"Watzijnjeplannenvoorvanavond?"

Translation:What are your plans for tonight?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Howard
Howard

Can't "vanavond" also mean "this evening"? We do often say "tonight" to refer to the evening, but we can also say "this evening."

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, it can also mean this evening. It can happen that a correct translation is missing in the system. In cases that you believe that correct answer is missing always use the report a problem function that is present with the sentence.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

Yes, I usually do, but this time I managed to also make an actual mistake in the sentence.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is there an evening-night distinction in Dutch?

3 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Yes, evening is avond and night is nacht.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

2 years ago

Silvastone
Silvastone

Verover de wereld.

2 years ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

shouldn't it be: Wat zijn jouw plannen voor vanavond?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Mebrahtu2

what are your plans tonight? Can anyone tell me why this is not correct?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Different meaning.

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Not really... Pretty exactly the same meaning....

1 year ago

AlessaTrip

I'm wondering why this sentence is in the "government" section. This just seems to be a general sentence that anyone would ask and doesn't seem to relate to this section.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.