1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu yönetmen çok iyi!"

"Bu yönetmen çok iyi!"

Translation:This director is very good!

May 20, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My translation was "This is a very good director" and I have seen the same structure translated in the same way before in other exercises. However it was marked wrong. Either my answer should be accepted or if it is really wrong, the other exercises need to be corrected! thanks for help!


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is wrong :) This is because of your word order. What you wrote would be "Bu çok iyi bir yönetmen" in Turkish. I cannot say with almost 100% accuracy that we are constant in these structures throughout the course :)


MonikaJu

    Can someone explain the context of the word ''yönetmen'', is director as someone who works on movies or in a sense of someone being a manager (head of something, business etc.)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is someone who makes movies. The other one would be "müdür"


addielizabeth_

    Would "çok iyi" mean "very good" in responses to "nasilsin"? (Sorry about spelling I don't have the accents on my keyboard)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It would be ""çok iyiyim" if you are talking about yourself, but yes :)


Medrd18

    I put in "This director is really good" and it was not accepted :(

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.