"Eu gosto de mulheres."

Translation:I like women.

December 25, 2012

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholasAl12

Why not just write "Eu gosto mulheres"?

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because you can't. Gostar is always followed with "de", the actual verb is "gostar de..."

April 9, 2014

NicholasAl12

Obrigado

April 10, 2014

killjoi87

Ahh... thank you. i was wondering that myself.

April 29, 2014

depaularafaela

In portuguese we have something called "direct object" and "indirect object". A sentence is made by a subject (Eu/ I) a verb (gosto/like) and the object the verb refers to (mulheres/women).

Some verbs are indirect, which means that it needs an adjunct. "De" is one of the many adjuncts that may come together with the indirect verbs. You'll just have to learn that, there isn't a logic. It's just the way it is. Even I have problems with that some times. haha

The verb "gostar" will always demand a "de", cause it is indirect.

Eu = I gosto = like isso = this

"disso" is the short form for "de isso". So it turns out "Eu gosto disso".

February 25, 2015

Ymeagain

Yes, I still forget the 'de', 'disso' etc at times after the verb 'gostar'. It may help to translate the English verb 'like' by thinking of it as 'have a liking OF' at least in simple sentences like these - or better (as another Duolinger suggested) as 'to be fond OF'

May 26, 2015

xorgy

To add to this, French also has the same thing. "des femmes" for "de mulheres"

March 6, 2017

JoaoKBC

Thank for the explaination. The same thing applies in french. You have direct and indirect objects as well but I have been speaking too much English that I forgot about those kind rules:)

June 4, 2017

depaularafaela

As you can see, I don't speak english very well, but I hope you can understand a little bit of my explanation.

February 25, 2015

thusly_frabjous

Your English is very good! I wouldn't have known you weren't a native speaker. :)

March 1, 2015

bettyjean43

Your English is much better than my Portugese! I am only at level two......and your explanation is very helpful.

December 27, 2015

LaDetria

You speak with excellence! Your explanation is superb! BRAVO!!!!! I am very grateful. Thank you.

June 12, 2015

btwjohn

Who likes, likes OF something! Try to understand lmao

July 14, 2015

Rae.F

Think of it as "to be enamored of".

July 14, 2015

Ryan47435765

Perhaps the way to think of gostar is "to be pleased". The "de" preposition then would be translated as "by" --- "gostar de" == "to be pleased by". As other people note it's a different construction than Spanish "gustar", which is indeed not a passive construction. "Me gusta(n) ..." == "... please(s) me".

August 4, 2016

LorenaTorr996379

whats the difference between gosto and gosta

June 28, 2014

MarcosEvang25

Eu gosto=I like, você gosta = you like(singular), he/she likes=ele/ela gosta

August 11, 2014

Bush6984

Conjugation. The same thing that's the difference between "am" vs "are" vs "is"- it's who's doing it.

May 19, 2015

MGkQ

Is it supposed to be spelled "gusto" or "gosto"? This website (http://conjugation.com/portuguese-verb-conjugation/gusto) says "gusto" but duolingo says "gosto" Thanks in advance,

Edwin

May 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

They confused Portuguese and Spanish.

Portuguese: gostar.

Spanish: gustar.

April 9, 2014

PedroAguiar765

O "gosto" é um verbo, "gusto" não existe na língua portuguesa ;)

February 18, 2014

pjbf1979

gosto. gustar is not a Portuguese verb, the infinitive is gostar

May 31, 2013

vampyrisme

Definitely 'gosto' is the correct in Portuguese.

February 26, 2014

1FAUSTO8

what is the difference between "gosta" and "gosto"??? male and female.??

July 11, 2014

Rae.F

gosto -- I like
gosta -- he/she likes

Verbs have nothing to do with gender, grammatical or otherwise.

August 15, 2014

NeydeKaren

You(singular) like= você gosta He/she(we don't have it) likes= ele/ela gosta I like=eu gosto I hope that i helped you. :)

April 5, 2015

AnthonySneed

What if you like men?

