1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Mantel ist kurz."

"Dein Mantel ist kurz."

Translation:Your coat is short.

May 20, 2015

19 Comments


Alchamei

The 'kurz' pronouciation sounds iffy here, it sounded like 'prost' or 'groß'.


AlbertLegalToll

Small is not accepted?


Daminda2

Small is klein but short is kurz. Two different words.


[deactivated user]

    So the coat is short... but not small?


OldMate2

    I'd be more inclined to say that klein is small and kurz as short.


Jessica546634

    Small refers to the whole size, e.g. You want to buy a jeans in size 'M', but you can hardly squeeze into it and fabric is basically missing, then the size is too 'klein' ('short' in this case) and you need another size, so 'L'.


purpleskis23

    Would kurz mean short heightwise and timewise?


EdieOpitz

    I thought he said "rot". I hate how his voice drops off at the end of his sentences.


chifort23

    mantel what gender please?


SimoneBa

    Der Mantel (masc)


Ockie13

    Does klein not also kean short?


kamandu

    In the previous question i put Mantel down for coat but got it wrong as it should have been Jacke. Is a coat a Jacke or Mantel?


benton.1

    All jackets are coats, but not all coats are jackets. A jacket is a light weight coat that ends at the waist or hips. So, a "Mantel" is a coat and a "Jacke" is both a jacket and a coat. But, of course, translate "Jacke" as "jacket" and "Mantel" as "coat".


ackoni

    Ich brauche dann einen längeren Mantel...


ErdnaGoogle

    Small should be accepted. I know, somebody will say klein is small. So what?? We are talking about synonyms! If you dont understand it, please dont repeat this answer


vailima750

    Dein rock ist kurz und deine jacke ist lang.


mizinamo

    Remember to capitalise your nouns in German :)


K_T_2010_S_D_F

    Ähm, danke schön


Marian562838

    I have a comment about the sentences before a lesson begins. The messages go away in less than a second. There is no point in sharing curious facts if no one can read them. If you share interesting information, make sure people can read it. If you devote 30 secs to an add, you can devote at least 5 to this.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.