Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedo dejar de escribir."

Translation:I cannot stop writing.

5 years ago

95 Comments


ComicOzzie

de escribar means "to write" so of course "I cannot stop to write" is wrong.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨Dejar de¨ means ¨to stop.¨ ¨Escribir¨ means ¨to write.¨ ¨De escribir¨ is nonsensical on its own.

5 years ago

AyanaARI

Dejar - to let. Dejar de - to cease, to stop.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To judge the grammar rules of one language as nonsensical because of how it would translate into another language in some way is nonsensical in itself. Dejar de is ALWAYS followed by an infinitive. Those are the Spanish language rules. And it is a consistent translation as the ing form in English to the infinitive in Spanish is the rule in many cases, except of course the Spanish progressive tenses.

1 year ago

Jay591500

See all learn on different ways. Sometimes trying to map the Spanish onto a grammatically dodgy English sentence is quite a useful aid. We aren't all aiming for PhD level Spanish literacy.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I do understand that all people learn differently. If mapping Spanish sentences onto English ones is helping you, then more power to you. My point is that the "logic" of grammar rules can be hard to find even within one language. If one is trying to make English grammar rules work in Spanish they are definitely going to have some problems.

As for a PhD, I would just love to speak Spanish like a bright High School student. I spoke English quite well before I learned any formal grammar. It is actually just from hearing spoken language that allows us to learn the grammar without learning the rules.

1 year ago

Jay591500

*we

1 year ago

alfinore

I am learning spanish....it is all nonsensical, until you have a point of reference

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Comic- While it is dejar de meaning stop I do agree with you that to say "I cannot stop to write" is acceptable.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'I cannot stop to write' is not correct. It is a completely different sentence. 'Dejar de' is 'stop (doing something)' not just 'stop'. Stop smoking, stop driving, stop writing, etc. It is not 'stop to...' Simply 'stop' would be a different verb.

3 years ago

tessbee

Thank you for this clarificaton, THeNeeno! Once again, your input is invaluable.

3 years ago

BAMR03

wow! are you Spanish?

3 years ago

markgjensen

then the hover shouldn't say it means "stop"

3 years ago

AyanaARI

ComicOzzie, when you say in English "I cannot stop to write" what you are saying (right?) is "I cannot (halt) IN ORDER to write. To stop(halt) is PARAR and in order to is PARA. Since they are almost the same word, that would make for a funny Spanish sentence but that's what is grammatical correct... That said, I've never come across a Real sentence like this in Spanish. You might be able to sub POR for PARA. But in no way would "No puedo dejar de escribir" mean "I cannot stop(halt) to write" It's practically obligatory to do research outside of Duo.. Hope this was helpful! :-)

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Ayana,

Your comment is helpful. "I cannot stop to write" doesn't fit spanish logic. "I don't have time to write" does.

No tengo tiempo para escribir.

Maybe Duo chose the original sentence to show confusion or ambiguity can happen.

Actually no tengo tiempo de escribir is more proper than tiempo para escribir.

2 years ago

JewelAriel

None of my spanish teachers ever explained de as "to", but as "of", so "to" in this case would be a complete guess.

2 years ago

llibllens

I have something I want to say in Spanish. Can a native speaker tell me if this is worded correctly or if it can be said better.... yo quiero decir,...Nunca jamas te no puedo dejar de amor... (Is this saying,...I can never ever stop loving you.)

3 years ago

Cabroneria

"Jamás no puedo parar de quererte". O también "Jamás no puedo parar de amarte."

Al final, si no te creen le puedes decir "¡vasta, estoy harto de sus tricióneria!" ;-)

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Cabron,

No entiendo lo que quieres decir.

¿si no te cree, le puedes decir, basta, estoy harto de su traición?

2 years ago

Chloe266041

When is dejar used vs parar

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well the first thing that you have to understand is that dejar itself doesn't mean to stop, it means to let or to leave. But dejar de infinitive means to stop doing something (the action of the infinitive). So when you want to stop writing or stop working or stop dreaming then dejar de is the go to expression. But if you are physically just stopping or you are stopping your car, etc., then parar is works well. Terminar and acabar can also be translated as stop, but finish is more exact. But then there is detener and detenerse. Detener can mean to arrest (arrest is after all another English word for stop), it can mean detain, which implies a temporary stop, but you can also see it used for just plain old stop.

1 month ago

tholm
tholm

Is dejar its own antonym? It seems to mean "allow" in some constructions and "stop" in others. Perhaps the English to let is similar; it now means "allow" but used to also mean "prevent."

5 years ago

Helotech

From what I can find out with a quick google search, it appears that dejar means "to leave" or "to allow" while dejar de means "to stop"

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I found this on http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar

-intransitive verb 11. (parar) dejar de hacer algo -> to stop doing something

-verb neuter Dejó de cantar -> she stopped singing No puedo dejar de fumar -> I can’t give up smoking

4 years ago

KentNelson1

Wouldn't it be "escribiendo?"

