1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old man eats chicken at …

"The old man eats chicken at the restaurant."

Translation:Yaşlı adam restoranda tavuk yer.

May 20, 2015

27 Comments


YesharHadi

Why can't I start the answer with restoranda?


Quolh

A rather late response but I'll give it anyway...

If you begin the translation with Restoranda then Restaurant becomes the subject of the sentence rather than the old man and the emphasis changes to the location rather than who.


Mahumasu

Doesnt eski mean old as well?


AbdullahMa9

Yes but it's not used to describe age of people or animals


Ryan47435765

eski = opposite of new, yaşlı opposite of young (per Alex's comment in another thread)


robertav3

I translated: yaşli adam tavuk restoranda yer. Someone could tell me why it is not correct? Thanks!


Selcen_Ozturk

"tavuk" is a general, indefinite object and has to come typically right before the verb (there might be exceptions but in the sentence above you cannot place it anywhere else). if it were a definite object (tavuğu) you could have placed it wherever you want


leichim

Why is it an indefinite and not a definite object? What makes the difference?


Hamdi987505

Why "yaşlı adam tavuk yer restoranda" is a wrong answer?


Quolh

In Turkish the verb is at the end of the sentence.


Daniel361275

Türkçe çok zor


WhenInTurkey

I said lokanta instead of restoran...and lokanta is definitely another word for restaurant. Come on....


Yomalyn

Old question, but in case any one else is wondering:
Lokanta is another word for restaurant, but don't forget this sentence needs to use the Locative Case to say AT the restaurant. --> lokantada :-)


SallyMetwa2

I think lokanta is another word for hotel not restaurant :-D


Elif458082

I think lokanta might refer to a smaller restaurant but I'm not exactly sure. It might be the exact same thing


Quolh

Why is this wrong?

Restoranda yaşlı adam tavuk yer


UjsoFutso

Can i get the order of the sentence plz?


leechaolan723

Why is eski erkek wrong?


Rosa302176

Salve, se dovessi scrivere: "Restoranda yasli adam tavuk yer", sarebbe corretto? Grazie mille.


7gun52haftaoku

"Ihtiyar adam restoranda tavuk yer" same meanning


Amani185925

Am confusing about the structure order of the sentence,,when can i start with the propositional phrase and when not?


Anastasiya841220

Why is it "restoranda" and not "restoranede" ?


Quolh

da not de because of vowel harmony


Jason_WestYorks

Why can't I have yiyor instead of yer?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.