"The old man eats chicken at the restaurant."

Translation:Yaşlı adam restoranda tavuk yer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


YesharHadi
YesharHadi

Why can't I start the answer with restoranda?

2 years ago

robertav3

I translated: yaşli adam tavuk restoranda yer. Someone could tell me why it is not correct? Thanks!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"tavuk" is a general, indefinite object and has to come typically right before the verb (there might be exceptions but in the sentence above you cannot place it anywhere else). if it were a definite object (tavuğu) you could have placed it wherever you want

3 years ago

leichim
leichim

Why is it an indefinite and not a definite object? What makes the difference?

3 years ago

aziza326986

Hi

8 months ago

robertav3

Thank you!

3 years ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

Doesnt eski mean old as well?

1 year ago

AbdullahMa9

Yes but it's not used to describe age of people or animals

1 year ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

eski = opposite of new, yaşlı opposite of young (per Alex's comment in another thread)

9 months ago

WhenInTurkey

I said lokanta instead of restoran...and lokanta is definitely another word for restaurant. Come on....

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Old question, but in case any one else is wondering:
Lokanta is another word for restaurant, but don't forget that we need to use the Locative Case to say AT the restaurant. --> lokantada

2 months ago

SallyMetwa2

I think lokanta is another word for hotel not restaurant :-D

8 months ago

Elif458082

I think lokanta might refer to a smaller restaurant but I'm not exactly sure. It might be the exact same thing

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.