1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia la verdura."

"Lui mangia la verdura."

Translation:He eats the vegetables.

December 25, 2012

53 Comments


mukkapazza

Verdura is much like fruit and frutta, which are often treated as mass nouns. "I eat the fruit" can be interpreted as eating one single fruit, any number of apples on the table, eating the oranges in the basket ...the same happens with verdura.


TheGandalf

Thanks. I was about to ask about this.


Sarah-Cheung

Thanks!! I typed "vegetables" without really paying attention before pressing "Enter", and was surprised when it was accepted! Now I know why! I'm feeling lucky. :P


barfara

Then what is the clue to indicate whether to interpret with singular or plural verb?


Becky8878

grazie. you read my mind


Katie_C.

If this sentence can be plural as well, why would it not be "le verdura" or even "le verdure"?


nickidav

I would have thought the same


guadalajara007

"Verdura" comes from "verde" which means "green" in Italian and Spanish. It makes sense since most vegetables are green in color!


RaduBunda

This can be misleading for speakers of other Romance languages.

At least in case of Romanian, "verde" means "green", same as in Italian and Spanish, however the only word derived from it used for food (verdeturi) refers only to all types of green leafs we put in our food (from dill an parsley to all types of salads). For all veg we use "legume" (from Lat. legumen), which was kept also in French Portuguese, but surprisingly not in Italian... Or is it still used in some of its dialects?


royastar

why is another acceptable answer for 'la verdura'="the vegetables" when it's not plural?


MarvinMenjivar

Because this sentence is ambiguous, it might either mean "I eat the vegetable" (= an specific vegetable) or "I eat vegetables" (= all kind of vegetables). The article "la" in this case can represent a mass noun (all vegetables in general) or a single vegetable.


ManlyStump

Why was "He eats the vegetable" marked wrong then?


BrunoZoldan

Hi Manly, "vegetable", as "verdura", is a collective noun,in Italian the singular has a general meaning ( usually more associated to the edible one),vegetables in their entirety, with the plural we think to them as single components. In English vegetable is also an adjective , in Italian "vegetale"


BrianTomso

While less common certainly, I can think of a situation in which I'd use, "he eats the vegetable (singular)" so how would you say that?


BrunoZoldan

"Lui mangia la verdura"= he usually eats any vegetable,


poche112

How would you say "he eats the vegetable" as in ONE specific vegetable?


Tallman69

Andy, they must've fixed it. It accepts both vegetable and vegetables for me.


RodolfoRod969975

Probably because the problem was focused on plurals.


DidiG.

In such case the user should not be punished for the ambiguity


dmh66

that's question for me tooo.


JewishPolyglot

I finally figured out how to remember that Lui means "he" - it sounds like Louie which is a guy's name!


Viola6969

I literally remembered because of Luigi.


EnchantedApril

That's how I remember it, too!


poche112

Yea but,, I switched to learning Spanish and in those lessons they use the proper name Luis a whole lot.. and I keep translating it at HE and not Luis :-)


snettinga

So, there is no plural form? le verdure?


ljpd54016

I still think it's wrong to translate as the "the vegetables" If it were pleural the article would be Le and not La


PedroCarne10

la verdura (Italian) = the vegetable / vegetables (English)

What determines that the sentence must refer to a plural/collection?


Petra_Mambo

I have just asked my Italien guests: "la verdura" is singular, feminin. So the Translation should be "the vegetable".


DanParina

It doesn't accept veggies.


SpaghettiCorgi

How come it lets me type veggies?


ConnMcGirr

You know how you can say "mangio" without the "io" and "mangiamo" without the "noi"? Can you say "mangia" without the "lui/lei" or do you need the pronoun (i think they're called pronouns... io/tu/lui/loro...)? Hope that's clear haha


eavalis

For sure you can say only "mangia" without a third person singular pronoun, however in cases of misunderstanding or clarification, it's better if you put the right pronoun before the verb. For example, if the gender of the one who is doing the action in the sentence is important, you should write the pronoun to avoid confusion.

Mangia. - He/She/It eats. > When you are sure the receiver will understand about whom you are talking.

Lei mangia. - She eats. > When, for example, a girl in a group of boys eats something.


cool_foxy_chic

I thought the plural would have been le verdure. Weird.


WFsvHJ

Shouldn't "He eats the veg" be accepted as a correct answer? The same answer is accepted for similar examples in the French lessons.


Tallman69

I usually wouldn't expect slang to be accepted. I'm surprised the French course accepts it. It's kinda like translating "salsiccie" to "bangers". LOL


woozlification

Veg is an acceptable alternative to vegetables. It's not as informal as "bangers". In UK Eng, at least, it has no plural form- it mostly works as an uncountable noun, except in expressions like "meat and two veg".


Tallman69

I would say that your examples would fall under the category of slang. It's informal and very regional. It's the sort of thing that someone from elsewhere might not intuitively understand. You can often tell where someone is from by the slang they use. Here in the US, a carbonated beverage is called a, "Coke," "soda," or "pop" depending on where one was raised. I wouldn't expect any general language curriculum to except slang, like "ain't."


poche112

Maybe where you are, but where I am nobody would say veg.. and probably would not know what you are talking about if you said it.


Holtbest

OK it is literally impossible for me to say verdura. I can't roll my R's, or whatever she was doing. Any tips?


Leote23

Don't be so hard on yourself. English is so easy that others languages may seem difficult at first. In my case portuguese is kind alike italian. See if you can find some videos on YouTube. It's really all about practice


MohamedSam731585

Didnt acsept vegetable and correcting me for green.why?


JaniceRath

The sentence is singular "la verdura", not "le" .


toffolopao

Verdura singolare verdure plurale


elizabethfos

What about le verdure


MillyArroy

If this is the plural, what is the singular ? The same with the singular article? It would be a better course if they included that in the little box of the definition.


PhillipNorwood

How do you say 'He eats the vegetable.' as in singular vegetable?


latoya_b

what is the singular form to vegetables


SarahThoma155082

Mother: "Eat your vegetables."

Kid: "No, Mommy."

Mother: "No dessert for you!"

Therefore "Lui mangia la verdura."


CarlosRinconA380

I wrote exactly he eats the vegetables and got an error message

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.