"Lui mangia la verdura."

Translation:He eats the vegetables.

December 25, 2012

49 Comments


mukkapazza

Verdura is much like fruit and frutta, which are often treated as mass nouns. "I eat the fruit" can be interpreted as eating one single fruit, any number of apples on the table, eating the oranges in the basket ...the same happens with verdura.

December 26, 2012

TheGandalf

Thanks. I was about to ask about this.

March 20, 2013

Sarah-Cheung

Thanks!! I typed "vegetables" without really paying attention before pressing "Enter", and was surprised when it was accepted! Now I know why! I'm feeling lucky. :P

June 14, 2015

barfara

Then what is the clue to indicate whether to interpret with singular or plural verb?

May 29, 2016

christopher

Spot on.

February 8, 2013

Becky8878

grazie. you read my mind

April 28, 2016

Katie_C.

If this sentence can be plural as well, why would it not be "le verdura" or even "le verdure"?

April 13, 2014

nickidav

I would have thought the same

August 15, 2015

GigiDogville

The same here...

September 10, 2015

vartaks

"Verdura" comes from "verde" which means "green" in Italian and Spanish. It makes sense since most vegetables are green in color!

December 4, 2014

RaduBunda

This can be misleading for speakers of other Romance languages.

At least in case of Romanian, "verde" means "green", same as in Italian and Spanish, however the only word derived from it used for food (verdeturi) refers only to all types of green leafs we put in our food (from dill an parsley to all types of salads). For all veg we use "legume" (from Lat. legumen), which was kept also in French Portuguese, but surprisingly not in Italian... Or is it still used in some of its dialects?

July 6, 2015

royastar

why is another acceptable answer for 'la verdura'="the vegetables" when it's not plural?

December 25, 2012

MarvinMenjivar

Because this sentence is ambiguous, it might either mean "I eat the vegetable" (= an specific vegetable) or "I eat vegetables" (= all kind of vegetables). The article "la" in this case can represent a mass noun (all vegetables in general) or a single vegetable.

January 12, 2015

ManlyStump

Why was "He eats the vegetable" marked wrong then?

June 1, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi Manly, "vegetable", as "verdura", is a collective noun,in Italian the singular has a general meaning ( usually more associated to the edible one),vegetables in their entirety, with the plural we think to them as single components. In English vegetable is also an adjective , in Italian "vegetale"

June 10, 2015

BrianTomso

While less common certainly, I can think of a situation in which I'd use, "he eats the vegetable (singular)" so how would you say that?

July 23, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"Lui mangia la verdura"= he usually eats any vegetable,

July 27, 2015

poche112

How would you say "he eats the vegetable" as in ONE specific vegetable?

October 6, 2016

Tallman69

Andy, they must've fixed it. It accepts both vegetable and vegetables for me.

May 4, 2018

DidiG.

In such case the user should not be punished for the ambiguity

May 22, 2015

dmh66

that's question for me tooo.

August 29, 2014

JewishPolyglot

I finally figured out how to remember that Lui means "he" - it sounds like Louie which is a guy's name!

November 30, 2015

Viola514432

I literally remembered because of Luigi.

October 20, 2017

EnchantedApril

That's how I remember it, too!

January 12, 2017

poche112

Yea but,, I switched to learning Spanish and in those lessons they use the proper name Luis a whole lot.. and I keep translating it at HE and not Luis :-)

January 12, 2017

ljpd54016

I still think it's wrong to translate as the "the vegetables" If it were pleural the article would be Le and not La

September 14, 2015

snettinga

So, there is no plural form? le verdure?

June 19, 2015

PedroCarne10

la verdura (Italian) = the vegetable / vegetables (English)

What determines that the sentence must refer to a plural/collection?

October 23, 2015

DanParina

It doesn't accept veggies.

December 5, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

How come it lets me type veggies?

April 7, 2016

ratzelchen

I have just asked my Italien guests: "la verdura" is singular, feminin. So the Translation should be "the vegetable".

March 31, 2016

ConnMcGirr

You know how you can say "mangio" without the "io" and "mangiamo" without the "noi"? Can you say "mangia" without the "lui/lei" or do you need the pronoun (i think they're called pronouns... io/tu/lui/loro...)? Hope that's clear haha

January 19, 2015

Saviel_

For sure you can say only "mangia" without a third person singular pronoun, however in cases of misunderstanding or clarification, it's better if you put the right pronoun before the verb. For example, if the gender of the one who is doing the action in the sentence is important, you should write the pronoun to avoid confusion.

Mangia. - He/She/It eats. > When you are sure the receiver will understand about whom you are talking.

Lei mangia. - She eats. > When, for example, a girl in a group of boys eats something.

March 11, 2015

cool_foxy_chic

I thought the plural would have been le verdure. Weird.

October 21, 2015

Holtbest

OK it is literally impossible for me to say verdura. I can't roll my R's, or whatever she was doing. Any tips?

November 29, 2014

Leote23

Don't be so hard on yourself. English is so easy that others languages may seem difficult at first. In my case portuguese is kind alike italian. See if you can find some videos on YouTube. It's really all about practice

March 21, 2015

MohamedSam731585

Didnt acsept vegetable and correcting me for green.why?

January 10, 2015

JaniceRath

The sentence is singular "la verdura", not "le" .

March 4, 2015

toffolopao

Verdura singolare verdure plurale

January 12, 2016

elizabethfos

What about le verdure

February 6, 2016

MillyArroy

If this is the plural, what is the singular ? The same with the singular article? It would be a better course if they included that in the little box of the definition.

June 7, 2016

PhillipNorwood

How do you say 'He eats the vegetable.' as in singular vegetable?

July 16, 2016

Santiago952648

He eats the greens?

September 30, 2017

latoya_b

what is the singular form to vegetables

February 1, 2018

ado125900

Italian speaker says verduta instead of verdura. This mis pronunciation and fast speech is very frustrating to learners. Plus it is msrked as wrong!

June 7, 2018

Chris646121

I said "He eats the veg" which is perfectly acceptable in British English. We almost always shorten it to fruit and veg, rather than saying fruit and vegetables. I kind of understand why it didn't accept it, but really it should!

June 16, 2018

Anita388049

Why is "veg" not accepted for vegetables? Its common English usage.

September 7, 2018

MatthiasHe207362

I have never heard anyone use the singular "verdura" when referring to vegetables.

October 10, 2018

MrsMixMusic

Is it just me or is the man hard to understand in regular time?

April 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.