"Buşiiriçevirenkişiiletanışmakistiyorum."

Translation:I would like to meet the person who translated this poem.

3 years ago

12 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Sorry if this has been asked elsewhere, but what is the difference between "kişi" and "insan"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kişi" refers to a physical being (like "person") but "insan" is a bit trickier and refers more to the internal being if you will (at little more like "human").

2 years ago

Nexyf

"Bu şiiri çeviren kişiyle tanışmak istiyorum" should be accepted. "Kişi ile" and "Kişiyle" are the same.

1 year ago

FikretFan

This is probably a dumb question, but just to make sure I understand: These participles can have varying tenses just like the -dik participle. Is that right? For the -dik participle, these can be present or past, but not future. Is that also true for these participles?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you mean -en as in çeviren? yes this can also be past or present

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

In the tips and notes there is a sentence in which says: yeni çevrilen kitap - the book which/that was recently translated. What is the difference between çevrilmek and çevirmek. Google translate says çevrilmek - to be converted?

3 months ago

zazoto
zazoto

"I want to meent the man who translated this poem" wasn't accepted. why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"meent" isn't a word and "kişi" doesn't mean "man." It is a person and has no indication of gender in it whatsoever.

3 years ago

londoncallling

What about 'I want to meet the people who translated this poem'? Should I report it or is it wrong?

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not a native English speaker, but I think that people is the plural (kişler) for person (kiş). So I think that it is wrong to use it here.

8 months ago

gouru
gouru

That's right "kişi" is singular, its plural form is "kişiler." So, Turkish translation of the sentence; "I want to meet the people who translated this poem" is "Bu şiiri çeviren kişilerle tanışmak istiyorum."

Note that; "kişilerle" = "kişiler ile" or "kişi ile" = "kişiyle"

8 months ago

Kastamonu374

Would like to isterdim olmasi gerekmez miysi

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.