"Bu yönetmen çok iyi!"

Translation:This director is very good!

3 years ago

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My translation was "This is a very good director" and I have seen the same structure translated in the same way before in other exercises. However it was marked wrong. Either my answer should be accepted or if it is really wrong, the other exercises need to be corrected! thanks for help!

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is wrong :) This is because of your word order. What you wrote would be "Bu çok iyi bir yönetmen" in Turkish. I cannot say with almost 100% accuracy that we are constant in these structures throughout the course :)

    3 years ago

MonikaJu

    Can someone explain the context of the word ''yönetmen'', is director as someone who works on movies or in a sense of someone being a manager (head of something, business etc.)

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is someone who makes movies. The other one would be "müdür"

    2 years ago

MonikaJu

    Thank you!

    2 years ago

addielizabeth_

    Would "çok iyi" mean "very good" in responses to "nasilsin"? (Sorry about spelling I don't have the accents on my keyboard)

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It would be ""çok iyiyim" if you are talking about yourself, but yes :)

    2 years ago

jytou

    I hear "yünetmen" rather than "yönetmen". Is this normal?

    3 years ago

irkadavra

    nope. :D

    3 years ago

jytou

    Meaning, the audio is wrong or I'm hearing it wrong? :D

    3 years ago

irkadavra

    the audio sounds weird to me after reading your comment. i did not recognise it before

    3 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

    He's right I hear yunetmen, not yönetmen.

    4 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.