1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cangrejo bebe agua."

"El cangrejo bebe agua."

Translation:The crab drinks water.

September 26, 2013

44 Comments


JT_____11

i mixed up cangrejo (crab) with conejo (rabbit)


Ichimoku

i had a typo and wrote crap, and it was accepted too! lol


MystyrNile

Perhaps knowing that coelho is Portuguese for conejo will help you remember?


Hippopigamus

One of the choices was "The crab drinks bread"


JayBaxtresser

Please use more realistic sentences found in common conversation. Like the crab lives in the water or the crab crawls from the water etc.


Kikilove99

Dude this is what makes me go on the spanish app. For the hilarious sentances. Makes learning 10× more fun


Furbolg

This lesson is still teaching the basics. Future lessons use much more realistic sentences.


SuperBob132

I'm surprised it dosn't drink milk


JT_____11

huh? crabs hav mouthes?


JewishPolyglot

The bigger question is when will we need to say that crabs drink water


pjay9978

My thought exactly.


JohnHatchell

Yes. I've seen them eat on Animal Planet. They use their claws to put food in their tiny mouths.


htunde

i thought cangrejo is kangaroo


Maddenmobilegod

first of all, Crabs don't drink water. and they don't speak Spanish all they speak is glub, glub


hamza427928

Im imagining a crab holding a glass saying,"cheers mate. Im a kangraiho"


karateduk

What do you think the crab will drink next???


JET9241

Spelling killed me both times on this one.


rachelkumara

All I did was accidentally put two D's in the word 'drink'. That isn't really fair, because it was a simple mistake.


JewishPolyglot

Let's just say that if they expected us to do perfectly every time, there wouldn't be hearts to lose


lizfallsover

i mean, considering how much time a crab spends in water, i would say so, yes?


Kawaeevee

Why is duolingo so obsessed with crabs?


CarlFrazie

El cangrejo bebe agua...you marked it wrong.


Jiley13004

Some of these are really hard


TerraGriffin

I did not know that.┐('~`)┌


TerraGriffin

I did not know that┐('~`;)┌ Wow another surprise of God's Creations.(*^ω^)


fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

No way! I didn't know crabs could drink water.

Like, wow. Who would've thought?


PremSingh13

This is awesome tool for learning languages....... Not a bore


arjunrenjith

Why not, the crab drank water


sammyg823

the first time i did this question I wrote "the crab drinks agua" (face palms) Ughhhhhhhhhhh


punk_sheep

the crayfish drinks water is right


eg921695

i mixed up with crab and rabbit


MiaCouper1

I thought a crab drink salt water


Qian.Nivan

I mix Kangaroo and cangrejo.


Rowan40684

i didnt know crabs could drink ?!


tanxlucas

i just forgot the s in drinks uhhhh

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.