1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Would you read the menu your…

"Would you read the menu yourselves or shall we read it?"

Translation:Menüyü kendiniz okur musunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalım?

May 20, 2015

34 Comments


dieprinzessin

Siz menüyü kendiniz okur muydunuz yoksa biz mı okuyalım ?

Would this work too ?


Ektoraskan

Yep! Perfect.

(biz mi*)


SheridanZhoy

How does 'muydunuz' fit in here? Isn't that the past tense?


YakinAlan

It works, it is a politer version. Just like "will" and "would", same logic works here.


dieprinzessin

Of course. I changed the word order (copy/paste) and didn't pay attention...

Cevabın için teşekkür ederim


SabineBergmann1

Could you please tell mi what is muydunuz? Please break down this word for me.


dieprinzessin

Sure.

  • oku-r-sunuz - you (pl) read / ihr lest

(stem - aorist - 2pl ending)

  • oku-r mu-sunuz ? - Do you (pl) read ? / Lest ihr?

(stem - aorist - question marker - 2pl ending)

  • oku-r - du- nuz - you (pl) used to read /you would read /ihr last (gewöhnlich)

(stem- aorist- past tense - 2pl ending)

  • oku- r mu-y-du-nuz? -Would you(pl) read? / Würdet ihr lesen?

(stem - aorist - question marker - buffer consonant - past tense- 2pl ending)

I hope that helps. Otherwise ask again. You also can write in German to me :D


SabineBergmann1

Super, it is clear now and helps me a lot. Danke für die ausführliche Antwort.


dieprinzessin

Gern geschehen. Sie können mich jederzeit fragen. Viel Erfolg beim Türkisch lernen. Es lohnt sich. Die Sprache ist wirklich sehr schön.


Levi_J

Wait, why does this sentence end with okuyalım instead of okuyalımız?


SheridanZhoy

'Okuyalım' means 'let's read' or 'we should read.' So 'okuyalım mı?' means 'should we read?' and 'biz mi okuyalım?' means something like 'is it we who should read?'


MeteUlku

"We should read." : "Okumalıyız." (The suffixes "-meli/-malı" give a meaning as "should, must, have to etc." do.)


YakinAlan

There is nothing like "okuyalımız". Did you mean "okumalıyız" or "okuyalım"?


AyaA2

What about: Menüyü kendiniz okumak ister misiniz , yoksa biz onu okuyalım mı? ?


YakinAlan

"onu" in the second sentence is reduntant. Except this your answer is perfect.


AyaA2

Thanks :))..


MeteUlku

"Would you like to read the menu yourselves or shall we read it?"


CarolineDa134133

That makes more sense as an English version!


Bernard892007

I used "veya" instead of yoksa. It was marked as incorrect; is this used only in particular instances? Thank you


Marie_goforit

As far as I know yoksa is used in cases where there are only two options.


SabineBergmann1

I experimented with this sentence. Why is it wrong to write "Menüyü kendi misiniz okur yoksa biz mi okuyalim". In my opinion the question is if you or we shall read the menu. I think not the reading is stressed here, but yourselves should be stressed. I would like to know where is my mistake. Pls. could anybody explain that to me?


Ektoraskan

In order to say x misiniz, you need to also be able to say x-siniz. But it's not the case with "kendi". It's not kendisiniz, but kendiniz. It's possessive; not the verb to be.


JIm149777

I have two questions about this sentence. One concerns the location of the question particle and the other is the tense used for read. I had

Menüyü kendiniz mi okuyacaksiniz ama biz mi okuyalim

I thought that the options for reading the menu were either yourselves or we so taht the question particle should go with the kendiniz and the biz. Why is this wrong? Also Duo uses the aorist tense in okur whereas I thought it meant something more like "Will you read the menu ....". Why the aorist tense on okur here?


JIm149777

Me again. I just noticed that I left out yoksa. Assuming that I put in the yoksa, why would my interpretation be wrong?


IanBod

Why does the interrogative particle have to precede the verb? What is wrong with "...biz okuyalım mı"


Marie_goforit

Your example is gramatically allright.

Normally you put the question particle after the word you want to ask for.
In this sentence 'you' and 'we' are faced, so the question is who is reading the menu: you or we.


eileengarton

Why is it wrong to add 'onu' before 'okuyalim?


YakinAlan

In spoken Turkish, we omit redundant "o" if the object and the case are remaining the same. In that case, it seems it would be OK but would sound more like a sentence from a book.


MirtKruusmaa

Why is 'Sizin kendiniz menüyü okur musunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalım?' incorrect?


kara.tahta

"Sizin kendiniz" means "your yourselves", which is weird. You should use "siz kendiniz".


Ertugrul_Ghazi

Why is it not kendinizi? Doesn't okumak take the accusative


Eva242549

Yes it does, but you are reading the menu, which is the direct object; you are not reading "yourselves"..... Here "yourselves" is not a reflexive direct object; it is used for an emphatic stressing of the pronoun "you". Confusing, I agree....


DonaldLeBeau

It would seem that the question concerns who will read the menu. So shouldn't the 'mi' come after the kendiniz? as in 'Menüyü kendiniz mi okursunuz yoksa...?" as it is a question of 'yourselves' or 'we'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started