"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er en kvinde.

May 20, 2015

12 Comments


RonanLynch2

Are en and et for different genders? They both mean a?

March 31, 2016

Marie674601

Yes. Danish don't distinguish in masculine and feminine, but in neuter and common. "Et" is for the neuter article and "en" is for the common article. There is not really a rule to know which group a noun belongs to. You just have to learn the gender from the dictionary with every new word :)

March 12, 2018

Sara.Meirelles

PLEASE how is the pronuntiation of Kvinde?????

August 25, 2016

KejdiM

I find it quite difficult, prononuncing and writing are totally different

March 13, 2016

louloulove1

the say they dont understand eachother when really they just cant stand eachother

January 18, 2016

MervanBakr

İt is nice and interesting lenguage

March 10, 2016

zirrex

Are Danish and Norwegian mutually understandable when spoken? It seems the only thing that differs is the spelling

August 16, 2015

nicky.lovs

Yes. Bokmål/Old Norwegian is understandable, but Ny Norsk/New Norwegia is not. Cause Norway was part of Denmark in the old days.

August 22, 2015

Katie546106

Is danish spoken in scandanavia (sorry if there's any spelling mistakes)

February 7, 2016

John72854

Yes, if you regard Denmark as Scandinavian, orhewise not.

March 11, 2016

Kiki762434

Ja

April 29, 2016

BlinkFan4Life

This is much easier than Korean

March 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.