"The old man eats chicken at the restaurant."

Translation:Yaşlı adam restoranda tavuk yer.

May 20, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YesharHadi

Why can't I start the answer with restoranda?


Quolh

A rather late response but I'll give it anyway...

If you begin the translation with Restoranda then Restaurant becomes the subject of the sentence rather than the old man and the emphasis changes to the location rather than who.


Danika_Dakika

Yes, it changes the emphasis, but no, it does not make "restaurant" the subject of the sentence.


Mahumasu

Doesnt eski mean old as well?


AbdullahMa9

Yes but it's not used to describe age of people or animals


Ryan47435765

eski = opposite of new, yaşlı opposite of young (per Alex's comment in another thread)


Danielzoroaster

Türkçe çok zor


robertav3

I translated: yaşli adam tavuk restoranda yer. Someone could tell me why it is not correct? Thanks!


ex_contributor

"tavuk" is a general, indefinite object and has to come typically right before the verb (there might be exceptions but in the sentence above you cannot place it anywhere else). if it were a definite object (tavuğu) you could have placed it wherever you want


leichim

Why is it an indefinite and not a definite object? What makes the difference?


Danika_Dakika

A direct object is definite if it is specific and identifiable. In this sentence, there would be a definite direct object if it was "the chicken" "your chickens" "the chicken that he raised" etc. But it is indefinite or general because it is "chicken" (which chicken? we don't know!) -- just like if it were "a chicken" "some chicken" "three chickens" etc.

This is important to know here because (1) we only use the accusative case on a direct object if it is definite, and (2) we have to keep the direct object directly before the verb if it is indefinite [because it is not marked with the accusative].


Jilly76

This was very clear! Thank you so much!


Hamdi987505

Why "yaşlı adam tavuk yer restoranda" is a wrong answer?


Quolh

In Turkish the verb is at the end of the sentence.


Colin107047

"Restoranda yaşlı adam tavuk yer", is accepted


WhenInTurkey

I said lokanta instead of restoran...and lokanta is definitely another word for restaurant. Come on....


Yomalyn

Old question, but in case any one else is wondering:
Lokanta is another word for restaurant, but don't forget this sentence needs to use the Locative Case to say AT the restaurant. --> lokantada :-)


Anastasiya841220

Why is it "restoranda" and not "restoranede" ?


Quolh

da not de because of vowel harmony


7gun52haftaoku

"Ihtiyar adam restoranda tavuk yer" same meanning


Amani185925

Am confusing about the structure order of the sentence,,when can i start with the propositional phrase and when not?


Ekrem_B

I'm a native Turkish speaker. In Turkey we say "lokanta", not "restoran". "restaurant" is in French.


AnnaBibiko1

Why does erkek is wrong? It should mean the same as adam.


Danika_Dakika

"Erkek" is really the adjective that means "male" -- so it is sometimes allowed to stand in for "adam" in a general sense of "man." But here, when you are referring to a specific man, and especially when you are using another adjective about him, you should expect to use "adam."

Here are a couple other discussions of this:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31613970
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9502978
[These are in the forum which will be deleted in a few days, but I'm bringing them to the new grammar site at Duolinguists soon!]

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.