"The guard wanted juice."

Translation:Vagten ville have saft.

May 20, 2015

6 Comments


DRaupe

i heard that nobody in denmark says "saft" but some word that comes from the english origin, like "juice"?

May 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There is a difference between juice and saft.

    saft is what comes out of fruits when you squeeze them. This saft can be made into juice.

    In a store, you'd buy appelsinjuice, æblejuice, abrikosjuice etc.

    The words saft or saftevand also mean a fruit/berry drink that you dilute with water before drinking. I assume that's what the guard wanted.

    May 20, 2015

potatoemouse

    That sounds like you could translate ‘saftvand’ as either squash or cordial in British english

    April 4, 2019

DRaupe

    Ah okay, thank you very much :)

    May 21, 2015

MatthiasKDK

    When I first skimmed over this sentence, I'd assumed that it read 'justice' instead of 'juice'; but I guess that's just as noble.

    May 9, 2016

htyeh

    vil is not transitive?

    May 8, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.