"The attitude among the boys is completely different than among the girls."

Translation:Holdningen blandt drengene er helt anderledes end blandt pigerne.

May 20, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas-CPH

And why not "fuldstændigt" with a t? I thought adverbs get a "t"?


MKendrick72

I second this question. I don't understand why fuldstændigt wouldn't work here.


Andreas-CPH

Why should it be "blandt" and not "iblandt"? What is actually the difference?


Carl497541

Blandt is equivalent to among. Iblandt is equivalent to amongst. I'd still like to hear what a native Dane has to say about it though because among and amongst don't really differ in usage or meaning besides as a stylistic choice.


KatherineMaas

I want to know this too!!!!!


chenhaoyang

Why not forskellige but anderledes?


[deactivated user]

    It means "completely".


h_rrison

    why not 'færdigt'?


RobbieGree2

    I thought "anderledes" meant "different from the norm" and "forskellig" would describe two or more things that are different from each other? Why is anderledes used in this sentence?


ycUvuSap

    Må "meningen" bruges?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.