Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu yönetmen çok iyi!"

Translation:This director is very good!

3 years ago

12 Comments


theresacgn
theresacgn

My translation was "This is a very good director" and I have seen the same structure translated in the same way before in other exercises. However it was marked wrong. Either my answer should be accepted or if it is really wrong, the other exercises need to be corrected! thanks for help!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is wrong :) This is because of your word order. What you wrote would be "Bu çok iyi bir yönetmen" in Turkish. I cannot say with almost 100% accuracy that we are constant in these structures throughout the course :)

3 years ago

addielizabeth_

Would "çok iyi" mean "very good" in responses to "nasilsin"? (Sorry about spelling I don't have the accents on my keyboard)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be ""çok iyiyim" if you are talking about yourself, but yes :)

2 years ago

MonikaJu

Can someone explain the context of the word ''yönetmen'', is director as someone who works on movies or in a sense of someone being a manager (head of something, business etc.)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is someone who makes movies. The other one would be "müdür"

1 year ago

MonikaJu

Thank you!

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

I hear "yünetmen" rather than "yönetmen". Is this normal?

3 years ago

irkadavra

nope. :D

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

Meaning, the audio is wrong or I'm hearing it wrong? :D

3 years ago

irkadavra

the audio sounds weird to me after reading your comment. i did not recognise it before

3 years ago

FarzanFathi

He's right I hear yunetmen, not yönetmen.

10 hours ago