"Hehatesvegetables,especiallybroccoli."

Translation:Is fuath leis glasraí, go háirithe brocailí.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

I've written go speisialta (just to check if it would be acceptable - it is not as Duo says). FGB says: go háirithe is in particular, especially and as far as I know from Duo and from FGB as well that go speisialta also means especially. Should it be reported then?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — the EID and the NEID both confirm that go speisialta should also be acceptable to translate “especially” in this sentence.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Is rud maith é, go ní sé vegeatoir.

1 year ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

broccolli brocoli broccoli brocolli brocaili broccailí.... Is fuath liom broc..col...brocol... meh...

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.