Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben jij langzaam? Ja, ik ben een langzame jongen."

Translation:Are you slow? Yes, I am a slow boy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Does this sentence also suggest mental slowness in Dutch?

2 years ago

Nasta3
Nasta3

Why is ben jij langzaam? I thought it should always be Bent jij?

3 years ago

PericoloMortale

Because it is before the "Jij", so it loses the T. This rule only applies for "Jij" and "Je" (not for "U")!

2 years ago

1_N_23456

When it is a question, the -t is gone. Like Jij bent-Ben jij, jij hebt-heb je

1 year ago

1_N_23456

as far I kow when you dont use een than any adjective words should have -e. but if you use een then adjective woes not get an -e to end of them. Why the correct answer Ik ben een langzamme jongen instead of Ik ben enn langzaam jongen

1 year ago

KevinLee12

if the first sentence was "Jij zijn" instead of "Ben jij" would "langzaam" get the e ending?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Could you rephrase that, because at the moment it is not clear to me what you are asking.

What I do know is that "Jij zijn" is not possible in Dutch. In case you are asking what if the first sentence was not a question. It would still be langzaam

  • Jij/Je/U bent langzaam
  • Jullie zijn langzaam
3 years ago

KevinLee12

That answers it, thanks.

Its gonna take me a long time to learn dutch verbs.

3 years ago

summ1t

Ja, ik ben een langzame ouder

3 years ago

ReginoldHutchens

I wrote "bent jij" and it told me it's supposed to be "ben jij". Why? Thought "ben" was for "ik"

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Check out this thread for more information about inversion! :)

2 years ago

martaszeszol

I also don't understand why not "bent"? Can someone help?

2 years ago