1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de mulheres."

"Eu gosto de mulheres."

Translation:I like women.

December 25, 2012

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholasAl12

Why not just write "Eu gosto mulheres"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you can't. Gostar is always followed with "de", the actual verb is "gostar de..."


killjoi87

Ahh... thank you. i was wondering that myself.


depaularafaela

In portuguese we have something called "direct object" and "indirect object". A sentence is made by a subject (Eu/ I) a verb (gosto/like) and the object the verb refers to (mulheres/women).

Some verbs are indirect, which means that it needs an adjunct. "De" is one of the many adjuncts that may come together with the indirect verbs. You'll just have to learn that, there isn't a logic. It's just the way it is. Even I have problems with that some times. haha

The verb "gostar" will always demand a "de", cause it is indirect.

Eu = I gosto = like isso = this

"disso" is the short form for "de isso". So it turns out "Eu gosto disso".


Ymeagain

Yes, I still forget the 'de', 'disso' etc at times after the verb 'gostar'. It may help to translate the English verb 'like' by thinking of it as 'have a liking OF' at least in simple sentences like these - or better (as another Duolinger suggested) as 'to be fond OF'


xorgy

To add to this, French also has the same thing. "des femmes" for "de mulheres"


JoaoKBC

Thank for the explaination. The same thing applies in french. You have direct and indirect objects as well but I have been speaking too much English that I forgot about those kind rules:)


depaularafaela

As you can see, I don't speak english very well, but I hope you can understand a little bit of my explanation.


thusly_frabjous

Your English is very good! I wouldn't have known you weren't a native speaker. :)


bettyjean43

Your English is much better than my Portugese! I am only at level two......and your explanation is very helpful.


LaDetria

You speak with excellence! Your explanation is superb! BRAVO!!!!! I am very grateful. Thank you.


Ryan47435765

Perhaps the way to think of gostar is "to be pleased". The "de" preposition then would be translated as "by" --- "gostar de" == "to be pleased by". As other people note it's a different construction than Spanish "gustar", which is indeed not a passive construction. "Me gusta(n) ..." == "... please(s) me".


LorenaTorr996379

whats the difference between gosto and gosta


MarcosEvang25

Eu gosto=I like, você gosta = you like(singular), he/she likes=ele/ela gosta


Bush6984

Conjugation. The same thing that's the difference between "am" vs "are" vs "is"- it's who's doing it.


AnthonySneed

What if you like men?


Rae.F

Then you would say "Eu gosto de homens".


MGkQ

Is it supposed to be spelled "gusto" or "gosto"? This website (http://conjugation.com/portuguese-verb-conjugation/gusto) says "gusto" but duolingo says "gosto" Thanks in advance,

Edwin


PERCE_NEIGE

They confused Portuguese and Spanish.

Portuguese: gostar.

Spanish: gustar.


PedroAguiar765

O "gosto" é um verbo, "gusto" não existe na língua portuguesa ;)


pjbf1979

gosto. gustar is not a Portuguese verb, the infinitive is gostar


vampyrisme

Definitely 'gosto' is the correct in Portuguese.


1FAUSTO8

what is the difference between "gosta" and "gosto"??? male and female.??


Rae.F

gosto -- I like
gosta -- he/she likes

Verbs have nothing to do with gender, grammatical or otherwise.


NeydeKaren

You(singular) like= você gosta He/she(we don't have it) likes= ele/ela gosta I like=eu gosto I hope that i helped you. :)


HempBerry420

I thought " gosto & gosta " both means " like " . . .

1/9/2016


Rae.F

Yes, but they're different conjugations.

GOSTAR DE
eu gosto de
tu gostas de
ele/ela gosta de
nós gostamos de
vós gostais de
eles/elas gostam de


jackie.ace

When is "gostam" used?


Paulenrique

It's related to the pronoun/subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar


EleazarOrt7

What about "Eu gosto DAS mulheres?


Rae.F

That would be "I like the women". Generic vs specific, just like in English.


elirapo

why using the ward de in this sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

Replied above. The verb is "gostar de...", always with "de".


busybee52102

I thought that "gosta" was the feminine term, but it is saying that "gosto" is the correct term for this sentence. Why?


Rae.F

GOSTAR DE

eu gosto de
(tu gostas de)
ele/ela/você gosta de
nós gostamos de
(vós gostais de)
eles/elas/vocês gostam de

Verbs don't have anything to do with grammatical gender.


DanielTietz

Because the verb (gostar) deflects according to the pronoum (Eu), not the noun.


Eli_Knows

Could you add something after women, something like: Eu gosto de mulheres mucho. I know that is probably not the write word in Portuguese but it would translate roughly to this-I like women a lot.


rohsy.anny

It could be: Eu gosto muito de mulheres. Mucho is Spanish :)


BakinToast

'De' is pronounced like I would pronounce 'D' in English?


jiyaparmar

what is the diffrence betweeen gosto and gostam


Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. The answer you seek lies within.


Paulo_Vinicius

Eu gosto de (I like)

Eles gostam de (They like)


sophi.03

where do i find a verb chart for gostar?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.