Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many engineers do you know?"

Translation:Sen kaç tane mühendis tanıyorsun?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Someone can clear me the difference between tanmak and bilmek?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"tanımak" is only for knowing people. bilmek is "to know something" in general.

you might use bilmek with people only in some contexts. e.g. you can say "Duolingo'daki Selcen'i biliyorum" (I know Selcen from Duolingo) because you have heard about me, but you don't actually know me (that would be "Duolingo'daki Selcen'i tanıyorum")

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Seni tanımıyorum :P Teşekkür ederim Selcen Hanım, mükemmel. :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

tanımak also means to recognize.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

but also only for people, right?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no, it can be used for everything but only in the meaning of 'recognizing'

I recognize this place. - Bu yeri tanıyorum.
I know this place. - Bu yeri biliyorum.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I had a discussion about this with some friends recently, that's why I wanted to ask. I still feel "tanımak" for things is really weird. I would never say "Bu kitabı tanıyorum/tanıdım" for "I recognize this book". I would say "bu kitabı hatırlıyorum/hatırladım".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Tanımak and hatırlamak can sometimes be interchangeable, but sometimes not. Tanımak (to recognize) is actually about indentifying something with your five senses (usually seeing though). So it might be more suitable or less suitable to use it in certain situations.

Bu kitabı tanıdın mı? Senin kitabın! (Do you recognize this book? It's yours!)

Bu kitabı hatırladın mı? Bana önermiştin. (Do you recognize/remember this book? You had recommended it to me.)

As you see there is a slight difference in the meaning. The latter is not supposed to be the same book physically.

You are right about 'tanıyorum'. It's not wrong but we don't tend to use it in present tense. You should say Bu kitabı tanıdım. (I have recognized this book.)

Especially in some cases hatırlamak can't be used instead of tanımak.

Onun yazısını tanıdım. - I recognized his writing.
Filistin'i tanıdılar. - They recognized Palestine.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Sorry but I don't agree with you. It sounds perfect to me! :D I think Turkish speakers also have the right to distinguish between to recognise and to remember as English speakers do, we just deserve it. TDK already recognizes this right.

I am serious maybe it's me but it doesn't sound clumsy to me. I expect other native speakers to comment on it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am team deorme on this one. I hear it used as "recognize" quite often. I prefer hatırlamak, but both are definitely used! I am no native speaker, but I spend a lot of time with them!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

@deorme90, I especially agree about the official recognition as in "they recognized Palastine". I still recommend not to use "tanımak" for recognizing things though, it often sounds clumsy :)

3 years ago

Eva242549

Why is muhendis not in the accusative?

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Because they are general /indefinite /unspecific engineers. Accusative is only for specific /definite. In this sentence, they aren't THE engineers (specific), but they are some unspecified engineers from no particular group or place (general).

To compare, there is another Duo sentence: "Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun". In this case, it's not just some unspecified Ayasofya... it is THE Ayasofya, which is why it takes accusative form.

4 days ago

isaacbol
isaacbol

Why is it not muhendisler isnt it plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

After words like "kaç" and almost all words used for counting, you never sue the plural :)

2 years ago