira para a Inglaterra poucos dias depois, levando consigo o pouco que tinha. Grace left Madeira for England a few days later, taking with her the few possessions that she owned.

Alguém que você conhece deixou a área de repente na altura do desaparecimento da Madeleine? Did somebody you know of suddenly leave the area soon after Madeleine's disappearance?

Em 2000 deixou o país para viver sua primeira experiência internacional, como participante do Programa de Corporate Finance Internship do Credit Suisse First Boston, em Nova York. In 2000, she left the country for her first international experience as a participant in the Credit Suisse First Boston Program for Corporate Finance Internship, in New York.

Of course, you can't always trust everything you find on Linguee.


Paulenrique

You see =) everytime you use "deixar" you have to say the place you "leave behind" (deixar o país, deixar a área, deixou a Madeira). But this verb is not used without it! Then, the best is "partir". I have to leave now. = tenho que partir agora. Hope it helps =)


hburdon

Yes it does, so much so I'll give you my heart! Thank you!


Paulenrique

Thanks =)glad to hear that! =)


Beaumolo

Take this damn Lingot, sir!


RaeOvHope

Paulenrinque dear, what is this verb "sai"


Paulenrique

It comes from sair, which means "to go/get out".


bretonparano

Oh thanks i was strengthening and used naturally Deixar too .... I will report that deixar is also incorrectly used as a hint.


joeyross1986

"O promotor sai na quinta." "O promotor parte na quinta-feira." These were both options, but only the second was correct. Doesn't sair also mean to leave?


mandarbela

Why is "na" there? Wouldn't "em" work? We don't say "the Thursday" unless it's that specif Thursday.


wxfrog

Why "na" and not "da"?


CasaundraL

"na" being "on.. (the) Thursday" and "da" being "of... (the) Thursday"


mastakhan

Would vai not work here, as the verb?


NewPathOldClouds

Vai embora yes, vai alone means go.


Francisco468757

I answered "O promotor vai embora na quinta-feira", and it was accepted.


tb._praise

Why can't "deixa" work instead of "parte"?


ThanKwee

I really want to know if you read the prior comments before asking this question.

If you didn't, I really do recommend reading the prior comments.

If you did read the prior comments and still have a question, could you tell us why the prior comments weren't sufficient?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.