1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia amica mi ha fatto con…

"La mia amica mi ha fatto conoscere mio marito."

Translation:My friend introduced me to my husband.

September 25, 2013

22 Comments


JoeM.

A quick question, would "My friend introduced me to Lisa" be translated as "La mia amica mi ha fatto conoscere Lisa?" Or is the preposition 'a' necessary before Lisa?

January 26, 2014

coloraday

No, actually it would be wrong to put a before Lisa.

This is a causative construction: "It is possible for a causative construction to have two objects. In these cases, the person being made to do something becomes the indirect object of the verb and is introduced by the preposition a. The object upon which the action of the verb is being performed is the direct object."

In your sentence, the speaker is the object made to do something (hence the indirect object pronoun mi) and Lisa is the object receiving the action (so it is the direct object and goes without the preposition a.)

Read more on causative constructions, here: http://www.netplaces.com/learning-italian/the-conditional-mode-and-causative-constructions/causative-constructions.htm

August 3, 2014

KarenColle

Very helpful link! Grazie, coloraday!

September 30, 2014

Rafforza

Interesting, but if what you're saying is true it's completely reversed from English. This subtly is worth noting.

  • My friend introduced me to Lisa. 'Me' = D.O. "Lisa" = In.O.

  • My friend introduced Lisa to me. "Me" = In.O. "Lisa" = D.O.

December 5, 2014

tango-alpha

Could this also translate as "my friend has made me know my husband"?

October 13, 2013

ericalridley

I put "my friend made me meet my husband" and it was counted correct.

February 13, 2014

MonicaBurn0

ericalrigley : I put "my friend made me meet HER husband" and couldn't see what was wrong until I read your comment. Thanks, I would have shouting at the owl again :)

March 12, 2019

ToddDowty

I put this too and was accepted. To me it is a more literal translation. The translation DL wants is something of a word puzzle to me and says something completely different (in English).

April 3, 2019

alee0810

I'm sure, literally

November 17, 2013

Ariaflame

Alas that it doesn't seem to accept 'know' in this context. 'meet' yes, 'know', no. Possibly because in context a friend is far more likely to make you meet someone than to make you familiar with them.

March 25, 2014

agusnina

the two sentences have not the same meaning.

August 5, 2014

darkpeak

...and she's still my friend!

October 28, 2014

RadoGachkov

Amazing, yesterday did the same exercise and "la mia amica" was accepted as "my girlfriend". How come today is wrong!!! According to the author should be only "MY FRIEND"

February 4, 2014

Tongue-twisted

la mia amica = my (female) friend, whilst : la mia ragazza = my girlfriend as is the case with la mia fidanzata = my girlfriend or my fiancee

March 7, 2014

tbrill

My 'girlfriend'was not accepted!

April 13, 2014

Ariaflame

'girlfriend' in the romantic sense is fidanzata. Amica is a girl friend, a friend who is female. Since English tends to use 'girlfriend' in the romantic sense (with some exceptions) it's safest to just translate 'amica' as friend. Unless you always want to translate 'amico' as boyfriend?

April 13, 2014

principessajenny

can it also be "la mia amica mi ha fatto conoscere il mio marito?"

August 9, 2014

mangoHero1

No, because certain words such as family members do not require you put "il" before mio marito.

August 20, 2014

Ariaflame

In fact, it is incorrect to put the definite article (il/la etc) in with those. Only with singular family members though. I miei genitori - My parents. Plurals still need the definite article.

August 31, 2014

liyam8

WHAT THE HELL LOL

November 8, 2017

Nonna602151

So i discovered that you cannot elide "mi'amica," surprisingly. Can anyone tell me why not? Thanks!

August 16, 2018

TimEpstein

It accepted " my friend has made me meet my husband". Surely this can't be right? It seems to be implying that they forced me to meet him.

March 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.