1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mag er dich nicht?"

"Mag er dich nicht?"

Translation:Does he not like you?

December 25, 2012

48 Comments


psaustin

Sounds like Yoda ... Like he you not?


duoderSie

likes he you not

A German once told me that German word order is like Yoda, and I can use that to help me. However I've only seen the first film once in 1986 so the advice is totally useless for me, and I'm pretty sure Yoda doesn't actually use German word order.


sayreC

Imagine how crazy the german translation of Star Wars is for Yoda.


obscurepanda

"Noch viel zu lernen du hast, junger Padawan."


obscurepanda

He uses old English word order. It's unintentional, amusingly enough. OE word order, though, is essentially German.


LukeLamar

No, but in the german version of the film he speaks in a weird word order for german


schatzie35

YES! That's why I thought it was "you don't like him?" Am I crazy?


n00bj00b

Why would "He doesn't like you?" not be correct?


rmcroberts

The question "He doesn't like you?" is like the question "Er mag dich nicht?"

The word order in the question "Mag er dich nicht?" is like the English question "Does he not like you?" or "Doesn't he like you?"

It's a subtle difference, but it is a difference in both English and German.


Kust

The German word order is making me crazy! Do you know some website to explain these structures?


ApisBe

4 years later and others (me) still have the same request with no answers


Fezzent

i sounded like ihr not er


christian

"ihr" and "er" do not sound the same, neither on Duolingo nor in real life. Differences in vowel quality can be quite subtle. If you can't pick up the difference, you need more practice. I also recommend using headphones.

https://soundcloud.com/christian_duolingo/er-trinkt-wasser-ihr-trinkt


schwenjd

Use the verb to help! "mag" is not the correct conjugation for ihr.


jbuyaki

'Ihr' sounds a lot like 'Er'....They should fix that.


alliterativepunk

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I assume they only sound alike to the untrained ear and that more exposure eventually will help in discerning one from the other. Probably like becoming familiar with a regional accent.


JWsama

The German word "ihr" will sound like the English word "ear" and the German word "er" will sound like the English word "air". Just listen carefully.


ana_81

I think this does happen in some exercises (when "er" is in the first position) but not in this one. I can only say that I've noticed a clear difference between the two words in audios from other sites. I'm not entitled to say that this means the audio here is wrong though. And if you pay attention you do get used to it, anyway.


jotomicron

I have been seeing a lot of this negative questions. Are they common in German? Why does Duolingo focus so much on them and not on the positive questions? Is it jsut a fluke of the system or is there any significance to this?

I'm just asking because I find these kinds of sentences, from a learner's perspective, quite awkward to say, both in my head and out loud...


Sandiip2014

It is believed that if you learn negative. you will automatically learn positive.


skyflyer3

I put, Does he dislike you? Is that also incorrect?


StevenFi

I put that and it marked it incorrect.

I don't see why its any different from 'Does he not like you.'


Yokuz116

Okay, I'm beginning to think there is only so much German you can learn from this app... Without clear explanation of rules, it's just a "guess" until you get it right, and repeat.


Nheat

"Does not he like you" i think it's correct but duo marked it incorrect


CatalinMar630850

this is unnecessarily complicated imo, at least explain better how questions and patterns work


KhaledElMa16

Why is "Does not he like you" not correct?


OwkSGIPu

The male voice is never understandable


kate9

He doesn't like you? means the same as the above translation. It should be marked correct


Hohenems

No it shouldn't. "He doesn't like you" implies already known information. As in: She just told you that she asked him out and he said "No, I don't like you." To which you replied "He doesn't like you?" This is a "comprehension question" where you are basically retelling information you already know and are just looking for confirmation.

"Does he not like you?" is an actual question. More specifically, a polar or yes/no question. If (in the above example) she said to you that she had asked him out and he said no, you could then carry on the conversation by asking "Why? Does he not like you?" Which you don't know the answer to. Maybe he said no because he already has a girlfriend or simply that he was busy that day. You don't know the answer.

There is a large difference between the two questions.


Qmaq

so if i want to say "do you not like him?" i would write "Magst du ihn nicht?" is this correct.. ?


Rewjeo

Would this sentence be like the English "Doesn't he like you?" or more like "Does he dislike you?" In general, will native German speakers use negatives the same way English speakers do? For example, in this sentence is the speaker more likely to be thinking that "he" likes "you" or that "he" dislikes "you"?


Barbie1220

Ok, "does he like you" and "doesn't he like you" are the same thing


Sakshi.g22

How to write he do not like you..coz they marked it wrong


turerberke

what is the difference between the pronunciation of 'ihr' and 'er'?


Superpnut

Man they need to teach these guys to ennuciate. If i dont know what theyre saying the should say it slowly not just pause in between words


Eyeglassio

He does not like you? Should also be correct.


sonofneptune

Why can't I use "Does not he love you?"


LucasPerez0

Isn't it right to say "Does not he like you?" instead of "Doesn't he like you?" ?


adasquires

I am really confused about the word order. Can somebody explain to me how to know what order to put the words in?


duoderSie

The statement "he likes you" follows the english word order "er mag dich"

Turn that into a question: "does he like you?". In English we use the word "does" in German you put the verb at the front of the sentence "mag er dich?"

Pose the question as a negative "does he not like you?" where to put not/nicht ist not always easy in both languages, but in many many cases you put "nicht" at the end of the sentence. "mag er dich nicht?"


adasquires

Oh! I get it now. Thanks so much!


Kendra752719

I wrote it correct no errors.


burton923

Come on, does not he like you = Doesn't he like you


igamasounds

In English there would be no material difference between " He doesn't like you?" and "Doesn't he like you ?" so this is very confusing to me.


Chris361931

I put "He doesn't like you?" and it marked it wrong...


sonofneptune

Because the sentence’s structure is not a question form.


George440392

High school drama going on

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started