1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hem otobüs sürüyorum hem de …

"Hem otobüs sürüyorum hem de çilek yiyorum."

Translation:I am driving a bus and eating strawberries at the same time.

May 20, 2015

40 Comments


RoannaOven

Why can't the translation be 'I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry'


Yomalyn

"I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry" was accepted for me.


suanyang

Weird. I put "I am both driving the bus and eating strawberries" and it was accepted.


Bob354387

So did I and it wasn't


Julia715249

I wrote the same answer, but it is marked wrong


Cymruman

Translation or not. I think it would be illegal to drive a bus whilst eating strawberries.


Todd940413

Second that! Çilek yerken otobüs kullanmak hem aptalca hem de tehlikelidir.


Duha2006

Does this mean: Driving a bus while eating strawberries is dumb and dangerous Am I right? :)


Todd940413

Indeed, that's what I was trying to say : )


Izmirsunflower

Why is this wrong? - I'm driving the bus and eating a strawberry. It is correct English and obvious that both actions are being carried out at the same time, by the same person. Thank you.


TobyBartels

I don't think that you should have ‘the’.


Ilkei

True, but in your sentence there is no word corresponding to "hem...hem".


SuhailBanister

But does there have to be? Don't recall having to specify "at the same time' in the translation when "hem...hem de..." was introduced to us in the conjunctions skill. Ektoraskan was interpreting the phrase as "both X and Y."

That said, how about, "I am both driving buses and eating strawberries"?


Marie_goforit

In my opinion your translation might be correct - at least in grammatical terms. So perhaps it is an forgotten alternative.
On the other hand 'otobüs sürüyorum' could have the meaning 'driving a bus at the moment' so that plural meaning wouldn't be possible. (not sure)


pat360646

I put i am driving a bus whilst eating strawberries. It was wrong. It is acceptable in english.


Dan528588

That, I think would be: 'Çilekler yiyerken otobüs sürüyorum'....hem = both, whilst = -rken (it is a special verb form covered later on).


cavidlabqi

Why does at tbe same time come at the end why can it not come after and


LuannSuhr

Tsk tsk. Dangerous.


Heather35810

The bus driver should be fired for putting people's lives in danger!


Sikeryali

I second that! He must be careful while driving, especially a bus.


Julia715249

The word çilek there isn't plural, but singular. I wrote strawberry, but why it's marked wrong?


EdvntL

Eating A strawberry is correct, so is eating strawberries. "Eating strawberry" is not.


Ankhi333

I am eating strawberry ... is not correct in English. Either you are eating a strawberry, you are eating strawberries or you are eating strawberry something not quantified (strawberry ice-cream).


Marie_goforit

I guess 'strawberry' is literally correct. There could be a 'bir' for especially marking singular but as far as I know it is optional.
Perhaps the author of the sentence thought about eating more than one strawberry. :)


MrK815826

I'm pretty sure that In Turkish if anyone says "çilek yiyorum" it means I am eating strawberries. Always plural. If it would be one strawberry, I don't know anyone who wouldn't say "bir çilek yiyorum." (Hmm, please no comments on the double negative.)


Yomalyn

"I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry" was accepted for me... I'm not sure what happened when you tried using singular, as it's correct. But just so you know (because it will come up a lot!), the plural "strawberries" is equally correct. :-)

If the direct object is indefinite/unspecific ("a strawberry" or "some strawberries" in general) Turkish will always use singular form. If it is definite (i.e. in accusative case) we can pluralize: çilekleri. As Marie_goforit said, we can include "bir" if we want to make it clear that it is singular: "bir çilek yiyorum".

It's a bit confusing at first, so if you want more info from a former MOD/contributor, you can read this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


sasho63

Sürüş sırasında yemek ve içmek yesektir


u3iTC1ZA

What am I missing? Where in this sentence does it say at the same time?


sasho63

"hem A hem de B" means A an B at the same time


MrK815826

My translation, which I think is better, would be: As I drive a bus, I also eat strawberries. Here "de" is translated to "also". In English wouldn't this mean "at the same time". I'm sure English speakers would think so. In the Turkish sentence as given, the phrasing to me means that both acts are done together. Example: I know both English and Turkish. (at the same time) Hem ingilizce hem de Türkçe biliyorum! So if I were teaching Turkish I would explain that "both are done together" which in English would come across as "both are done at the same time". Check out the comment by @Yomalyn. But the feeling in Turkish is "both are done together". Sorry for the protracted expounding.


Ady453228

"I am driving a bus at the same time eating strawberries." Why "at the same time" can't be in ths middle? Thanks.


GulviraKam

Why "strawberries"?


Aljongr

I am driving a bus and at the same time eating strawberries. So why is this wrong?


leechaolan723

Why strawbrries when it's çilek?


Ankhi333

It's because in English you can't say "I am eating strawberry" the same way you'd say "I am eating fish/chocolate/fruit/...". In Turkish you can.


Ruba.Judy

Cant we just use "ve" instead of (hem_hemde) form


BakiDinler

I am both driving a bus and eating a strawberry" was accepted for me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.