1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hem otobüs sürüyorum hem de …

"Hem otobüs sürüyorum hem de çilek yiyorum."

Translation:I am driving a bus and eating strawberries at the same time.

May 20, 2015

22 Comments


RoannaOven

Why can't the translation be 'I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry'

May 28, 2018

Yomalyn

"I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry" was accepted for me.

October 4, 2018

suanyang

Weird. I put "I am both driving the bus and eating strawberries" and it was accepted.

June 7, 2018

Bob354387

So did I and it wasn't

September 19, 2018

Julia715249

I wrote the same answer, but it is marked wrong

April 4, 2019

Yusifovsoner

It is correct

October 8, 2019

pat360646

I put i am driving a bus whilst eating strawberries. It was wrong. It is acceptable in english.

February 6, 2019

Izmirsunflower

Why is this wrong? - I'm driving the bus and eating a strawberry. It is correct English and obvious that both actions are being carried out at the same time, by the same person. Thank you.

May 20, 2015

Ilkei

True, but in your sentence there is no word corresponding to "hem...hem".

May 20, 2015

SuhailBanister

But does there have to be? Don't recall having to specify "at the same time' in the translation when "hem...hem de..." was introduced to us in the conjunctions skill. Ektoraskan was interpreting the phrase as "both X and Y."

That said, how about, "I am both driving buses and eating strawberries"?

December 27, 2018

Marie_goforit

In my opinion your translation might be correct - at least in grammatical terms. So perhaps it is an forgotten alternative.
On the other hand 'otobüs sürüyorum' could have the meaning 'driving a bus at the moment' so that plural meaning wouldn't be possible. (not sure)

February 18, 2019

Cymruman

Translation or not. I think it would be illegal to drive a bus whilst eating strawberries.

April 25, 2019

Julia715249

The word çilek there isn't plural, but singular. I wrote strawberry, but why it's marked wrong?

April 4, 2019

Marie_goforit

I guess 'strawberry' is literally correct. There could be a 'bir' for especially marking singular but as far as I know it is optional.
Perhaps the author of the sentence thought about eating more than one strawberry. :)

April 4, 2019

MrK815826

I'm pretty sure that In Turkish if anyone says "çilek yiyorum" it means I am eating strawberries. Always plural. If it would be one strawberry, I don't know anyone who wouldn't say "bir çilek yiyorum." (Hmm, please no comments on the double negative.)

August 30, 2019

Yomalyn

"I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry" was accepted for me... I'm not sure what happened when you tried using singular, as it's correct. But just so you know (because it will come up a lot!), the plural "strawberries" is equally correct. :-)

If the direct object is indefinite/unspecific ("a strawberry" or "some strawberries" in general) Turkish will always use singular form. If it is definite (i.e. in accusative case) we can pluralize: çilekleri. As Marie_goforit said, we can include "bir" if we want to make it clear that it is singular: "bir çilek yiyorum".

It's a bit confusing at first, so if you want more info from a former MOD/contributor, you can read this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

April 25, 2019

EdvntL

Eating A strawberry is correct, so is eating strawberries. "Eating strawberry" is not.

May 18, 2019

sajjad130786

Sürüş sırasında yemek ve içmek yesektir

May 12, 2019

cavidlabqi

Why does at tbe same time come at the end why can it not come after and

May 12, 2019

u3iTC1ZA

What am I missing? Where in this sentence does it say at the same time?

May 20, 2019

sajjad130786

"hem A hem de B" means A an B at the same time

May 20, 2019

MrK815826

My translation, which I think is better, would be: As I drive a bus, I also eat strawberries. Here "de" is translated to "also". In English wouldn't this mean "at the same time". I'm sure English speakers would think so. In the Turkish sentence as given, the phrasing to me means that both acts are done together. Example: I know both English and Turkish. (at the same time) Hem ingilizce hem de Türkçe biliyorum! So if I were teaching Turkish I would explain that "both are done together" which in English would come across as "both are done at the same time". Check out the comment by @Yomalyn. But the feeling in Turkish is "both are done together". Sorry for the protracted expounding.

August 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.