September 6, 2015

Rae.F

Then you would say "Eu gosto de homens".

September 6, 2015

HempBerry420

I thought " gosto & gosta " both means " like " . . .

1/9/2016

January 10, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, but they're different conjugations.

GOSTAR DE
eu gosto de
tu gostas de
ele/ela gosta de
nós gostamos de
vós gostais de
eles/elas gostam de

January 10, 2016

jackie.ace

When is "gostam" used?

December 6, 2016

Paulenrique

It's related to the pronoun/subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

December 7, 2016

elirapo

why using the ward de in this sentence

March 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Replied above. The verb is "gostar de...", always with "de".

April 9, 2014

busybee52102

I thought that "gosta" was the feminine term, but it is saying that "gosto" is the correct term for this sentence. Why?

December 1, 2014

Rae.F

GOSTAR DE

eu gosto de
(tu gostas de)
ele/ela/você gosta de
nós gostamos de
(vós gostais de)
eles/elas/vocês gostam de

Verbs don't have anything to do with grammatical gender.

December 2, 2014

Ev3OnE

Someone told me the reason why it's gosto is because eu is considered masculine. Is this true?

June 13, 2017

Rae.F

No, that is completely false. As I said in the comment you replied to, verb conjugation has nothing to do with grammatical gender. It's just a coincidence that the first person singular ends with -o and the third person singular ends with -a. And if it were "goster" or "gostir" instead of "gostar", then the third person singular conjugation would end in -e. Not to mention, this is just the present tense indicative. Other tenses and moods would have different suffixes.

June 13, 2017

DanielTietz

Because the verb (gostar) deflects according to the pronoum (Eu), not the noun.

December 17, 2014

Eli_Knows

Could you add something after women, something like: Eu gosto de mulheres mucho. I know that is probably not the write word in Portuguese but it would translate roughly to this-I like women a lot.

March 15, 2015

rohsy.anny

It could be: Eu gosto muito de mulheres. Mucho is Spanish :)

April 4, 2015

Rae.F

Addressing grammar rather than vocabulary, let's assume "mucho" is the correct word for now. You would say either "Eu mucho gosto de mulheres" or "Eu gosto mucho de mulheres." Think of it as "I really like women" or "I very much like women."

(I'm honestly not sure if the adverb belongs before or after the verb, but I don't think it can be separated the way it is in English.)

March 15, 2015

BakinToast

'De' is pronounced like I would pronounce 'D' in English?

June 1, 2015

2dghi6

more like 'G'

October 14, 2017

jiyaparmar

what is the diffrence betweeen gosto and gostam

April 28, 2016

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. The answer you seek lies within.

April 28, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

Eu gosto de (I like)

Eles gostam de (They like)

June 24, 2016

sophi.03

where do i find a verb chart for gostar?

October 26, 2016

EleazarOrt7

What about "Eu gosto DAS mulheres?

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

That would be "I like the women". Generic vs specific, just like in English.

July 24, 2017

6fa

When do I use gostar de, gosto de, gosta de, and gostam de in a sentence? Please enlighten me on this one. =)

March 5, 2015

Rae.F

GOSTAR DE (TO LIKE)
eu gosto de (I like)
ele/ela/você gosta de (he/she likes/you.s like)
nós gostamos de (we like)
eles/elas/vocês gostam de (they/you.pl like)

March 6, 2015

znanoha

does anyone noticed that at first if you type women it is wrong and woman should be good, but then later when you type woman it says it should be women!

June 20, 2016

Rae.F

It sounds like you encountered a glitch.

June 20, 2016

Fast-Eddy

Sounds like 'Eu gosto DLE mulheres', not 'de'

September 1, 2013

Valak-nerkhan

really I thought it says "Ge"

December 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the good pronounciatoin "gee" (or "djee")

April 9, 2014

Meira0794

Does 'Eu gosto mulheres" mean the same? De is too much of a hang up for a native speaker of English. I kept thinking de meant 'the'!

