"The old man eats chicken at the restaurant."

Translation:Yaşlı adam restoranda tavuk yer.

May 20, 2015

15 Comments


YesharHadi

Why can't I start the answer with restoranda?

August 8, 2016

Quolh

A rather late response but I'll give it anyway...

If you begin the translation with Restoranda then Restaurant becomes the subject of the sentence rather than the old man and the emphasis changes to the location rather than who.

April 9, 2019

Mahumasu

Doesnt eski mean old as well?

December 27, 2016

AbdullahMa9

Yes but it's not used to describe age of people or animals

August 31, 2017

Ryan47435765

eski = opposite of new, yaşlı opposite of young (per Alex's comment in another thread)

January 29, 2018

robertav3

I translated: yaşli adam tavuk restoranda yer. Someone could tell me why it is not correct? Thanks!

May 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"tavuk" is a general, indefinite object and has to come typically right before the verb (there might be exceptions but in the sentence above you cannot place it anywhere else). if it were a definite object (tavuğu) you could have placed it wherever you want

May 20, 2015

leichim

Why is it an indefinite and not a definite object? What makes the difference?

May 28, 2015

robertav3

Thank you!

May 20, 2015

Quolh

Why is this wrong?

Restoranda yaşlı adam tavuk yer

April 8, 2019

WhenInTurkey

I said lokanta instead of restoran...and lokanta is definitely another word for restaurant. Come on....

June 12, 2015

Yomalyn

Old question, but in case any one else is wondering:
Lokanta is another word for restaurant, but don't forget that we need to use the Locative Case to say AT the restaurant. --> lokantada

September 8, 2018

Elif458082

I think lokanta might refer to a smaller restaurant but I'm not exactly sure. It might be the exact same thing

January 17, 2018

Anastasiya841220

Why is it "restoranda" and not "restoranede" ?

April 9, 2019

Quolh

da not de because of vowel harmony

April 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.