"Ben aç değilim, tokum."

Translation:I am not hungry, I am full.

May 20, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alqamar_Alaswad

Would it be correct "I am not hungry, but full"?


AgnieszkaSylwia

Hi there. I wonder how to say the oposite sentence. 'I am not full, I am hungry' Is it: 'Ben tok değilim, açım.' I'm so excited coz I'm trying to create my sentences just after 2 weeks with Turkish and Duolingo :) Thanks in advance for your answers.


FosterDeutsch

I'm curious about this one, too. Is "tok" the proper adjective in this case?


Marina656224

I heard from my sister who lives in Turkey that people there don't tend to use "açım" for "I am hungry" but they use an idiom - sadly I forgot what it was :(


nesh2001

Why aç and not açım?


Anna694674

With negation, değil takes away the ending from the negated adjective; so here it is değilim, but aç.


Gielliefish

Why is it "tokum" rather than say "tokım"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


mirkosalaris

Does tok means full only in the sense of "having eaten enough"?


Christophe583812

The word for but (ama) is not in the text. Does it need to be?


errryday

No need for "ama". This sentence in English is translated as "I'm not hungry, I'm full." Two contrasting adjectives don't need "ama".


Marshmallow2010

'tokum' means full but would 'Dolu' also be used?


ex_contributor

an object can be dolu , a person cannot be :)


Marshmallow2010

ah aha ok now I know why some people giggled when I used it.


Daario1

I've always learned that 'doydum' meant 'i'm full.' Is there a difference between 'tokum' and 'doydum?'


AlexinNotTurkey

"doydum" is said while eating to say that you are full and no longer want to eat. "tokum" is used before you were to eat and you don't want to because you are full already.


TomesT

Wow Alex, great cultural explanations, you have been very helpful during these Turkish lessons! Thank you!


Bushra452020

I wrote the correct answer but still lost a heart.


Dareenove77

is tokum only used only for food. like if i want to say that the car is full will i use the word tokum?


SamKevin

I heard it like "Ben agaç değilim, tokum" and I felt confused a little bit XD


JuergenZirak

To me the "ben" sounded like "ve" in the slow(!) version. Is this normal or worth reporting as a problem next time i have that experience?


Iqra_Fatwa19

To me is not. It still sounded "ben" to me though. Besides, I used to listen in a normal sometimes fast version of "ben" and sounded still "ben". I decided to listen in a slower version if the sentence were said unclear to me. For now, I haven't got the chance to listen sentence(s) with "ben" in a slower version.


huriasiddi

Why isnt we write opposite


Haya.Emad

What do I say if I wanted to say : you are full?


Iqra_Fatwa19

I think "you are full" = "toksun" or "toksunuz".


PaulAshley9

Me too, the programme is too prescriptive in its interpretation of the contruction of a sentence where there are alternative correct answers.


mustafa186845

آپ نے تو تو کم بہت ا ھستا بولا ہے


Sue_me8070

I am having a problem with the sentence arrangement , same mistake everyday

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.