1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è troppa gente nel parco."

"C'è troppa gente nel parco."

Translation:There are too many people in the park.

September 25, 2013

29 Comments


MABBY

"C'è troppa gente nel parco."

If the program wants us to type "There are too many people..." instead of "There is too many people...", why give us a sentence with "C'è ?"

Why not "Ci sono troppa gente nel parco."?


Viaggiatore

Because "gente" is still a grammatical singular. It's not as far evolved as the English "people" which originally was also a singular.


samig59

Don't mix the English logical (and grammatica) notion of people as many with the Italian grammatical form of gente which is singular.


CharlieMcCartan

Yeah but the English translation should be in English grammar!


samig59

In English the logical notion of "many" is imposed on the syntax of words like "people" ad "team" although the grammatical form of the latter isvessentially in singular form. Thus, "are" and not "is" is used with such words. In other languages, particularly those related to Grecoroman family of grammar/syntax, the grammatical form is imposed on the syntax. Thus, since "gente" is grammatically singular, the verb is also in singular form, "e". The fact that "gente" logically asdociates to "many" has no impact on the syntax. I hope this explanation helps.


samig59

I am sorry for typos, i am writing on a phone.


UbwFYffR

samig59 claims "the fact that 'gente' logically associates to 'many' has no impact on the syntax'". What he does not seem to recognize is that this fact has no impact on translation because it only applies within Italian. It has no impact on what a translator to English should do to avoid preserving that contradiction in the English form. The translation "There are too many people in the park" is wrong because it translates "C'e" as if it were "Ci sono". The fact that Italians choose "C'e" over "Ci sono" needs to be respected in the translation.


ManlyStump

It is! What are you talking about?


UbwFYffR

CharlieMcCartan is exactly right! Let's look carefully at what samig59 is saying. He says "Don't mix the English logical (and grammatical) notion of people as many with the Italian grammatical form of gente which is singular." Why not? The Italian form of gente is grammatically singular but violates the logical notion of people as many. A translator needs to avoid that contradiction.


liamvictor

I got this right as I heard it correctly, but why is "troppa" ending with an A when we are talking about "gente"?


meenyo

Because "gente"'s article is "la"


liamvictor

-- Slap's head a Homer "Doh" moment... -- Thank you.


meenyo

You're welcome h^^


adam415f

Why is it necessary to write 'too many' instead of just 'many'?


PazzoForPizza

Because of the "troppa". It literally means "too many". "Molta" would be "many".


ToddDowty

Sorry if this has already been asked. Could anyone explain the difference between "c' e troppa gente" and "ci sono troppe persone"? Both mean "there are too many people"


EduardoBud5

Yes both mean the same, but gente is a singular noun meaning a group of people, just like you would use crowd for instance, and persone is the plural form of persona, that's why you conjugate them differently


Ruckelhaxan

English isn't my mother tongue, which is why I need to ask what's wrong with the translation: There is too much people in the park.


EstelleTweedie

That's a very good question which MANY people struggle with, but it has an easy answer: MUCH is used for things that you can't count and MANY for things that you can count. So .... MUCH sugar, water,sand, tea, love, knowledge, time, but MANY spoons of sugar, bottles of water, grains of sand, cups of tea, children, years, dogs, kisses ... hope that helps!


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks! Sure helped a lot, that did :-)


KKFusionKaran

• La piazza è piena di gente.
• [ The square is full of people. ]

• La stanza è piena di gente.
• [ The room is full of people. ]

• Vedo tanta gente alla stazione.
• [ I see so many people at the station. ]

• C'è parecchia gente stasera.
• [ There are many people this evening. ]

• C'è troppa gente nel parco.
• [ There are too many people in the park. ]

DL town is getting crowded.


LouiseItalien

Why is it "troppa" with an a? Is "troppa" a feminine word?


daneestone2

How to compare "Ci sono troppe persone nel parco." and "C'è troppa gente nel parco." ? Grazie


Ian_Hirst

My problem is with the pronunciation, where c'è sounds like it starts with an 's' - I thought it should be pronounced as if it starts with 'ch'?


Elpithalem

I don’t understand why we have to say c’è, it should be ci soon as it refers to many people, I checked the dictionary and it is correct, why am I marked red?


EstelleTweedie

"Gente" is a singular noun in Italian even if it feels as if it should be plural.


MikeJohnErick

Since the pandemic, I've seen a few instances where I could use this phrase!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.