Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben aç değilim, tokum."

Translation:I am not hungry, I am full.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Alqamar_Alaswad

Would it be correct "I am not hungry, but full"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Christophe583812

The word for but (ama) is not in the text. Does it need to be?

3 years ago

CanMorel
CanMorel

No need for "ama". This sentence in English is translated as "I'm not hungry, I'm full." Two contrasting adjectives don't need "ama".

3 years ago

Marshmallow2010

'tokum' means full but would 'Dolu' also be used?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

an object can be dolu , a person cannot be :)

2 years ago

Marshmallow2010

ah aha ok now I know why some people giggled when I used it.

2 years ago

nesh2001
nesh2001

Why aç and not açım?

6 months ago

Anna694674
Anna694674

With negation, değil takes away the ending from the negated adjective; so here it is değilim, but aç.

2 months ago

Gielliefish
Gielliefish

Why is it "tokum" rather than say "tokım"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

Daario1

I've always learned that 'doydum' meant 'i'm full.' Is there a difference between 'tokum' and 'doydum?'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"doydum" is said while eating to say that you are full and no longer want to eat. "tokum" is used before you were to eat and you don't want to because you are full already.

2 years ago

TomesT
TomesT

Wow Alex, great cultural explanations, you have been very helpful during these Turkish lessons! Thank you!

2 years ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

Does tok means full only in the sense of "having eaten enough"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

2 years ago

Dareenove77

is tokum only used only for food. like if i want to say that the car is full will i use the word tokum?

2 years ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

I heard it like "Ben agaç değilim, tokum" and I felt confused a little bit XD

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

To me the "ben" sounded like "ve" in the slow(!) version. Is this normal or worth reporting as a problem next time i have that experience?

1 month ago