"Hvor mange læs har I?"

Translation:How many loads have you got?

May 20, 2015

25 Comments


arielkangaroo

;)

May 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The innuendo doesn't work in Danish...

    May 20, 2015

ste2249329

    ;(

    October 7, 2015

tobyponz

    I don't understand the meaning of the word at all then. Could a possible answer be: "I have two loads to pick up at this company and one more at that other one" between two delivery men? Is that the translation in a context?

    November 21, 2015

joycevanl

    Can someone please explain this sentence to me? I can't make sense of it in either Danish or English!

    February 25, 2016

etrlandex

    "Læs" is a load (of something, say hay or stone). It is not a fixed amount but still "as much as can be transported/ loaded on a particular vehicle" - which in former times would be a horse-driven wagon or wheelbarrow and now more likely a truckload, but really anything. So the sentence means "how many (truck) loads (of some unspecified material) have you got?" Note that "læs" is also the imperative of "at læse", i.e. "read!" Quite many Danish words have two or even more meanings (try "for" or "far" or "får" or "leje" or "led"...). Context is important and usually the possible double-meanings are not much of a problem.

    July 12, 2016

DRaupe

    Thanks for explaining! I wish that could have been more in the context of the sentence... Can it also mean a load on my plate? Like I ate two loads of rice?

    October 3, 2016

etrlandex

    I wouldn't say so myself (jeg spiste to læs ris) and I don't think I have ever seen or heard it. But it would be understood easily.

    October 3, 2016

JaquesCroi

    I could make sense in english with something as "laundry loads": https://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20140902224520AA8ONMl And if you Google "Hvor mange læs" you get many results. I see some related to truck loads or things like that. https://www.google.es/search?q=%22Hvor+mange+l%C3%A6s%22&oq=%22Hvor+mange+l%C3%A6s%22&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.1290j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

    May 9, 2016

mipani

    I second your and tobyponz's question above. I would also like to know what that means. Obviously something funny, telling from the first "comment".

    March 11, 2016

YvonneJanssen

    guessing the first comment is hinting towards a manly load of certain "manly fluids". Though from the comment after I think it does not work in danish in that way. Kinda guessing (as a non native speaker) it is indeed about a load of cargo.

    April 5, 2016

mipani

    I see. Since I am not a pubescent 15-year-old any more I did not get that "joke" from the first commenter.

    April 5, 2016

65643625234

    Learn to take a "joke", the first commenter probably isn't even that young and just finds it "funny" because I know I do

    January 26, 2017

Chris463291

    I thought læs was to do with "read" as in jeg læser min bog?

    October 26, 2017

65643625234

    That's læse or læser.

    February 16, 2018

IWannaLearn3

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    December 18, 2017

Pat211087

    If you were taking a car full of items for recycling, or junk for the tip, or garden waste to the compost site, you might be asked this. Or if building materials were being delivered in a small van you might ask the driver this.

    February 11, 2017

johnf265788

    Once again the word got not needed.

    February 22, 2017

AageNielsen

    "How many loads do you have?' is correct in English. "How many loads have you got?" is not.

    December 19, 2016

arielkangaroo

    Brits tend to use "have got" more than Americans ("I've got three cats" in BrE vs. "I have three cats" in AmE). I don't know if it's grammatically incorrect, but it's certainly common enough that no one there would think twice about it. Even as an American I would say "The homework? Yeah, I've got it" as opposed to "I have it"/"I got it".

    If you've seen or read any British movies/books (like Harry Potter) this construction is used a lot!

    December 19, 2016

ycUvuSap

    Why is it incorrect with "got"?

    February 15, 2018

65643625234

    Got is correct.

    February 15, 2018

Monsieur-Xavier

    Makes no sense to me. :(

    And why: have you got?

    May 31, 2017

oldestguru

    sounds like the start of a bad porn movie

    August 1, 2017

therealfajjy

    how is "y'all" not a blanket accepted translation of I/jer, it literally shows a better understanding of the danish than just saying "you"

    February 20, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.