September 1, 2015

Rae.F

It "means" the same, but it's broken Portuguese. It would be like saying "Me likes women" in English. You get your point across, but it's not grammatical.

Try to think of the verb as "gostar de".

September 2, 2015

mariaomer

so i guess Gusto is masculine and Gusta is feminine

October 11, 2014

Rae.F

No, it's a verb (and "gustar" is Spanish; "gostar" is Portuguese). Also, it's always "gostar de" whatever in Portuguese.

In Spanish, it's a bit backwards to how it's said in English. More literally "the thing is pleasing to me" and so the verb conjugates to the thing that's pleasing. But in Portuguese, it's more like how we say it in English, where the verb conjugates to who likes the thing.

eu gosto de
tu gostas de
ele/ela gosta de
nós gostamos de
vós gostais de
eles/elas gostam de

October 11, 2014

edson.pjunior

Actually, the verb it is just "gostar", the preposition that cames after him can be "da", "de" or "do", it will depend on the word to which it refers: Eu gosto da casa. (I like the house) Ele gosta de queijo. (She likes cheese) Nós gostamos do inverno. (We like winter) I hope I have helped

February 4, 2015

Rae.F

"da" or "do" are merely declensions of "de".

February 4, 2015

Linda6672

Don't think I'll ever understand the de because he likes you shouldn't have de in there eu gosta de voces

August 27, 2016

Rae.F

English and Portuguese are different languages with different rules. But if you want to draw comparisons, think of the Portuguese "gostar de" to be like the English "to be fond of".

August 27, 2016

Hafu.glindia.59

This sounds like something a pedofile would say . . .

May 30, 2015

BakinToast

No, a pedophile would say 'Eu gosto de meninas', haha... I feel weird typing that out. Don't judge me xD

June 1, 2015

IndigoKitKat

This is awekward

February 17, 2017

Rae.F

What do you find awkward?

February 17, 2017

IndigoKitKat

The fact that it says "I like WOMAN."

February 17, 2017

Rae.F

This is a lesson in grammar and vocabulary, not a biography. At some point, everyone here has typed sentences that are not true for them. The "I" in the lessons is not meant to represent you.

February 17, 2017

Pufkah2012

Okay, so when you are saying that you like something you must use 'de'? Nice of the program to explain that, as opposed to just assuming we would know.

December 25, 2012

CoconutKid

the intention of this program is not to teach you by explaining it it is by realizing it after seein it so many times, same way kids learn to speak by hearing the language repeatedly all over, if im not mistaken proper grammar and sentence structure will come later and they explain some things in vocabulary and stuff too i think, this is beta give it time and for such discussion send them a feedback ;)

December 30, 2012

Moke93

Exactly, I think this is a better way to learn. I've done german for 6 years now and I still feel for almost everything I have to stop and think rather than in English where it's natural. This definitely seems a better method to develop a natural sounding fluency

January 7, 2013

pjbf1979

While this program is far from perfect, I feel like I've learnt more in 2 days of using it than I have in years of studying french and spanish. It feels much more natural to me.

April 13, 2013

melesana

I hope so. I'm having a hard time giving it a fair chance, though, when the program itself makes mistakes and arbitrary decisions. It feels like I'm learning to outsmart the program as much as learning Porguguese.

February 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's our job to improve it... If users make wise report, the program will be better and better.

April 9, 2014

joseadriano

As CoconutKid says, it's in beta. In German lessons there are tips. So, maybe in the future they are going to add them.

January 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

For "gostar", there's no really need to have tips. You fail, you ask your question on the forum, you learn "oh, so this verb always needs the "de" particle?", and you remember it... Much more efficient than reading the tips before the lesson and forgetting them. It's as if people was slotted into a mold: "You don't have to fail, never..." It's all about ego, and the society being unable to teach people we can learn though our failures.

April 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.