1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er en kvinde.

May 20, 2015

12 Comments


RonanLynch2

Are en and et for different genders? They both mean a?


Marie674601

Yes. Danish don't distinguish in masculine and feminine, but in neuter and common. "Et" is for the neuter article and "en" is for the common article. There is not really a rule to know which group a noun belongs to. You just have to learn the gender from the dictionary with every new word :)


Sara.Meirelles

PLEASE how is the pronuntiation of Kvinde?????


KejdiM

I find it quite difficult, prononuncing and writing are totally different


MervanBakr

İt is nice and interesting lenguage


zirrex

Are Danish and Norwegian mutually understandable when spoken? It seems the only thing that differs is the spelling


nicky.lovs

Yes. Bokmål/Old Norwegian is understandable, but Ny Norsk/New Norwegia is not. Cause Norway was part of Denmark in the old days.


louloulove1

the say they dont understand eachother when really they just cant stand eachother


Katie546106

Is danish spoken in scandanavia (sorry if there's any spelling mistakes)


John72854

Yes, if you regard Denmark as Scandinavian, orhewise not.


BlinkFan4Life

This is much easier than Korean

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.