1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The guard wanted juice."

"The guard wanted juice."

Translation:Vagten ville have saft.

May 20, 2015

6 Comments


DRaupe

i heard that nobody in denmark says "saft" but some word that comes from the english origin, like "juice"?


[deactivated user]

    There is a difference between juice and saft.

    saft is what comes out of fruits when you squeeze them. This saft can be made into juice.

    In a store, you'd buy appelsinjuice, æblejuice, abrikosjuice etc.

    The words saft or saftevand also mean a fruit/berry drink that you dilute with water before drinking. I assume that's what the guard wanted.


potatoemouse

    That sounds like you could translate ‘saftvand’ as either squash or cordial in British english


DRaupe

    Ah okay, thank you very much :)


MatthiasKDK

    When I first skimmed over this sentence, I'd assumed that it read 'justice' instead of 'juice'; but I guess that's just as noble.


htyeh

    vil is not transitive?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.