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No - in most cases where you would use the "ing" in English, Spanish uses the infinitive.

Especially with verbs like "dejar de + infinitive" (to stop doing something) or "tener que + infinitive" (to have to do something)

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Helpful

3 years ago

VaRee

When a sentence is using more than one verb, all verbs after the first verb, are not to be conjugated.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Probably more accurate to say any simple sentence, or any clause, is constructed that way. I can say, "¡No puedo dejar de escribir, pero necesito escribir un mil más palabras antes de puedo ir a cama!

A single sentence, with multiple conjugated verbs. It would make no sense if they were all infinitives.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

January 20, 2014. There's a little used, obsolete form in English, "Leave off:, which has the meaning of stop. I almost wanted to translate this as "I can't leave off writing"" I would bet that the origin of "dejar de" as stop followed a similar path.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When you add "de" after dejar plus an infinitive, it means to stop doing something.

Dejo de fumar - I quit smoking

Ella deja de cocinar - She quit cooking/She stopped cooking

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I made this mistake too. Basically, it's the reflexive form that is about allowing oneself (to do something).

I think that would be "no me puedo dejar escribir" or "no puedo dejarme escribir" (grain of salt, though. I'm not a native speaker.).

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

shouldn't "i cannot 'quit' writing" be acceptable?

4 years ago

CarolKoehn

That's what I'm thinking.

3 years ago

JewelAriel

Yea that should be

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Sounds like a blessing for a writer!

3 years ago

CrazyCat28

This sentence is literally my life

10 months ago

mehlikaakkaya

Also, English is not my first language but I know that "to stop to do something" and "to stop doing something" have different meanings.

2 years ago

PreciousLe1

Alexander Hamilton probably said this.

2 years ago

CocoCole1
CocoCole1

I was looking for a Hamilton reference! Lol

11 months ago

Diego47

you do not offer this word in your own translation

5 years ago

joekal
joekal

Dejar de means to quit, the translation uses stop however everywhere I have read the phrase means quit. Am I correct.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It is to stop (verb)-ing. As in to quit smoking, stop driving, stop singing.' It usually gets translated as 'quit' to make it clear that the Spanish verb for 'to stop' is not the same as this 'to stop -ing' something (to quit doing it).

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Quit and stop have overlapping meanings. I can say Quit that or Stop that and mean the same thing.

4 years ago

RobertoRavDiablo

Yo soy Steven King!

3 years ago

DonTaylor
DonTaylor

Once again the text-to-speech kills me. I listened twice and heard "dejarte escribir." Yes, I could have clicked the turtle, but it sounded so clear to me and the sentence makes sense that way! Grrrrr!

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Yeah, sometimes I don't even think I need the turtle, then I get it wrong because I didn't.

3 years ago

Jnobled

"Why is I am not able to stop writing" okay?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I think you misplaced a quotation mark. ¨Poder¨ means ¨can¨ or ¨to be able to,¨ so both can be used.

5 years ago

Gill64

Why is " I am not able to stop writing" incorrect. Surely that is the same as "I can not stop writing?

4 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

"I cannot give up writing" should be accepted.

2 years ago

CarlSmiley

Why is "I am not able to stop from writing" incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexBat97
AlexBat97

Shouldn't it be escribiendo?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Don't make the mistake of applying English grammar rules to Spanish phrases. Also, see klgregonis's response below and any of the responses above that have already answered this question.

2 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Verdad!

2 years ago

TalenBende

The way im understanding it is that, considering that 'dejar' means to leave, its not a direct translation to english. I read it as "I cannot leave from writing" which to me translates to essentially the same thing as i can't stop writing.

Spanish has its way of saying things that doesn't always use its general grammer rules like using 'ando' at the end for the 'ing'. I don't know if this is right or if it helps but it's the way understand it. It's all in learning the language I guess lol

2 years ago

Sydzik

Tratar (de)- to try (something) Quiero tratar de aprender. I want to try to learn. Dejar (de)- to stop (doing something) Quiero dejar de fumar. I want to stop smoking.

1 year ago

FireCrescent
FireCrescent

I think a good way to think of this is to abstract language, And think of de as "of the" so it's initially wrong in English, "i cannot stop of the writing" And realize that in English we'd leave out "of the". It's how i understand it, but in a mishmash of language sort of way.

1 year ago

Lamyafaith00

"Why do you write like you're running out of time?"

1 year ago

greenkey
greenkey

Would it be correct to say "no puedo acabar de escribir"?

1 year ago

David753286

Man, the man is nonstop. Gentlemen of the jury bear with me, are you aware that we're making history? This is the first murder trial of our brand new nation. The liberty behind deliberation.

1 year ago

AlexMorgan10

What is "Escribiendo?" I was told that means "Writing" Is this ever used?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Escribiendo is the present participle. It is used in the Spanish progressive tenses, which are used much less frequently than ours. Estoy escribiendo I am writing (e.g perhaps you are interrupting me. I am in the process of writing right now) It is also used in other places where the English present participe verb form is used. Escribiéndolo fue difícil. Writing it was difficult. [It is one of the forms that attaches pronouns] But it is not a gerund in the English sense. It never can be used as a noun, nor after a preposition. That is done with the infinitive in Spanish.

