1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben aç değilim, tokum."

"Ben değilim, tokum."

Translation:I am not hungry, I am full.

May 20, 2015

21 Comments


Alqamar_Alaswad

Would it be correct "I am not hungry, but full"?


AgnieszkaSylwia

Hi there. I wonder how to say the oposite sentence. 'I am not full, I am hungry' Is it: 'Ben tok değilim, açım.' I'm so excited coz I'm trying to create my sentences just after 2 weeks with Turkish and Duolingo :) Thanks in advance for your answers.


FosterDeutsch

I'm curious about this one, too. Is "tok" the proper adjective in this case?


Christophe583812

The word for but (ama) is not in the text. Does it need to be?


errryday

No need for "ama". This sentence in English is translated as "I'm not hungry, I'm full." Two contrasting adjectives don't need "ama".


Marshmallow2010

'tokum' means full but would 'Dolu' also be used?


Selcen_Ozturk

an object can be dolu , a person cannot be :)


Marshmallow2010

ah aha ok now I know why some people giggled when I used it.


nesh2001

Why aç and not açım?


Anna694674

With negation, değil takes away the ending from the negated adjective; so here it is değilim, but aç.


Gielliefish

Why is it "tokum" rather than say "tokım"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Daario1

I've always learned that 'doydum' meant 'i'm full.' Is there a difference between 'tokum' and 'doydum?'


AlexinNotTurkey

"doydum" is said while eating to say that you are full and no longer want to eat. "tokum" is used before you were to eat and you don't want to because you are full already.


TomesT

Wow Alex, great cultural explanations, you have been very helpful during these Turkish lessons! Thank you!


mirkosalaris

Does tok means full only in the sense of "having eaten enough"?


Dareenove77

is tokum only used only for food. like if i want to say that the car is full will i use the word tokum?


SamKevin

I heard it like "Ben agaç değilim, tokum" and I felt confused a little bit XD


JuergenZirak

To me the "ben" sounded like "ve" in the slow(!) version. Is this normal or worth reporting as a problem next time i have that experience?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.