1 year ago

babygucci_626

What happened to escribiendo?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Escriebiebdo is the past participle of escribir, but past participles are not gerund and do not act as nouns. For this reason you will never find this form directly following a preposition. That will always be an infinitive.

1 year ago

AnnaGreydanus

Why do you write like you're running out of time?

11 months ago

rowanash

Why does it sound like she is saying 'escribish'?

5 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

The thing is that if you wanted to say, "I cannot stop to write," that is how you would say it. That's the answer I gave and I got it wrong.

4 years ago

sneepleweeple

Mmm, excuse me miss, but I think that if you wanted to say, "I cannot stop to write", as in you can't stop doing something else, in order to then write, it would be more like, "no puedo parar para que puedo escribir". "No puedo parar de escribir" is more like I cannot stop from writing, or, simplified, I cannot stop writing. The grammar doesn't exactly match up here between English and Spanish - that's just the way it is.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I see it this way: the difference in the use of the word "to" between the sentence "I want to have a party for my mom" and "She is going to Paris to see her brother" is that in the first sentence the "to" is used to form the infinitive, and in the second it is standing in for the phrase "in order to." In Spanish (I believe) this use of "to" might be translated best with "para." My instinct is to translate your sentence as "No puedo dejar para escribir." Don't take my word for it, though; I have an instinct for grammar, but I am not fluent in Spanish yet.

3 years ago

justdajuse

Can parar = to stop be used here?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Maybe? Dejar + de + infinitive is the more common way to say "to stop doing something"

I quit smoking - Yo dejo de fumar.

I gave up running - Yo dejo de correr.

"Parar" for stop is more like the stopping of movement, or the stopping of an action...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/parar

People would probably understand what you meant but it would demonstrate that you don't speak the language very well/would sound like a total non-native speaker. :)

It would be like if someone said in English "I retreated home" when they meant "I went home" - both words convey that the person went home/sought refuge/found relief in going home" but there is definitely the right time and place to use each verb, and they are not used interchangably.

3 years ago

MattCollie

I cannot stop (the bus) to write! -I thought it made sense literally

3 years ago

jeffduf

Why won't they accept "quit" as an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

vadimgouida

I use 'give up' and it was wrong.

3 years ago

learnero

Is "I can't refrain from writing acceptable"?

3 years ago

ChantelleCDSouza

What purpose does the "de" serve in this sentence?

3 years ago

bojyra

I was marked wrong for "I am not able to stop writing." No puedo=not able, yes?

2 years ago

deerodd2430
deerodd2430

Shouldn't 'I cannot stop FROM writing be acceptable' If not, why?

2 years ago

JewelAriel

Dejar with "de" after it means to leave something behind like a habit or action. So "no puedo dejar de escribir" would mean that someone cannot leave behind writing. Think about it like that. And in english that would simply mean " I cannot stop writing" Spanish cannot be translated to English directly or it will confuse the heck out of us.

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Escribiando (or perhaps even escritura), why would escribir be writing. Is it the de in front of it?

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

You should read the entire thread, this has been explained in several places. Spanish uses the infinitive where English uses the gerund. Exceptions are after words implying motion, such as seguir, andar, continuar, and after estar, when it makes a present progressive. The de is attached to dejar - it's dejar de with a verb following and not just dejar.

2 years ago

Laura15823

Why does it correct the sentence in "I cannot help writing"? Doesn't "Dejar" mean "stop/leave?

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

does not sound like dejar

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

why does j in dejar sound like an "s" and ir in escribir sound like ish

2 years ago

Dhawal.Vaghela
Dhawal.Vaghela

Whoa. Three verbs in one sentence! This is new.

2 years ago

MekedaHayn

So... No puedo parrar escribiendo ..would be wrong? ...how do i know when to use iendo/ando and when not to

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Now all I need is for someone to use all these words in a sentence so I can see the difference. Parar, detengase, dejar de, deja de, parrada, which all mean stop.

1 year ago

alexis585810

lucky, i just get writer's block

9 months ago

Rich387313

Isn't parer to stop?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes parar de escribir should also be accepted. But when talking about one's stopping themselves or others from doing something, dejar de is much more common. You could never just use dejar to say stop, but dejar de infinitive means to stop the action. English has a colloquial expression in some parts of the US... To leave off doing something. I don't know if it is disappearing or I just haven't spoken to people who use it recently.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20de

8 months ago

kristie970075

Ĺò

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

No puedo acabar de escribir.

No puedo terminar de escribir.

No puedo dejar de escribir.

Are these all equivalent?

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not quite. Terminar and acabar are equivalent to each other, but they both mean to finish or to end. Dejar de is like a verb you didn't mention, parar. They both mean to stop. As in English, things that stop aren't necessarily finished.

1 month ago

Fernanda351570

They don't mean the same thing.

1 week ago